New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 424: Duties of the child protective service concerning reports of abuse or maltreatment
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 6. Child Protective Services
§ 424. Duties of the child protective service concerning reports of
abuse or maltreatment. Each child protective service shall:
1. receive on a twenty-four hour, seven day a week basis all reports
of suspected child abuse or maltreatment in accordance with this title,
the local plan for the provision of child protective services and the
regulations of the commissioner;
2. maintain and keep up-to-date a local child abuse and maltreatment
register of all cases reported under this title together with any
additional information obtained and a record of the final disposition of
the report, including services offered and accepted;
3. upon the receipt of each written report made pursuant to this
title, transmit, forthwith, a copy thereof to the state central register
of child abuse and maltreatment. In addition, not later than seven days
after receipt of the initial report, the child protective service shall
send a preliminary written report of the initial investigation,
including evaluation and actions taken or contemplated, to the state
central register. Follow-up reports shall be made at regular intervals
thereafter in a manner and form prescribed by the commissioner by
regulation to the end that the state central register is kept fully
informed and up-to-date concerning the handling of reports;
4. give telephone notice and forward immediately a copy of reports
made pursuant to this title which involve the death of a child to the
appropriate district attorney. In addition, telephone notice shall be
given and a copy of any or all reports made pursuant to this title shall
be forwarded immediately by the child protective service to the
appropriate district attorney if a prior request in writing for such
notice and copies has been made to the service by the district attorney.
Such request shall specify the kinds of allegations concerning which the
district attorney requires such notice and copies and shall provide a
copy of the relevant provisions of law;
5. forward an additional copy of each report to the appropriate duly
incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to children or other
duly authorized child protective agency if a prior request for such
copies has been made to the service in writing by the society or agency;
5-a. give telephone notice and forward immediately a copy of reports
made pursuant to this title which involve suspected physical injury as
described in paragraph (i) of subdivision (e) of section ten hundred
twelve of the family court act or sexual abuse of a child or the death
of a child to the appropriate local law enforcement. Investigations
shall be conducted by an approved multidisciplinary investigative team,
established pursuant to subdivision six of section four hundred
twenty-three of this title provided that in counties without a
multidisciplinary investigative team investigations shall be conducted
* * *