New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 500: Application
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 14. Coordinated-escalator Retirement Plan
§ 500. Application. a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
except as otherwise provided in subdivisions c and f of this section,
the provisions of this article shall apply to all members who join or
rejoin a public retirement system of the state on or after July first,
nineteen hundred seventy-six and to all employees who would have been
eligible to join or rejoin such a retirement system on or after such
date but in lieu thereof elected an optional retirement program to which
their employers are thereby required to contribute. In the event that
there is a conflict between the provisions of this article and the
provisions of any other law or code, the provisions of this article
shall govern.
b. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the
contrary, persons who on or after July first, nineteen hundred
seventy-six:
1. Enter the employment of a public employer which participates for
such employees in the New York city employees' retirement system, the
New York city teachers' retirement system, the New York city police
pension fund, article two, the New York city fire department pension
fund, article one-B, and the New York city board of education retirement
system shall be required to become members or shall be eligible or
ineligible for membership in such retirement system or pension fund in
the manner provided for by the relevant provisions of the New York city
administrative code and other relevant laws and rules and regulations.
2. Enter the employment of a public employer which participates for
such employees in the New York state teachers' retirement system shall
be required to become members or shall be eligible or ineligible for
membership in such retirement system in the manner provided for by the
relevant provisions of the New York state education law.
3. Enter the employment of a public employer which participates for
such employees in the New York state and local police and fire
retirement system shall be required to become members or shall be
eligible or ineligible for membership in such retirement system in the
manner provided for by the relevant provisions of this chapter.
4. Enter the employment of a public employer which participates for
such employees in the New York state employees' retirement system in
positions in which they shall work full time shall be required to become
members.
a. Provided, however, persons in the employ of such employers after
such date in positions in which they work less than full time shall be
permitted to become members of the New York state employees' retirement
system by filing an application therefor in the manner provided for by
section forty of this chapter.
b. Provided further that an employee of a county extension service
association or Cornell university appointed for the first time on or
after August first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven who holds a federal
* * *