New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 101: Reduction or suspension of benefits
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Employees' Retirement System
* * *
restoration to membership following completion of such year of service,
his service in such year shall be deemed to be service while a member
for purposes of subdivision b of section sixty of this chapter. He may
purchase member service credit for such year, which shall be deemed
earned member service credit. This paragraph shall not be construed to
authorize the return to public service of any person who is otherwise
not eligible therefor on account of having reached age seventy.
If a retired member receiving a retirement allowance for other than
physical disability, returns to active public service, and is then
ineligible for membership in the retirement system, his retirement
allowance shall be suspended in the same manner as provided in
subdivision b of this section.
b. Temporary service.
1. The payment of any retirement allowance, or of any benefit in lieu
thereof, on account of retirement for other than physical disability
shall be suspended as provided herein, during the time that the
beneficiary thereof is in receipt of other compensation paid from direct
or indirect state or municipal taxes:
(a) For temporary government or temporary public service other than
jury duty, or
(b) For service pursuant to subdivision d of this section where the
retired member continues as a beneficiary of the retirement system, or
(c) For service pursuant to subdivision e of this section where the
retired member has not elected to again become a member of the
retirement system.
2. In the case of a retirement allowance, without option, the amount
of the pension portion, including the
pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, suspended for any period
shall be equal to the amount of such other compensation for the same
period.
3. In the case where an optional benefit in lieu of a retirement
allowance without option shall have been selected, the pension portion
thereof, including the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay,
shall be suspended in such manner as the comptroller shall approve. The
amount so suspended shall be equal to the actuarial equivalent of the
amount by which the pension portion of the retirement allowance,
including the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, as it would
be without option, would be suspended pursuant to paragraph two of this
subdivision b. The retired member, however, may pay to the fund or funds
from which the pension portion of his retirement allowance, including
the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, is payable the
difference between the suspended portion thereof, without option, and
the suspended portion of the optional pension portion of the retirement
allowance, including the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay,
granted to him. In such event any payments to his beneficiary shall be
made as if no suspension occurred.
4. In the case of a member whose compensation for public service is
* * *
payments to his beneficiary shall be made as if no suspension occurred.
The term "final salary", as used in this paragraph, shall mean the
maximum salary or compensation which the retired member currently would
be receiving in the position from which he last retired, if he had not
so retired, except in the case of an official referee shall mean his
final average salary had he retired at age seventy. If the position from
which he was so retired has been abolished the comptroller, upon the
basis of salary or compensation currently paid in similar or comparable
positions, shall determine the maximum amount of salary or compensation
which the retired member currently would be receiving in the abolished
position.
c. Retired judges or justices certified for service as justices of the
supreme court.
1. In the event that a judge or justice shall:
(a) Have retired and is receiving a retirement allowance from this
retirement system, or another retirement system of which he was a
member, and
(b) Be certified for service as a justice of the supreme court
pursuant to section one hundred fourteen or one hundred fifteen of the
judiciary law, his retirement allowance shall cease. He thereupon again
shall become a member of the retirement system of which he formerly was
a member. In such event he shall contribute, as if he were a new member,
to the annuity savings fund of this retirement system or to the
equivalent fund of such other retirement system.
2. Upon his subsequent retirement he shall:
(a) Be credited by the appropriate retirement system with all member
service earned by him since he last became a member thereof, and
(b) Receive a retirement allowance from such system which shall
consist of:
(1) An annuity which is the actuarial equivalent of all of the
member's accumulated contributions, and
(2) The pension, including the
pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, which he was receiving
immediately prior to his last restoration to membership, plus a pension,
including the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, based upon
the member service credit earned by him since he last became a member.
Such latter pensions shall be computed as if he were a new member when
he last became a member.
3. The provisions of this subdivision c shall be controlling
notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter.
d. Election or appointment of retired members to certain public
offices.
1. A retired member, unless otherwise disqualified, shall be eligible
to:
(a) Election to a state office, or
(b) Appointment to fill a vacancy in an elective state office, or
(c) Appointment as an official referee.
2. In the event a retired member is so elected, except a retired
member so elected and who is receiving less than ten thousand dollars in
retirement allowance or benefit payments in any one year, or appointed,
or so qualifies, he may:
(a) Upon written notice to the comptroller, receive from the
* * *