New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 501: Definitions
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 14. Coordinated-escalator Retirement Plan
§ 501. Definitions. The following words and phrases as used in this
* * *
(f) For New York city enhanced plan members who receive the ordinary
disability benefit provided for in subdivision c-1 of section five
hundred six of this article or the accidental disability benefit
provided for in paragraph three of subdivision c of section five hundred
seven of this article, the following items shall not be included in the
definition of wages: (a) lump sum payments for deferred compensation,
sick leave, accumulated vacation or other credits for time not worked,
(b) any form of termination pay, (c) any additional compensation paid in
anticipation of retirement, and (d) in the case of employees who receive
wages from three or more employers in a twelve month period, the wages
paid by the third and each successive employer.
25. "New York city uniformed correction/sanitation revised plan
member" shall mean a member who becomes subject to the provisions of
this article on or after April first, two thousand twelve, and who is a
member of either the uniformed force of the New York city department of
correction or the uniformed force of the New York city department of
sanitation.
26. "New York city police/fire revised plan member" shall mean a
police/fire member who becomes subject to the provisions of this article
on or after April first, two thousand twelve, and who is a member of
either the New York city police pension fund or the New York city fire
department pension fund.
27. "Investigator revised plan member" shall mean an investigator
member of the New York city employees' retirement system who is a police
officer as defined in paragraph (g) of subdivision thirty-four of
section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law, and who becomes subject to
the provisions of this article on or after April first, two thousand
twelve.
28. "New York city enhanced plan member" shall mean (a) a New York
city police/fire revised plan member who becomes subject to the
provisions of this article on or after June fifteenth, two thousand
sixteen and who is a member of the New York city fire department pension
fund, (b) a police/fire member who is a member of the New York city fire
department pension fund and who makes an election, which shall be
irrevocable and shall be duly executed and filed with the administrative
head of such pension fund no later than one hundred twenty days after
the effective date of this subdivision, to be subject to the provisions
of this article related to New York city enhanced plan members, (c) a
New York city police/fire revised plan member who became subject to the
provisions of this article before June fifteenth, two thousand sixteen,
who is a member of the New York city fire department pension fund, and
who makes an election, which shall be irrevocable and shall be duly
executed and filed with the administrative head of such pension fund no
later than one hundred twenty days after the effective date of this
* * *