New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 374: Authority to place out or board out children
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 1. Care and Protection of Children
§ 374. Authority to place out or board out children. 1. An authorized
agency is hereby empowered and permitted to place out and board out
children.
1-a. In any agreement between an authorized agency and foster parents
with whom a child or children are to be placed or boarded, there shall
be contained therein the following language: "It is duly acknowledged by
the parties hereto that pursuant to the law of the state of New York, a
foster parent shall have preference in any proceedings to adopt the
child subject to this agreement upon such child having been in the
custody of such foster parent for a period in excess of twelve months".
2. No person, agency, association, corporation, institution, society
or other organization except an authorized agency shall place out or
board out any child but the provisions of this section shall not
restrict or limit the right of a parent, legal guardian or relative
within the second degree to place out or board out a child.
3. Except as hereinafter provided no court, public board, commission
or official shall place out or board out a child in a family not
residing within this state.
(a) A commissioner of public welfare or a city public welfare officer
authorized, pursuant to the provisions of section three hundred
ninety-eight of the social welfare law, to accept the surrender of a
child, may place out a child for the purpose of adoption in a family not
residing within this state. No placement of a child in a family not
residing within this state shall be made unless an agreement for such
placement shall have been reached between the public welfare official
making such placement and the appropriate welfare or other public
official on a state or local level in the state where the family resides
who is authorized by law to supervise children in institutional or
foster care homes. Such agreement shall include provision for the
supervision of the family and the child during the period preceding a
final adoption.
(b) A commissioner of public welfare or a city public welfare officer
authorized, pursuant to the provisions of section three hundred
ninety-eight of the social welfare law, to place children in family
homes, may board out a child in a family not residing within this state.
No child may be boarded out in a family not residing within this state
unless an agreement for such placement shall have been reached between
the public welfare official making such placement and the appropriate
welfare or other public official on a state or local level in the state
where the family resides who is authorized by law to supervise children
in institutional or foster care homes. Such agreement shall include
provision for the supervision of the family and the child during the
period while the child is boarded out.
4. (a) No hospital or lying-in asylum whether incorporated or
* * *
domestic relations law, of the birth mother's reasonable and actual
expenses for housing, maternity clothing, clothing for the child and
transportation for a reasonable period not to exceed one hundred eighty
days prior to the birth and the later of forty-five days after the birth
or forty-five days after the parental consent to the adoption, unless a
court determines, in writing, that circumstances exist which require the
payment of the birth mother's expenses beyond the time periods stated in
this sentence. This subdivision shall not be construed to prevent the
payment by an adoptive parent, as defined in section one hundred nine of
the domestic relations law, of reasonable and actual legal fees charged
for consultation and legal advice, preparation of papers and
representation and other legal services rendered in connection with an
adoption proceeding or of necessary disbursements incurred for or in an
adoption proceeding. No attorney or law firm shall serve as the attorney
for, or provide any legal services to both the birth parent and adoptive
parent in regard to the placing out of a child for adoption or in an
adoption proceeding. No attorney or law firm shall serve as the attorney
for, or provide any legal services to, both an authorized agency and
adoptive parent or both an authorized agency and birth parent where the
authorized agency provides adoption services to such birth parent or
adoptive parent, where the authorized agency provides foster care for
the child, or where the authorized agency is directly or indirectly
involved in the placing out of such child for adoption.
7. After receipt of notice from the state commissioner of health or
the department of health of the city of New York, as the case may be,
that an application has been received by such commissioner or department
for a license or for the renewal of a license to conduct a maternity
hospital or lying-in asylum, pursuant to the provisions of article
twenty-eight of the public health law, the department shall, after
notice to the applicant and opportunity for him to be heard, certify in
writing to such commissioner or city department that the department has
reasonable cause to believe that the applicant is violating or has
violated the provisions of this section, if such be the case. The
department shall so certify within thirty days of the date it received
notice, or within such additional period, not to exceed thirty days, as
the department may request in writing addressed to the commissioner or
administration giving notice.