New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 367-b: Medical assistance information and payment system
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
* * *
by which the department agrees on the basis of eligibility information
provided by such district to pay claims submitted to such district prior
to the final transition date.
3. Upon notice to a social services district in accordance with
subdivision two, that the department intends to assume payment
responsibilities on behalf of such district, (a) such district shall
promptly submit to the department requested information regarding each
person who applies for or has been determined eligible for medical
assistance and each provider of medical assistance in such district; and
(b) notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision three
of section three hundred sixty-six-a of this chapter, the department
shall provide each person found by such district to be eligible for
medical assistance under this title with a medical assistance
identification card.
4. Information relating to persons applying for or receiving medical
assistance shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed
to persons or agencies other than those considered entitled to such
information in accordance with section one hundred thirty-six when such
disclosure is necessary for the proper administration of public
assistance programs.
5. By no later than forty-five days following the end of each calendar
quarter after the second quarter of calendar year nineteen hundred
seventy-six, the department shall, until full implementation has been
achieved in all social services districts, report to the governor and
the legislature regarding the current status of the medical assistance
information and payment system, summarizing the progress achieved during
the previous quarter and the anticipated major achievements of the
succeeding two calendar quarters. The report shall include the current
and anticipated overall expenditure and staffing levels for functions
relating to the system, and shall specify each district affected or
anticipated to be affected during the succeeding two calendar quarters
and summarize the manner in which each such district is, or is
anticipated to be, affected. In addition, the department shall prepare
and submit to the governor and the legislature a special report
demonstrating the appropriateness and relative cost-effectiveness of
utilizing a fiscal intermediary.
In addition, for the purpose of insuring the compatability of the
system servicing the district comprising the city of New York with the
system servicing all other social services districts in the state, the
department shall prepare and submit to the governor and the legislature
on or before March first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, a special
report and recommendation covering the appropriateness and relative cost
effectiveness of utilizing a fiscal intermediary or fiscal agent for all
districts other than the district comprising the city of New York.
* * *
Medicaid inspector general regarding any activities undertaken by the
fiscal intermediaries or fiscal agents regarding investigation of
suspected fraud and abuse.
(b) The department of health, in consultation with the office of
Medicaid inspector general, shall develop, test and implement new
methods to strengthen the capability of the medical assistance
information and payment system to detect and control fraud and improve
expenditure accountability, and is hereby authorized to enter into
further agreements with fiscal and/or information technology agents for
the development, testing and implementation of such new methods. Any
such agreements shall be with agents which have demonstrated expertise
in the areas addressed by the agreement. Such methods shall, at a
minimum, address the following areas:
(1) Prepayment claims review. Develop, test and implement an automated
claims review process which, prior to payment, shall subject medical
assistance program services claims to review for proper coding and such
other review as may be deemed necessary. Services subject to review
shall be based on: the expected cost-effectiveness of reviewing such
service; the capabilities of the automated system for conducting such a
review; and the potential to implement such review with negligible
effect on the turnaround of claims for provider payment or on recipient
access to necessary services. Such initiative shall be designed to
provide for the efficient and effective operation of the medical
assistance program claims payment system by performing functions
including, but not limited to, capturing coding errors, misjudgments,
incorrect or multiple billing for the same service and possible excesses
in billing or service use, whether intentional or unintentional.
(2) Coordination of benefits. Develop, test and implement an automated
process to improve the coordination of benefits between the medical
assistance program and other sources of coverage for medical assistance
recipients. Such initiative shall initially examine the savings
potential to the medical assistance program through retrospective review
of claims paid which shall be completed not later than January
thirty-first, two thousand seven. If, based upon such initial
experience, the Medicaid inspector general deems the automated process
to be capable of including or moving to a prospective review, with
negligible effect on the turnaround of claims for provider payment or on
recipient access to services, then the Medicaid inspector general in
subsequent tests shall examine the savings potential through
prospective, pre-claims payment review.
(3) Comprehensive review of paid claims. Take all reasonable and
necessary actions to intensify the state's current level of monitoring,
analyzing, reporting and responding to medical assistance program claims
data maintained by the state's medical assistance information and
* * *