New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 367-a: Payments; insurance
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
§ 367-a. Payments; insurance. 1. (a) Any inconsistent provision of
this chapter or other law notwithstanding, no assignment of the claim of
any supplier of medical assistance shall be valid and enforceable as
against any social services district or the department, and any payment
with respect to any medical assistance shall be made to the person,
institution, state department or agency or municipality supplying such
medical assistance at rates established by the appropriate social
services district and contained in its approved local medical plan,
except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable federal and
state provisions, including the regulations of the department; provided,
however, that for those districts for whom the department has assumed
payment responsibilities pursuant to section three hundred sixty-seven-b
of this chapter, rates shall be established by the department, except as
otherwise required by applicable provisions of federal or state law. A
social services official may apply to the department for local
variations in rates to be applicable, upon approval by the department,
to recipients for whom such district is responsible. Claims for payment
shall be made in such form and manner as the department shall determine.
(b) Where an applicant for or recipient of public assistance or
medical assistance has health insurance in force, is enrolled in a group
health insurance plan or group health plan covering care and other
medical benefits provided under this title, payment or part-payment of
the premium, co-insurance, any deductible amounts and other cost-sharing
obligations for such insurance may also be made when deemed
cost-effective pursuant to the regulations of the department.
(c) Any inconsistent provisions of this title or other law
notwithstanding and to the extent that federal financial participation
is available therefor and in accordance with the regulations of the
commissioner, payment of the premium for coverage under a group health
insurance plan or group health plan may be made under the medical
assistance program on behalf of a person not otherwise entitled to
public assistance or medical assistance if the social services official
determines that the savings in expenditures to the program as a result
of such coverage are likely to exceed the amount of the premiums paid
and such person has:
(i) income (as determined in accordance with the methodology used to
determine eligibility for benefits under the federal supplemental
security income program) in an amount less than or equal to one hundred
per cent of the federal income official poverty line (as defined and
annually revised by the federal office of management and budget)
applicable to the person's family size;
(ii) resources (as determined in accordance with the methodology used
to determine eligibility for benefits under the federal supplemental
* * *
specified as support for the purpose of medical care by a court or
administrative order. The right of subrogation does not attach to
insurance benefits paid or provided under any health insurance policy
prior to the receipt of written notice of the exercise of subrogation
rights by the carrier issuing such insurance, nor shall such right of
subrogation attach to any benefits which may be claimed by a social
services official or the department, by agreement or other established
procedure, directly from an insurance carrier. No right of subrogation
to insurance benefits available under any health insurance policy shall
be enforceable unless written notice of the exercise of such subrogation
right is received by the carrier within three years from the date
services for which benefits are provided under the policy or contract
are rendered. Liable third parties shall not deny a claim made by a
social services official or the department in conformance with this
paragraph solely on the basis of the date of submission of the claim,
the type or format of the claim form, a failure to obtain prior
authorization, or a failure to present proper documentation at the
point-of-sale that is the basis of the claim. Liable third parties shall
respond to a request for payment within sixty calendar days after
receipt of written proof of loss or claim for payment for health care
services provided to a recipient of Medicaid who is covered by the third
party and shall not charge a fee to process or adjudicate a claim. The
local social services district or the department shall also notify the
carrier when the exercise of subrogation rights has terminated because a
person is no longer receiving assistance under this title. Such carrier
shall establish mechanisms to maintain the confidentiality of all
individually identifiable information or records. Such carrier shall
limit the use of such information or record to the specific purpose for
which such disclosure is made, and shall not further disclose such
information or records.
(c) In accordance with regulations of the department and to the extent
authorized by federal law and regulation, the social services district
is authorized to retain, in addition to amounts retained as repayment
for its share of the costs of medical assistance provided, a portion of
the federal share of the amount collected as medical support or third
party benefits assigned under paragraph (f) of subdivision four of
section three hundred sixty-six of this article, when such district, or
other governmental agency pursuant to an agreement with such district,
has collected such medical support or third party benefits on behalf of
a person receiving medical assistance whose rights to medical support or
third party benefits have been assigned to the state or to the
appropriate social services official. Where more than one district has
* * *