New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 365: Responsibility for assistance
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
§ 365. Responsibility for assistance. 1. Subject to supervision by the
department: (a) each public welfare district shall furnish medical
assistance to the persons eligible therefor who reside in its territory,
except to persons for whom another public welfare district would be
responsible under the provisions of paragraphs (b), (c), (d) or (g) of
subdivision five of section sixty-two and other provisions of this
chapter, and except to persons for whom provision is made hereinafter in
subdivision two. Temporary absence, within or without the state, of such
persons from such territory shall not effect their eligibility for such
assistance;
(b) each public welfare district shall also be responsible for
furnishing medical assistance to eligible persons found in its
territory, who are temporarily in the state;
(c) each public welfare district, in any case in which the appropriate
medical care and services are not available within such district, shall
make appropriate arrangements, including the provision of
transportation, for obtaining such medical care and services outside
such district;
(d) each public welfare district may furnish all or any part of the
medical assistance required to be furnished pursuant to this title,
either directly or by contract or agreement.
2. Any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law
notwithstanding, the department shall be responsible for furnishing
medical assistance to eligible individuals: (a) who are sixty-five years
of age or older and who are patients in either state hospitals for the
mentally disabled operated by the state department of mental hygiene or
state hospitals for the treatment of tuberculosis operated pursuant to
the provisions of the public health law; (b) who are under twenty-one
years of age and who are receiving psychiatric services in such state
hospitals for the mentally disabled which services conform to the state
plan implementive of this title and which a team consisting of
physicians and other qualified personnel has determined are necessary on
an in-patient basis and can reasonably be expected to improve the
condition requiring such services to the extent that eventually such
services will no longer be necessary; in the case of a person who,
during the course of hospitalization attains the age of twenty-one, such
services may continue until he reaches the age of twenty-two; (c) who
are patients in that part of a public institution operated for the care
of individuals with developmental disabilities that has been approved
pursuant to law as a hospital or nursing home; (d) who are under care
and treatment for drug dependence in a facility, or part thereof,
operated pursuant to the provisions of the mental hygiene law if and so
long as federal aid is available therefor; (e) who are under care in a
hospital while they are on release from an institution in the state
* * *
care in a hospital while they are on release from such home for the
purpose of receiving care in such hospital; and (d) who are included in
either one of the model waivers or the general waiver described in
subdivisions seven and nine of section three hundred sixty-six of this
chapter. The department may, at its option, discharge such
responsibility, in whole or in part, through social services districts
designated to act as agents of the department. While so designated, a
social services district shall act as agent of the department and shall
be entitled to reimbursements as provided in section three hundred
sixty-eight-a of this chapter.
5. Any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law
notwithstanding the department shall be responsible for determining
eligibility of and furnishing medical assistance to eligible persons
when such person is in need of such medical assistance at the time he is
discharged or released or conditionally released from a state department
of mental hygiene facility pursuant to the mental hygiene law and when
such person was admitted to such facility and has been a patient therein
for a continuous period of five or more years prior to his discharge or
release. For purposes of determining whether a person has been a patient
in such a facility for a continuous period of five years or more, if a
person who has been discharged or released from such a facility is
thereafter returned to such a facility within ninety days of the
discharge or release, the period of time between such discharge or
release and such return shall not constitute an interruption of, and
shall be counted as part of, the continuous period. The department may,
at its option, discharge its responsibility for eligibility
determinations or for providing medical assistance or both, in whole or
in part, through designated social services districts. While so
designated, a social services district shall act as agent of the
department and shall be entitled to reimbursement of the full amount
expended on behalf of the department as provided in section three
hundred sixty-eight-a of this article.
6. Any inconsistent provisions of this chapter or other law
notwithstanding, the department shall be responsible for determining
eligibility for medical assistance for a person for whom the full cost
of such assistance is reimbursable by the state and who is in need of
such assistance at the time he is discharged or released or
conditionally released from a state hospital operated by the office of
mental health or a facility operated by the division of alcoholism and
alcohol abuse located on the grounds of such hospital. The department
may at its option discharge such responsibility, in whole or in part,
through social services districts designated to act as agents of the
department. While so designated, a social services district shall act as
* * *