New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 367-a: Payments; insurance
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
§ 367-a. Payments; insurance. 1. (a) Any inconsistent provision of
* * *
of the federal social security act or provided to qualified medicare
beneficiaries under part B of title XVIII of such act shall not be less
than the approved medical assistance payment level less the amount
payable under part B.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary,
amounts payable under this title for medical assistance in the form of
hospital outpatient services or diagnostic and treatment center services
pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public health law provided to
eligible persons who are also beneficiaries under part B of title XVIII
of the federal social security act or provided to qualified medicare
beneficiaries under part B of title XVIII of such act shall not exceed
the approved medical assistance payment level less the amount payable
under part B.
(h) Amounts payable under this title for medical assistance in the
form of freestanding clinic services pursuant to article twenty-eight of
the public health law provided to eligible persons participating in the
New York traumatic brain injury waiver program who are also
beneficiaries under part B of title XVIII of the federal social security
act or who are qualified medicare beneficiaries under part B of title
XVIII of such act shall not be less than the approved medical assistance
payment level less the amount payable under part B.
2. (a) Any inconsistent provision of this chapter notwithstanding,
provision for medical care and other medical benefits available under
this title may be made, in whole or in part, either under this title or
other appropriate provisions of this chapter, through insurance or other
prepaid plans, in accordance with the regulations of the department.
(b) Any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law
notwithstanding, upon furnishing assistance under this title to any
applicant or recipient of medical assistance, the local social services
district or the department shall be subrogated, to the extent of the
expenditures by such district or department for medical care furnished,
to any rights such person may have to medical support or reimbursement
from liable third parties, including but not limited to health insurers,
self-insured plans, group health plans, service benefit plans, managed
care organizations, pharmacy benefit managers, or other parties that
are, by statute, contract, or agreement, legally responsible for payment
of a claim for a health care item or service. For purposes of this
section, the term medical support shall mean the right to support
specified as support for the purpose of medical care by a court or
administrative order. The right of subrogation does not attach to
insurance benefits paid or provided under any health insurance policy
prior to the receipt of written notice of the exercise of subrogation
rights by the carrier issuing such insurance, nor shall such right of
subrogation attach to any benefits which may be claimed by a social
services official or the department, by agreement or other established
procedure, directly from an insurance carrier. No right of subrogation
to insurance benefits available under any health insurance policy shall
be enforceable unless written notice of the exercise of such subrogation
right is received by the carrier within three years from the date
services for which benefits are provided under the policy or contract
are rendered. Liable third parties shall not deny a claim made by a
social services official or the department in conformance with this
paragraph solely on the basis of the date of submission of the claim,
the type or format of the claim form, a failure to obtain prior
authorization, or a failure to present proper documentation at the
point-of-sale that is the basis of the claim. Liable third parties shall
respond to a request for payment within sixty calendar days after
receipt of written proof of loss or claim for payment for health care
services provided to a recipient of Medicaid who is covered by the third
party and shall not charge a fee to process or adjudicate a claim. The
local social services district or the department shall also notify the
carrier when the exercise of subrogation rights has terminated because a
person is no longer receiving assistance under this title. Such carrier
shall establish mechanisms to maintain the confidentiality of all
individually identifiable information or records. Such carrier shall
limit the use of such information or record to the specific purpose for
which such disclosure is made, and shall not further disclose such
information or records.
(c) In accordance with regulations of the department and to the extent
authorized by federal law and regulation, the social services district
is authorized to retain, in addition to amounts retained as repayment
for its share of the costs of medical assistance provided, a portion of
the federal share of the amount collected as medical support or third
party benefits assigned under paragraph (f) of subdivision four of
section three hundred sixty-six of this article, when such district, or
other governmental agency pursuant to an agreement with such district,
has collected such medical support or third party benefits on behalf of
a person receiving medical assistance whose rights to medical support or
third party benefits have been assigned to the state or to the
appropriate social services official. Where more than one district has
been involved in enforcing or collecting such amounts, the federal
incentive shall be apportioned among each such district in accordance
with the regulations of the department.
3. (a) As used in this subdivision, the following terms shall have the
following meanings:
(1) "Qualified medicare beneficiary" means a person who is entitled to
* * *