New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 365-a: Character and adequacy of assistance
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
§ 365-a. Character and adequacy of assistance. The amount, nature and
manner of providing medical assistance for needy persons shall be
determined by the public welfare official with the advice of a physician
and in accordance with the local medical plan, this title, and the
regulations of the department.
1. "Benchmark coverage" shall mean payment of part or all of the cost
of medically necessary medical, dental, and remedial care, services, and
supplies described in subdivision two of this section, and to the extent
not included therein, any essential benefits as defined in 42 U.S.C.
18022(b), with the exception of institutional long term care services;
such care, services and supplies shall be provided consistent with the
managed care program described in section three hundred sixty-four-j of
this title.
2. "Standard coverage" shall mean payment of part or all of the cost
of medically necessary medical, dental and remedial care, services and
supplies, as authorized in this title or the regulations of the
department, which are necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure
conditions in the person that cause acute suffering, endanger life,
result in illness or infirmity, interfere with such person's capacity
for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap and which are
furnished an eligible person in accordance with this title and the
regulations of the department. Such care, services and supplies shall
include the following medical care, services and supplies, together with
such medical care, services and supplies provided for in subdivisions
three, four and five of this section, and such medical care, services
and supplies as are authorized in the regulations of the department:
(a) services of qualified physicians, dentists, nurses, and private
duty nursing services shall be further subject to the provisions of
section three hundred sixty-seven-o of this chapter, optometrists, and
other related professional personnel;
(b) care, treatment, maintenance and nursing services in hospitals,
nursing homes that qualify as providers in the medicare program pursuant
to title XVIII of the federal social security act, infirmaries or other
eligible medical institutions, and health-related care and services in
intermediate care facilities, while operated in compliance with
applicable provisions of this chapter, the public health law, the mental
hygiene law and other laws, including any provision thereof requiring an
operating certificate or license, or where such facilities are not
conveniently accessible, in hospitals located without the state;
provided, however, that care, treatment, maintenance and nursing
services in nursing homes or in intermediate care facilities, including
those operated by the state department of mental hygiene or any other
state department or agency, shall, for persons who are receiving or who
* * *