New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 365-a: Character and adequacy of assistance
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
* * *
manner of providing medical assistance for needy persons shall be
determined by the public welfare official with the advice of a physician
and in accordance with the local medical plan, this title, and the
regulations of the department.
1. "Benchmark coverage" shall mean payment of part or all of the cost
of medically necessary medical, dental, and remedial care, services, and
supplies described in subdivision two of this section, and to the extent
not included therein, any essential benefits as defined in 42 U.S.C.
18022(b), with the exception of institutional long term care services;
such care, services and supplies shall be provided consistent with the
managed care program described in section three hundred sixty-four-j of
this title.
2. "Standard coverage" shall mean payment of part or all of the cost
of medically necessary medical, dental and remedial care, services and
supplies, as authorized in this title or the regulations of the
department, which are necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure
conditions in the person that cause acute suffering, endanger life,
result in illness or infirmity, interfere with such person's capacity
for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap and which are
furnished an eligible person in accordance with this title and the
regulations of the department. Such care, services and supplies shall
include the following medical care, services and supplies, together with
such medical care, services and supplies provided for in subdivisions
three, four and five of this section, and such medical care, services
and supplies as are authorized in the regulations of the department:
(a) services of qualified physicians, dentists, nurses, and private
duty nursing services shall be further subject to the provisions of
section three hundred sixty-seven-o of this chapter, optometrists, and
other related professional personnel;
(b) care, treatment, maintenance and nursing services in hospitals,
nursing homes that qualify as providers in the medicare program pursuant
to title XVIII of the federal social security act, infirmaries or other
eligible medical institutions, and health-related care and services in
intermediate care facilities, while operated in compliance with
applicable provisions of this chapter, the public health law, the mental
hygiene law and other laws, including any provision thereof requiring an
operating certificate or license, or where such facilities are not
conveniently accessible, in hospitals located without the state;
provided, however, that care, treatment, maintenance and nursing
services in nursing homes or in intermediate care facilities, including
those operated by the state department of mental hygiene or any other
state department or agency, shall, for persons who are receiving or who
are eligible for medical assistance under provisions of subparagraph
four of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section three hundred
* * *
prosthetic appliances furnished in accordance with the regulations of
the department; provided further that: (i) the commissioner of health is
authorized to implement a preferred diabetic supply program wherein the
department of health will receive enhanced rebates from preferred
manufacturers of glucometers and test strips, and may subject
non-preferred manufacturers' glucometers and test strips to prior
authorization under section two hundred seventy-three of the public
health law; (ii) enteral formula therapy and nutritional supplements are
limited to coverage only for nasogastric, jejunostomy, or gastrostomy
tube feeding, for treatment of an inborn metabolic disorder, or to
address growth and development problems in children, or, subject to
standards established by the commissioner, for persons with a diagnosis
of HIV infection, AIDS or HIV-related illness or other diseases and
conditions; (iii) prescription footwear and inserts are limited to
coverage only when used as an integral part of a lower limb orthotic
appliance, as part of a diabetic treatment plan, or to address growth
and development problems in children; (iv) compression and support
stockings are limited to coverage only for pregnancy or treatment of
venous stasis ulcers; and (v) the commissioner of health is authorized
to implement an incontinence supply utilization management program to
reduce costs without limiting access through the existing provider
network, including but not limited to single or multiple source
contracts or, a preferred incontinence supply program wherein the
department of health will receive enhanced rebates from preferred
manufacturers of incontinence supplies, and may subject non-preferred
manufacturers' incontinence supplies to prior approval pursuant to
regulations of the department, provided any necessary approvals under
federal law have been obtained to receive federal financial
participation in the costs of incontinence supplies provided pursuant to
this subparagraph;
(g-1) drugs provided on an in-patient basis, those drugs contained on
the list established by regulation of the commissioner of health
pursuant to subdivision four of this section, and those drugs which may
not be dispensed without a prescription as required by section
sixty-eight hundred ten of the education law and which the commissioner
of health shall determine to be reimbursable based upon such factors as
the availability of such drugs or alternatives at low cost if purchased
by a medicaid recipient, or the essential nature of such drugs as
described by such commissioner in regulations, provided, however, that
such drugs, exclusive of long-term maintenance drugs, shall be dispensed
in quantities no greater than a thirty day supply or one hundred doses,
whichever is greater; provided further that the commissioner of health
is authorized to require prior authorization for any refill of a
* * *