New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 131: Assistance, care and services to be given
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 1. General Provisions
§ 131. Assistance, care and services to be given. 1. It shall be the
duty of social services officials, insofar as funds are available for
that purpose, to provide adequately for those unable to maintain
themselves, in accordance with the requirements of this article and
other provisions of this chapter. They shall, whenever possible,
administer such care, treatment and service as may restore such persons
to a condition of self-support or self-care, and shall further give such
service to those liable to become destitute as may prevent the necessity
of their becoming public charges.
2. It shall be the duty of social services officials, insofar as funds
are available for that purpose, to cooperate with the directors of state
department of mental hygiene facilities in order to assist patients
discharged or about to be discharged from mental hygiene institutions in
their transition to a condition of self-support and self-care in the
community.
3. As far as possible families shall be kept together, they shall not
be separated for reasons of poverty alone, and they shall be provided
services to maintain and strengthen family life. In providing such
services, the public welfare official may utilize appropriate community
resources, including non-profit private agencies. Whenever practicable,
assistance and service shall be given a needy person in his own home.
The commissioner of public welfare may, however, in his discretion,
provide assistance and care in a boarding home, a home of a relative, a
public or private home or institution, or in a hospital.
4. For needy persons who are members of a family household, the
standard of need for determining their eligibility for public assistance
shall be as prescribed by section one hundred thirty-one-a of this
chapter and applicable federal requirements. For needy persons who are
not members of a family household, the department shall continue to
determine the standard of need for determining their eligibility for
public assistance pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and
applicable federal requirements.
5. No public assistance shall be given to an applicant for or
recipient of public assistance who has failed to comply with the
requirements of this chapter, or has refused to accept employment in
which he or she is able to engage.
5-a. The state commissioner of labor, in cooperation with the
commissioner and with individual local social services officials, is
hereby authorized to locate jobs services personnel wherever
appropriate, in order to achieve the employment objectives of this
chapter. Local social services officials, in cooperation with the
commissioner and the commissioner of labor, are authorized to locate
social services personnel wherever appropriate, in order to achieve the
employment objectives of this chapter.
6. No individual who is under the age of eighteen and is not married,
who resides with and provides care for his or her dependent child or is
* * *
voluntarily reduced his or her earning capacity for the purpose of
qualifying for public assistance or a larger amount thereof shall be
disqualified from receiving such assistance for ninety days from such
termination or reduction, unless otherwise required by federal law or
regulation. Any applicant who applies for public assistance within
ninety days after voluntarily terminating his or her employment or
reducing his or her earning capacity shall, unless otherwise required by
federal law or regulation, be deemed to have voluntarily terminated his
or her employment or reduced his or her earning capacity for the purpose
of qualifying for such assistance or a larger amount thereof, in the
absence of evidence to the contrary supplied by such person.
11. Social services officials are hereby authorized to furnish
assistance which duplicates assistance already granted, but, unless
otherwise specifically required by the provisions of title eight of
article five of this chapter, (i) in no event shall such officials be
required to furnish such assistance and (ii) in no event shall state
reimbursement be available for such expenditures, provided, however,
that any payment required by a court of competent jurisdiction shall be
subject to state reimbursement.
12. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or other law to the
contrary, no public assistance or food stamps shall be given to any
individual during the ten-year period that begins on the date the
individual is convicted in federal or state court of having made a
fraudulent statement or representation with respect to his or her place
of residence in order to receive public assistance, medical assistance
or food stamps simultaneously from two or more states or supplemental
security income in two or more states. The preceding sentence shall not
apply with respect to a conviction of an individual in any month
beginning after the president of the United States grants a pardon with
respect to the conduct which was the subject of the conviction.
13. Social services districts shall provide all applicants and
recipients of public assistance with children five years of age or less
with information and a schedule regarding age-appropriate immunizations
for children in accordance with the recommendations of the department of
health. The telephone number of the local county health department shall
be included on the immunization schedule.
14. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or other law to
the contrary, no public assistance shall be given to any individual who
is (i) fleeing to avoid prosecution or custody or conviction under the
laws of the place from which the individual flees for a crime, or an
attempt to commit a crime, which is a felony under the laws of the place
from which the individual flees or which, in the case of the state of
* * *