New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 424-a: Access to information contained in the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
* * *
abuse and maltreatment prior to permitting such person to have
unsupervised contact with such individuals. Such agency may inquire of
the office and the office shall inform such agency and the subject of
the inquiry whether any person who is currently employed and who has the
potential for regular and substantial contact with individuals who are
cared for by such agency is the subject of an indicated child abuse and
maltreatment report on file with the statewide central register of child
abuse and maltreatment. A provider agency shall also inquire of the
office and the office shall inform such agency and the subject of the
inquiry whether any person who is employed by an individual,
corporation, partnership or association which provides goods or services
to such agency who has the potential for regular and substantial contact
with individuals who are cared for by the agency, is the subject of an
indicated child abuse and maltreatment report on file with the statewide
central register of child abuse and maltreatment prior to permitting
such person to have unsupervised contact with such individuals.
Inquiries made to the office pursuant to this subparagraph by a provider
agency on current employees shall be made no more often than once in any
six month period.
(B) Notwithstanding clause (A) of this subparagraph, where the
provider agency is an authorized agency that operates a residential
program for foster children that is licensed or certified by the office
of children and family services such agency shall inquire of the office
and the office shall, subject to the provisions of paragraph (e) of this
subdivision, inform such agency and the subject of the inquiry whether:
(I) any person who is actively being considered for employment in such
program who is not already required to be cleared pursuant to clause (A)
of this subparagraph is the subject of an indicated child abuse and
maltreatment report on file with the statewide central register of child
abuse and maltreatment; and
(II) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, prior
to April first, two thousand twenty and in accordance with a schedule
developed by the office of children and family services, whether any
person who is employed in a residential foster care program that has not
previously had a clearance conducted pursuant to this subparagraph in
connection to such employment is the subject of an indicated child abuse
and maltreatment report on file with the statewide central register of
child abuse and maltreatment.
(ii) A provider agency may inquire of the office and the office shall,
upon receipt of such inquiry and subject to the provisions of paragraph
(e) of this subdivision, inform such agency and the subject of the
inquiry whether any person who is to be hired as a consultant by such
agency who has the potential for regular and substantial contact with
individuals who are cared for by the agency is the subject of an
indicated child abuse and maltreatment report on file with the statewide
central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
(iii) A provider agency may inquire of the office and the office
shall, upon receipt of such inquiry and subject to the provisions of
paragraph (e) of this subdivision, inform such agency and the subject of
the inquiry whether any person who has volunteered his or her services
to such agency and who will have the potential for regular and
substantial contact with individuals who are cared for by the agency, is
the subject of an indicated child abuse and maltreatment report on file
with the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
(iv) The office shall promulgate regulations which effectuate the
provisions of this paragraph.
(c) An authorized agency shall inquire of the department and the
department shall inform such agency and the subject of the inquiry,
whether any person who has applied to adopt a child is the subject of an
indicated child abuse and maltreatment report on file with the statewide
central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
(d) Any person who has applied to a licensing agency for a
certificate, license or permit or who has applied to be an employee of a
provider agency or who has applied to an authorized agency to adopt a
child, or who may be hired as a consultant or used as a volunteer by a
provider agency and any other person about whom an inquiry is made to
the department pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be
notified by such agency at the time of application or prior to the time
that a person may be hired as a consultant or used as a volunteer that
the agency will or may inquire of the department whether such person is
the subject of an indicated child abuse and maltreatment report. All
employees of a provider agency shall be notified by their employers that
an inquiry may be made to the department pursuant to this section and no
such inquiry shall be made regarding any employee until such notice has
been made.
(d-1) A law enforcement agency pursuant to section eight hundred
thirty-seven-k of the executive law may inquire of the department and
the department may inform such agency and the subject of the inquiry,
whether any person who has applied for a symbol provided for in section
eight hundred thirty-seven-k of the executive law or persons residing or
regularly visiting said location are the subject of an indicated child
abuse and maltreatment report on file with the statewide central
register of child abuse and maltreatment.
(e) (i) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph, the office of children and family services shall inform the
provider or licensing agency, or child care resource and referral
programs pursuant to subdivision six of this section whether or not the
* * *