New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 367-a: Payments; insurance
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
§ 367-a. Payments; insurance. 1. (a) Any inconsistent provision of
this chapter or other law notwithstanding, no assignment of the claim of
any supplier of medical assistance shall be valid and enforceable as
against any social services district or the department, and any payment
with respect to any medical assistance shall be made to the person,
institution, state department or agency or municipality supplying such
medical assistance at rates established by the appropriate social
services district and contained in its approved local medical plan,
except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable federal and
state provisions, including the regulations of the department; provided,
however, that for those districts for whom the department has assumed
payment responsibilities pursuant to section three hundred sixty-seven-b
of this chapter, rates shall be established by the department, except as
otherwise required by applicable provisions of federal or state law. A
social services official may apply to the department for local
variations in rates to be applicable, upon approval by the department,
to recipients for whom such district is responsible. Claims for payment
shall be made in such form and manner as the department shall determine.
(b) Where an applicant for or recipient of public assistance or
medical assistance has health insurance in force, is enrolled in a group
health insurance plan or group health plan covering care and other
medical benefits provided under this title, payment or part-payment of
the premium, co-insurance, any deductible amounts and other cost-sharing
obligations for such insurance may also be made when deemed
cost-effective pursuant to the regulations of the department.
(c) Any inconsistent provisions of this title or other law
notwithstanding and to the extent that federal financial participation
is available therefor and in accordance with the regulations of the
commissioner, payment of the premium for coverage under a group health
insurance plan or group health plan may be made under the medical
assistance program on behalf of a person not otherwise entitled to
public assistance or medical assistance if the social services official
determines that the savings in expenditures to the program as a result
of such coverage are likely to exceed the amount of the premiums paid
and such person has:
(i) income (as determined in accordance with the methodology used to
determine eligibility for benefits under the federal supplemental
security income program) in an amount less than or equal to one hundred
per cent of the federal income official poverty line (as defined and
annually revised by the federal office of management and budget)
applicable to the person's family size;
(ii) resources (as determined in accordance with the methodology used
to determine eligibility for benefits under the federal supplemental
* * *
(v) Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to require health care
practitioners and pharmacists to synchronize the refilling of multiple
prescriptions for a recipient.
(vi) The provisions of this paragraph are subject to compliance with
all applicable federal and state laws and regulations, including the
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services approved Medicaid state plan.
The commissioner shall apply for waivers and submit state Medicaid plan
amendments as are necessary to implement the program for synchronization
of medications.
* NB Effective until March 31, 2029
* 9. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation
to the contrary, for those drugs which may not be dispensed without a
prescription as required by section sixty-eight hundred ten of the
education law and for which payment is authorized pursuant to paragraph
(g) of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-five-a of this
title, payments under this title shall be made at the following amounts:
(a) for drugs provided by medical practitioners and claimed separately
by the practitioners, the actual cost of the drugs to the practitioners;
and
(b) for drugs dispensed by pharmacies:
(i) if the drug dispensed is a multiple source prescription drug for
which an upper limit has been set by the federal health care financing
administration, an amount equal to the specific upper limit set by such
federal agency for the multiple source prescription drug, and
(ii) if the drug dispensed is a multiple source prescription drug or a
brand-name prescription drug for which no specific upper limit has been
set by such federal agency, the lower of the estimated acquisition cost
of such drug to pharmacies, or the dispensing pharmacy's usual and
customary price charged to the general public. Estimated acquisition
cost means the average wholesale price of a prescription drug based upon
the package size dispensed from, as reported by the prescription drug
pricing service used by the department, less ten percent thereof, and
updated monthly by the department.
(c) Notwithstanding subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of this
subdivision, if a qualified prescriber certifies "brand medically
necessary" or "brand necessary" in his or her own handwriting directly
on the face of a prescription for a multiple source drug for which a
specific upper limit of reimbursement has been established by the
federal agency, in addition to writing "d a w" in the box provided for
such purpose on the prescription form, payment under this title for such
drug must be made under the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of such
paragraph.
(d) In addition to the amounts paid pursuant to paragraph (b) of this
subdivision to pharmacies for those drugs which may not be dispensed
without a prescription, as required by section sixty-eight hundred ten
of the education law and for which payment is authorized pursuant to
* * *