New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 413: Persons and officials required to report cases of suspected child abuse or maltreatment
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 6. Child Protective Services
§ 413. Persons and officials required to report cases of suspected
child abuse or maltreatment. 1. (a) The following persons and officials
are required to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with
this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child
coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an
abused or maltreated child, or when they have reasonable cause to
suspect that a child is an abused or maltreated child where the parent,
guardian, custodian or other person legally responsible for such child
comes before them in their professional or official capacity and states
from personal knowledge facts, conditions or circumstances which, if
correct, would render the child an abused or maltreated child: any
physician; registered physician assistant; surgeon; medical examiner;
coroner; dentist; dental hygienist; osteopath; optometrist;
chiropractor; podiatrist; resident; intern; athletic trainer;
psychologist; registered nurse; social worker; emergency medical
technician; licensed creative arts therapist; licensed marriage and
family therapist; licensed mental health counselor; licensed
psychoanalyst; licensed behavior analyst; certified behavior analyst
assistant; hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination,
care or treatment of persons; a Christian Science practitioner; school
official, which includes but is not limited to school teacher, school
guidance counselor, school psychologist, school social worker, school
nurse, school administrator or other school personnel required to hold a
teaching or administrative license or certificate; full or part-time
compensated school employee required to hold a temporary coaching
license or professional coaching certificate; social services worker;
employee of a publicly-funded emergency shelter for families with
children; director of a children's overnight camp, summer day camp or
* * *