New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 131-a: Monthly grants and allowances of public assistance
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 1. General Provisions
* * *
(a-3) For the period beginning July first, two thousand twelve and
ending September thirtieth, two thousand twelve, the following schedule
shall be the standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for
all categories of assistance in and by all social services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$150 $239 $317 $409 $505 $583
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of eighty dollars monthly.
(a-4) For the period beginning October first, two thousand twelve and
thereafter, the following shall be the standard of monthly need for
determining eligibility for all categories of assistance in and by all
social services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$158 $252 $336 $433 $534 $617
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of eighty-five dollars monthly.
(b) In addition to the above, the standard of need shall include
amounts for shelter and fuel for heating, amounts for home energy
payments (including amounts for supplemental home energy grants),
amounts for additional cost of meals for persons who are unable to
prepare meals at home and amounts for other items when required by
individual case circumstances for which specific provision is otherwise
made in article five of this chapter. For purposes of determining the
amount to be included in the standard of need for shelter and fuel for
heating, to the extent that federal reimbursement is available therefor,
social services officials shall include in the household any child who
has entered foster care pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-a
of this chapter who was eligible for and in receipt of assistance and
care as a member of the household in and for the month of entry into
foster care and for whom the family service plan, as defined in section
four hundred nine-e of this chapter, includes a goal of discharge to a
member of the household.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any other law
or regulation to the contrary, on and after the effective date of this
paragraph, the amount to be included in the standard of need for shelter
for an eligible tenant residing in city, state or federal public housing
shall be the greater of (i) the shelter allowance for public housing
prescribed by regulations of the department, (ii) the amount payable
pursuant to a modified shelter allowance schedule prescribed by
regulations of the department for the particular housing authority, or
(iii) an amount equal to fifty percent of the maximum shelter allowance
prescribed by regulations of the department for non-public housing
located in the social services district in which the public housing is
located. Commencing one year after such effective date, such shelter
allowance shall be the greater of (i) the shelter allowance for public
* * *
standard of need prescribed by the provisions of subdivision two of this
section, the amounts set forth in paragraph (a) of subdivision three of
this section, after application of subdivision three-c of this section,
shall be increased by the following amounts as a monthly supplemental
home energy grant:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$11 $17 $23 $30 $37 $42
For each additional needy person in the household, there shall be added
an additional amount of five dollars monthly.
4. If federal requirements make it necessary to adjust any schedule of
grants and allowances, or part thereof, the department shall make such
adjustments but the adjusted schedule of grants and allowances shall not
exceed the schedule of monthly amounts in subdivision two above.
5. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or other law,
a social services official may make provisions for the following items
and services: (a) replacement of necessary furniture and clothing for
persons in need of public assistance who have suffered the loss of such
items as the result of fire, flood or other like catastrophe, provided
provisions therefor cannot otherwise be made;
(b) purchase of necessary and essential furniture required for the
establishment of a home for persons in need of public assistance,
provided provision therefor cannot otherwise be made;
(c) essential repair of heating equipment, cooking stoves, and
refrigerators used by persons in need of public assistance in their
homes, provided provision therefor cannot otherwise be made except that
replacement may be authorized when less expensive than repair;
(d) camp fees for a camp operated by a not-for-profit organization,
corporation or agency, which has been issued an operating certificate by
the appropriate health official in whose jurisdiction such camp is
located, when in the judgment of the social services official it is
advisable for the welfare of a child receiving family assistance or
safety net assistance to attend such camp, provided, however, that funds
cannot be obtained from other sources and such assistance is not in
excess of maximum fees as established by regulations of the office of
temporary and disability assistance; life insurance premiums provided
the policy is assigned to the office of temporary and disability
assistance, or in cases where the recipient is aged, his or her life
expectancy is short, or he or she is deemed uninsurable;
(e) Provision of allowances as prescribed by regulations of the
department to meet the needs of a pregnant woman, beginning with the
fourth month of pregnancy which has been medically verified.
(f-1) a one-time benefit to public assistance recipients upon the
birth of a new child, as prescribed by regulations of the department.
7. Whenever a social services official finds that a recipient of
* * *