New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 413: Persons and officials required to report cases of suspected child abuse or maltreatment
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 6. Child Protective Services
§ 413. Persons and officials required to report cases of suspected
child abuse or maltreatment. 1. (a) The following persons and officials
are required to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with
this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child
coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an
abused or maltreated child, or when they have reasonable cause to
suspect that a child is an abused or maltreated child where the parent,
guardian, custodian or other person legally responsible for such child
comes before them in their professional or official capacity and states
from personal knowledge facts, conditions or circumstances which, if
correct, would render the child an abused or maltreated child: any
physician; registered physician assistant; surgeon; medical examiner;
coroner; dentist; dental hygienist; osteopath; optometrist;
chiropractor; podiatrist; resident; intern; athletic trainer;
psychologist; registered nurse; social worker; emergency medical
technician; licensed creative arts therapist; licensed marriage and
family therapist; licensed mental health counselor; licensed
psychoanalyst; licensed behavior analyst; certified behavior analyst
assistant; hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination,
care or treatment of persons; a Christian Science practitioner; school
official, which includes but is not limited to school teacher, school
guidance counselor, school psychologist, school social worker, school
nurse, school administrator or other school personnel required to hold a
teaching or administrative license or certificate; full or part-time
compensated school employee required to hold a temporary coaching
license or professional coaching certificate; social services worker;
employee of a publicly-funded emergency shelter for families with
children; director of a children's overnight camp, summer day camp or
* * *
necessitated by the report. Any report shall include the name, title and
contact information for every staff person of the institution who is
believed to have direct knowledge of the allegations in the report.
Nothing in this section or title is intended to require more than one
report from any such institution, school or agency.
(c) A medical or other public or private institution, school, facility
or agency shall not take any retaliatory personnel action, as such term
is defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section seven hundred
forty of the labor law, against an employee because such employee
believes that he or she has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is
an abused or maltreated child and that employee therefore makes a report
in accordance with this title. No school, school official, child care
provider, foster care provider, residential care facility provider,
hospital, medical institution provider or mental health facility
provider shall impose any conditions, including prior approval or prior
notification, upon a member of their staff specifically required to
report under this title. At the time of the making of a report, or at
any time thereafter, such person or official may exercise the right to
request, pursuant to paragraph (A) of subdivision four of section four
hundred twenty-two of this title, the findings of an investigation made
pursuant to this title.
(d) Social services workers are required to report or cause a report
to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause
to suspect that a child is an abused or maltreated child where a person
comes before them in their professional or official capacity and states
from personal knowledge facts, conditions or circumstances which, if
correct, would render the child an abused or maltreated child.
2. Any person, institution, school, facility, agency, organization,
* * *
report suspected incidents of child abuse or maltreatment pursuant to
subdivision one of this section and whose employees, in the normal
course of their employment, travel to locations where children reside,
shall provide, consistent with section four hundred twenty-one of this
title, all such current and new employees with information on
recognizing the signs of an unlawful methamphetamine laboratory.
Pursuant to section 19.27 of the mental hygiene law, the office of
alcoholism and substance abuse services shall make available to such
employers information on recognizing the signs of unlawful
methamphetamine laboratories.
6. The office of children and family services shall update training
issued to persons and officials required to report cases of suspected
child abuse or maltreatment to include guidance on identifying an abused
or maltreated child when such child is an individual with an
intellectual or developmental disability as defined in section 1.03 of
the mental hygiene law. Such guidance shall be developed in consultation
with the justice center for the protection of people with special needs.
Persons and officials required to report cases of suspected child abuse
or maltreatment shall have two years from the effective date of this
subdivision to receive such updated mandated reporter training.