New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 131-a: Monthly grants and allowances of public assistance
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 1. General Provisions
* * *
shall be the standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for
all categories of assistance in and by all social services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$150 $239 $317 $409 $505 $583
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of eighty dollars monthly.
(a-4) For the period beginning October first, two thousand twelve and
thereafter, the following shall be the standard of monthly need for
determining eligibility for all categories of assistance in and by all
social services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$158 $252 $336 $433 $534 $617
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of eighty-five dollars monthly.
(b) In addition to the above, the standard of need shall include
amounts for shelter and fuel for heating, amounts for home energy
payments (including amounts for supplemental home energy grants),
amounts for additional cost of meals for persons who are unable to
prepare meals at home and amounts for other items when required by
individual case circumstances for which specific provision is otherwise
made in article five of this chapter. For purposes of determining the
amount to be included in the standard of need for shelter and fuel for
heating, to the extent that federal reimbursement is available therefor,
social services officials shall include in the household any child who
has entered foster care pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-a
of this chapter who was eligible for and in receipt of assistance and
care as a member of the household in and for the month of entry into
foster care and for whom the family service plan, as defined in section
four hundred nine-e of this chapter, includes a goal of discharge to a
member of the household.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any other law
or regulation to the contrary, on and after the effective date of this
paragraph, the amount to be included in the standard of need for shelter
for an eligible tenant residing in city, state or federal public housing
shall be the greater of (i) the shelter allowance for public housing
prescribed by regulations of the department, (ii) the amount payable
pursuant to a modified shelter allowance schedule prescribed by
regulations of the department for the particular housing authority, or
(iii) an amount equal to fifty percent of the maximum shelter allowance
prescribed by regulations of the department for non-public housing
located in the social services district in which the public housing is
located. Commencing one year after such effective date, such shelter
allowance shall be the greater of (i) the shelter allowance for public
housing prescribed by regulations of the department, (ii) the amount
payable pursuant to a modified shelter allowance schedule prescribed by
* * *