New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 424: Duties of the child protective service concerning reports of abuse or maltreatment
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 6. Child Protective Services
§ 424. Duties of the child protective service concerning reports of
abuse or maltreatment. Each child protective service shall:
1. receive on a twenty-four hour, seven day a week basis all reports
of suspected child abuse or maltreatment in accordance with this title,
the local plan for the provision of child protective services and the
regulations of the commissioner;
2. maintain and keep up-to-date a local child abuse and maltreatment
register of all cases reported under this title together with any
additional information obtained and a record of the final disposition of
the report, including services offered and accepted;
3. upon the receipt of each written report made pursuant to this
title, transmit, forthwith, a copy thereof to the state central register
of child abuse and maltreatment. In addition, not later than seven days
after receipt of the initial report, the child protective service shall
send a preliminary written report of the initial investigation,
including evaluation and actions taken or contemplated, to the state
central register. Follow-up reports shall be made at regular intervals
thereafter in a manner and form prescribed by the commissioner by
regulation to the end that the state central register is kept fully
informed and up-to-date concerning the handling of reports;
4. give telephone notice and forward immediately a copy of reports
made pursuant to this title which involve the death of a child to the
* * *
consulting with local law enforcement on any child abuse or maltreatment
report and nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit local child
protective services and local law enforcement or a multidisciplinary
team from agreeing to co-investigate any child abuse or maltreatment
report.
6. (a) upon receipt of such report, commence or cause the appropriate
society for the prevention of cruelty to children to commence, within
twenty-four hours, an appropriate investigation which shall include an
evaluation of the environment of the child named in the report and any
other children in the same home and a determination of the risk to such
children if they continue to remain in the existing home environment, as
well as a determination of the nature, extent and cause of any condition
enumerated in such report and the name, age and condition of other
children in the home, and, after seeing to the safety of the child or
children, forthwith notify the subjects of the report and other persons
named in the report in writing of the existence of the report and their
respective rights pursuant to this title in regard to amendment;
(b) ascertain whether the child named in the report or any other child
in the same home is in the care, custody or guardianship of an
authorized agency. Where such authorized agency is not the social
services district in which the home is located, the report shall be
forwarded as soon as possible to such authorized agency and any other
social services district charged with the care, custody or guardianship
* * *
* 7-a. where a determination is not made within sixty days, document
in the record the reason or reasons the determination was not made
within sixty days, and determine within thirty days thereafter whether
the report is "indicated" or "unfounded";
* NB Expired July 1, 1992
8. refer suspected cases of falsely reporting child abuse and
maltreatment in violation of subdivision four of section 240.50 of the
penal law to the appropriate law enforcement agency or district
attorney;
9. take a child into protective custody to protect him from further
abuse or maltreatment when appropriate and in accordance with the
provisions of the family court act;
10. based on the investigation and evaluation conducted pursuant to
this title, offer to the family of any child believed to be suffering
from abuse or maltreatment such services for its acceptance or refusal,
as appear appropriate for either the child or the family or both;
provided, however, that prior to offering such services to a family,
explain that it has no legal authority to compel such family to receive
said services, but may inform the family of the obligations and
authority of the child protective service to petition the family court
for a determination that a child is in need of care and protection;
11. in those cases in which an appropriate offer of service is refused
and the child protective service determines or if the service for any
other appropriate reason determines that the best interests of the child
require family court or criminal court action, initiate the appropriate
family court proceeding or make a referral to the appropriate district
attorney, or both;
12. assist the family court or criminal court during all stages of the
court proceeding in accordance with the purposes of this title and the
* * *