New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 374: Authority to place out or board out children
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 1. Care and Protection of Children
* * *
treated during pregnancy or during or after delivery except as
hereinafter provided and no person licensed to carry on like work under
the provisions of article twenty-eight of the public health law shall be
an authorized agency for placing out or boarding out children or place
out any child in a foster home whether for adoption or otherwise either
directly or indirectly or as agent or representative of the mother or
parents of such child.
(b) Every such hospital and licensed person shall forthwith report to
the county or city officer or board charged by law with the care of
destitute children away from their homes where such hospital is located
or where such child is cared for by such licensed person any child
abandoned or left in the care or custody of such hospital or licensed
person provided, however, that no such report except as provided in
section three hundred seventy-two shall be required to be made by a
hospital which is also an authorized agency.
(c) Such officer or board shall receive and care for such child as a
destitute or abandoned child and may bring the case of such child before
the family court in the county or city for adjudication.
(d) The expense of caring for such child as a public charge shall be
paid as provided by this chapter.
5. Nothing contained in this section shall deprive any hospital of any
right or power conferred upon it by its charter or act of incorporation
or specified in its certificate of incorporation.
6. (a) An authorized agency, as defined in paragraphs (a) and (c) of
subdivision ten of section three hundred seventy-one of this title, may
charge or accept a fee or other compensation to or from a person or
persons with whom it has placed out a child, for the reasonable and
necessary expenses of such placement; and no agency, association,
corporation, institution, society or organization, except such an
authorized agency, and no person may or shall request, accept or receive
any compensation or thing of value, directly or indirectly, in
connection with the placing out or adoption of a child or for assisting
a birth parent, relative or guardian of a child in arranging for the
placement of the child for the purpose of adoption; and no person may or
shall pay or give to any person or to any agency, association,
corporation, institution, society or organization, except such an
authorized agency, any compensation or thing of value in connection with
the placing out or adoption of a child or for assisting a birth parent,
relative or guardian of a child in arranging for the placement of the
child for the purpose of adoption. The prohibition set forth in this
section applies to any adoptive placement activity involving a child
born in New York state or brought into this state or involving a New
York resident seeking to bring a child into New York state for the
purpose of adoption.
(b) This subdivision shall not be construed to prevent the payment of
salaries or other compensation by an authorized agency to the officers
or employees thereof; nor shall it be construed to prevent the payment
by a person with whom a child has been placed out of reasonable and
actual medical fees or hospital charges for services rendered in
connection with the birth of such child or of other necessary expenses
incurred by the birth mother in connection with or as a result of such
birth mother's pregnancy or the birth of the child, or of reasonable and
actual nursing, medical or hospital fees for the care of such child, if
such payment is made to the physician, nurse or hospital who or which
rendered the services or to the birth mother of the child, or to prevent
the receipt of such payment by such physician, nurse, hospital or birth
mother. This subdivision shall not be construed to prevent the payment
by an adoptive parent, as defined in section one hundred nine of the
domestic relations law, of the birth mother's reasonable and actual
expenses for housing, maternity clothing, clothing for the child and
transportation for a reasonable period not to exceed one hundred eighty
days prior to the birth and the later of forty-five days after the birth
or forty-five days after the parental consent to the adoption, unless a
court determines, in writing, that circumstances exist which require the
payment of the birth mother's expenses beyond the time periods stated in
this sentence. This subdivision shall not be construed to prevent the
payment by an adoptive parent, as defined in section one hundred nine of
the domestic relations law, of reasonable and actual legal fees charged
for consultation and legal advice, preparation of papers and
representation and other legal services rendered in connection with an
adoption proceeding or of necessary disbursements incurred for or in an
adoption proceeding. No attorney or law firm shall serve as the attorney
for, or provide any legal services to both the birth parent and adoptive
parent in regard to the placing out of a child for adoption or in an
adoption proceeding. No attorney or law firm shall serve as the attorney
for, or provide any legal services to, both an authorized agency and
adoptive parent or both an authorized agency and birth parent where the
authorized agency provides adoption services to such birth parent or
adoptive parent, where the authorized agency provides foster care for
the child, or where the authorized agency is directly or indirectly
involved in the placing out of such child for adoption.
7. After receipt of notice from the state commissioner of health or
the department of health of the city of New York, as the case may be,
that an application has been received by such commissioner or department
for a license or for the renewal of a license to conduct a maternity
* * *