New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 41: Allowances for service
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Employees' Retirement System
  3. Title 5. Right to Membership, Service Credit and Transfers Between Retirement Systems
* * *
The employer for whom the member is working at the time such prior
service credit or credit for service in war after world war I is
allowed, shall pay the contribution required to be made by an employer
on account of such credit.
h. Prior service certificates and certificates for service in war
after world war I.
1. The comptroller shall issue a certificate, to be known as a prior
service certificate, to each member entitled to prior service credit.
Such certificate shall certify the amount of such credit which shall be
allowed in computing any pension provided for by this article.
2. The comptroller, upon application, shall issue a certificate for
service in war after world war I to each member entitled thereto. Such
certificate shall certify to service in war after world war I allowable
to such member.
3. The comptroller, upon application of a member at any time, or upon
his own initiative within one year from the date of issuance of a prior
service certificate or a certificate for service in war after world war
I may modify any such certificate in accordance with the allowance for
prior service or service in war after world war I credit to which the
member is shown to be entitled.
4. A member's prior service certificate, certificate for service in
war after world war I, or any such certificate as modified, shall become
void upon the termination of his membership in the retirement system.
Except as provided by subdivision d of section one hundred two of this
article, resumption of membership after such termination shall be
without credit for prior service or service in war after world war I.
i. Allowances during leaves of absence without pay.
1. Time during which a member is absent on leave without pay:
(a) Shall not be included in computing prior service.
(b) May be included in computing member service and final average
salary only if the head of the department in which such member is
employed and the comptroller allow such time for retirement purposes at
the time such leave of absence is granted.
(c) Shall be included in computing member service and final average
salary in case such a leave of absence was granted, during the period
from March first, nineteen hundred forty, until six months after the
termination of world war II, to enable the member to enter the service
of the federal government or its associated powers, or to engage in war
work or defense industries only if:
(1) The fact that such service was rendered is established to the
satisfaction of the comptroller, and
(2) Such member shall have notified the comptroller in writing, on or
before July first, nineteen hundred forty-seven, or within one year
after such leave of absence was granted, that he claims member service
credit pursuant to the provisions of this subparagraph (c), and
(3) Such member, within a period not greater than the number of months
during which he was on leave of absence, shall pay into:
(aa) The annuity savings fund such amounts as would have been in such
fund to his credit had he remained in the performance of his regular
duties as a member at the same salary he was receiving when such leave
of absence was granted, and
(bb) The pension accumulation fund such amounts as would have been in
such fund had he remained in the performance of his regular duties. Such
amounts shall be determined by the actuary and shall be sufficient to
pay the contribution that the state or a participating employer would
have paid for an ordinary death benefit and for that portion of the
pension provided for in paragraph two of subdivision a or paragraph two
of subdivision b of section seventy-five of this article for service
during such period.
(d) Shall be included in computing member service and final average
salary in case such a leave of absence commenced during the period from
April first, nineteen hundred sixty-six through June thirtieth, nineteen
hundred seventy-four, and was granted for a period of not more than two
years to enable the member to perform services as a civilian officer or
employee of the Federal government or one of its agencies or a
contractor of the United States Agency for International Development
engaged to perform the work of such agency, the United Nations, any
other international organization of which the United States of America
is a member, or a foreign government only if:
(1) The comptroller allows inclusion of such time for retirement
purposes at the time such leave of absence is granted, and
(2) Payment during such leave of absence or within one year after the
end of such leave of absence is made by the employee into:
(aa) The annuity savings fund of contributions equal to the
contributions which the member would have made during the period of such
leave of absence had he been performing his regular duties, and
(bb) The pension accumulation fund of a further contribution equal to
the contribution which his employer would have made on his behalf during
the period of such leave of absence had he been performing his regular
duties. The payments required by this item (bb) may be made on the
member's behalf by the organization employing him during such leave of
absence.
2. In the event that, during a leave of absence granted pursuant to
subparagraph (c) of paragraph one of this subdivision i
(a) The position of such member is abolished or made unnecessary
through no delinquency or misconduct on his part, such leave of absence
shall be deemed to continue until six months after the termination of
world war II and such member may continue his contributions and receive
credit therefor during such period.
(b) A disability or injury of such member occurs, he shall be entitled
only to the return of his contributions.
* * *