New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 374-a: Interstate compact on the placement of children
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 1. Care and Protection of Children
* * *
each other in the interstate placement of children to the end that:
(a) Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum
opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or
institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide
a necessary and desirable degree and type of care.
(b) The appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to be
placed may have full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the
proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with applicable
requirements for the protection of the child.
(c) The proper authorities of the state from which the placement is
made may obtain the most complete information on the basis of which to
evaluate a projected placement before it is made.
(d) Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of children
will be promoted.
ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS
As used in this compact:
(a) "Child" means a person who, by reason of minority, is legally
subject to parental, guardianship or similar control.
(b) "Sending agency" means a party state, officer or employee thereof;
a subdivision of a party state, or officer or employee thereof; a court
of a party state; a person, corporation, association, charitable agency
or other entity which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any
child to another party state.
(c) "Receiving state" means the state to which a child is sent,
brought, or caused to be sent or brought, whether by public authorities
or private persons or agencies, and whether for placement with state or
local public authorities or for placement with private agencies or
persons.
(d) "Placement" means the arrangement for the care of a child in a
family free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution
but does not include any institution caring for the mentally ill,
mentally defective or epileptic or any institution primarily educational
in character, and any hospital or other medical facility.
ARTICLE III. CONDITIONS FOR PLACEMENT
(a) No sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or
brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster
care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending
agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this
article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing
the placement of children therein.
(b) Prior to sending, bringing or causing any child to be sent or
brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a
preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the
appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice of
the intention to send, bring, or place the child in the receiving state.
The notice shall contain:
(1) The name, date and place of birth of the child.
(2) The identity and address or addresses of the parents or legal
guardian.
(3) The name and address of the person, agency or institution to or
with which the sending agency proposes to send, bring, or place the
child.
(4) A full statement of the reasons for such proposed action and
evidence of the authority pursuant to which the placement is proposed to
be made.
(c) Any public officer or agency in a receiving state which is in
receipt of a notice pursuant to paragraph (b) of this article may
request of the sending agency, or any other appropriate officer or
agency of or in the sending agency's state, and shall be entitled to
* * *