New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 40: Membership of retirement system
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Employees' Retirement System
* * *
4. When a member shall have withdrawn all or part of his accumulated
contributions. Acceptance by a member of a refund of excess
contributions pursuant to subdivision g of section twenty-one,
subdivision c of section seventy-two, subdivision c or d of section
seventy-one, subdivision c or d of section seventy-one-a or subdivision
c of section eighty-four, subdivision i of section eighty-five or
subdivision h of section eighty-six of this article or borrowing from
his fund in the retirement system pursuant to section fifty of this
article shall not terminate his membership. Acceptance of such a refund
of excess contributions by a member entitled to a vested retirement
allowance pursuant to section seventy-six of this chapter shall not
terminate his right to such vested retirement allowance nor shall
acceptance by him of a refund of the amount of his contributions and
regular interest thereon which is in excess of the amount of the
accumulated contributions which he would then have to his credit had he
been contributing on the basis of his rate of normal contribution
terminate his right to such vested retirement allowance.
5. When a member who has not attained eligibility for a retirement
allowance or a vested retirement allowance has discontinued service with
the state or a participating employer for a period of at least thirty
consecutive days and has requested termination of membership on a form
prepared by the comptroller for such purpose by filing such form with
the comptroller. If such person subsequently rejoins the retirement
system within five years from the date he discontinued service with the
state or a participating employer, such person shall be entitled to
every retirement right, benefit and privilege which would have been
available to him had he reentered employment on the date of such
discontinuance from service.
g. As to any class of persons whose compensation is only partly paid
by the state or a participating employer or who are serving on a
temporary or other than per annum basis, the comptroller, in his
discretion, may:
1. Deny the right to become members, or
2. Make optional the individual entrance of those whose membership
otherwise would be mandatory.