New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 102: Recovery of disability beneficiaries
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Employees' Retirement System
* * *
appropriate eligible lists prepared by it for positions for which such
beneficiary is stated to be qualified in a salary grade not exceeding
that from which he was last retired. If any such beneficiary shall be
offered a position as a result of the placing of his name on any such
civil service list, the amount of his disability pension, including the
pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, shall be reduced. Such
reduction shall be to an amount which, when added to the amount earned
or earnable by him in such position, shall not exceed his final salary.
A disability beneficiary restored to active service shall not be
eligible to membership in the retirement system so long as he receives
any pension, including the
pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay.
d. In the event that a disability beneficiary is restored to active
service of an employer, at a salary equal to or in excess of his final
salary, his retirement allowance shall cease. Such person thereupon
again shall become a member of the retirement system. He thereafter
shall contribute to the retirement system in the same manner as and at
the same rate that he paid prior to his disability retirement. The total
service credit, to which he was entitled at the time of such retirement,
again shall be credited to him. Upon his subsequent retirement, he shall
be credited, in addition, with all member service earned by him
subsequent to his last restoration to membership.
e. In the event that a disability retiree is restored to active
service of an employer, at a salary less than his final salary but equal
to or in excess of the current minimum salary for the position from
which he was last retired for disability, such person, if he so elects,
shall again become a member of the retirement system and his retirement
allowance shall cease. He thereafter shall contribute to the retirement
system in the same manner as and at the same rate that he paid prior to
his disability retirement. The total service credit, to which he was
entitled at the time of such retirement, again shall be credited to him.
Upon his subsequent retirement, he shall be credited, in addition, with
all member service earned by him subsequent to his last restoration to
membership.
e-1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other
provision of law, a retiree of any New York state police or fire
retirement system on a disability allowance who returns to gainful
employment as an elected public official shall continue to receive the
full amount of his or her retirement allowance, including the
pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay.
f. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the term
"final salary", as used in this section, shall mean the maximum salary
or compensation which the retired member currently would be receiving in
the position next higher from which he was last retired for disability,
if he had not been so retired, provided, however, that if the position
from which he was so retired has been abolished, the comptroller, upon
the basis of salary or compensation currently paid by the retired
member's last employer to persons in similar or comparable positions,
shall determine, for the purposes of this section, the maximum amount of
salary or compensation which such retired member currently would be
receiving in such position.