New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 374-a: Interstate compact on the placement of children
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 1. Care and Protection of Children
* * *
evaluate a projected placement before it is made.
(d) Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of children
will be promoted.
ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS
As used in this compact:
(a) "Child" means a person who, by reason of minority, is legally
subject to parental, guardianship or similar control.
(b) "Sending agency" means a party state, officer or employee thereof;
a subdivision of a party state, or officer or employee thereof; a court
of a party state; a person, corporation, association, charitable agency
or other entity which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any
child to another party state.
(c) "Receiving state" means the state to which a child is sent,
brought, or caused to be sent or brought, whether by public authorities
or private persons or agencies, and whether for placement with state or
local public authorities or for placement with private agencies or
persons.
(d) "Placement" means the arrangement for the care of a child in a
family free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution
but does not include any institution caring for the mentally ill,
mentally defective or epileptic or any institution primarily educational
in character, and any hospital or other medical facility.
ARTICLE III. CONDITIONS FOR PLACEMENT
(a) No sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or
brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster
care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending
agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this
article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing
the placement of children therein.
(b) Prior to sending, bringing or causing any child to be sent or
brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a
preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the
appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice of
the intention to send, bring, or place the child in the receiving state.
The notice shall contain:
(1) The name, date and place of birth of the child.
(2) The identity and address or addresses of the parents or legal
guardian.
(3) The name and address of the person, agency or institution to or
with which the sending agency proposes to send, bring, or place the
child.
(4) A full statement of the reasons for such proposed action and
evidence of the authority pursuant to which the placement is proposed to
be made.
(c) Any public officer or agency in a receiving state which is in
receipt of a notice pursuant to paragraph (b) of this article may
request of the sending agency, or any other appropriate officer or
agency of or in the sending agency's state, and shall be entitled to
receive therefrom, such supporting or additional information as it may
deem necessary under the circumstances to carry out the purpose and
policy of this compact.
* * *
ARTICLE IV. PENALTY FOR ILLEGAL PLACEMENT
The sending, bringing, or causing to be sent or brought into any
receiving state of a child in violation of the terms of this compact
shall constitute a violation of the laws respecting the placement of
children of both the state in which the sending agency is located or
from which it sends or brings the child and of the receiving state.
Such violation may be punished or subjected to penalty in either
jurisdiction in accordance with its laws. In addition to liability for
any such punishment or penalty, any such violation shall constitute full
and sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of any license,
permit, or other legal authorization held by the sending agency which
empowers or allows it to place, or care for children.
ARTICLE V. RETENTION OF JURISDICTION
(a) The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child
sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody,
supervision, care, treatment and disposition of the child which it would
have had if the child had remained in the sending agency's state, until
the child is adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting or is
discharged with the concurrence of the appropriate authority in the
receiving state. Such jurisdiction shall also include the power to
effect or cause the return of the child or its transfer to another
location and custody pursuant to law. The sending agency shall continue
to have financial responsibility for support and maintenance of the
child during the period of the placement. Nothing contained herein shall
defeat a claim of jurisdiction by a receiving state sufficient to deal
with an act of delinquency or crime committed therein.
(b) When the sending agency is a public agency, it may enter into an
agreement with an authorized public or private agency in the receiving
state providing for the performance of one or more services in respect
of such case by the latter as agent for the sending agency.
(c) Nothing in this compact shall be construed to prevent a private
charitable agency authorized to place children in the receiving state
from performing services or acting as agent in that state for a private
charitable agency of the sending state; nor to prevent the agency in the
receiving state from discharging financial responsibility for the
support and maintenance of a child who has been placed on behalf of the
sending agency without relieving the responsibility set forth in
paragraph (a) hereof.
ARTICLE VI. INSTITUTIONAL CARE OF DELINQUENT CHILDREN
A child adjudicated delinquent may be placed in an institution in
another party jurisdiction pursuant to this compact, but no such
placement shall be made unless the child is given a court hearing on
notice to the parent or guardian with opportunity to be heard, prior to
his being sent to such other party jurisdiction for institutional care
* * *