New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Administrative Procedure Act § 201-a: Job impact
  1. State Administrative Procedure Act
  2. Article 2. Rule Making
§ 201-a. Job impact. 1. In developing a rule, an agency shall strive
* * *
in subdivision six-a of section two hundred two of this article.
6. For the purposes of this section:
(a) "rule" shall mean any rule proposed or any rule adopted on an
emergency basis pursuant to this article, except for:
(i) any rule defined in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of
subdivision two of section one hundred two of this article;
(ii) any rule defined in subdivisions ten, eleven or twelve of section
one hundred two of this article; or
(iii) any rule proposed or adopted by the state comptroller or the
attorney general.
(b) "impact on jobs or employment opportunities" shall mean a change
in the number of jobs and employment opportunities, including
opportunities for self-employment, primarily attributable to the
adoption of a rule, which would otherwise be available to the residents
of the state in the two-year period commencing on the date the rule
takes effect.
(c) "substantial adverse impact on jobs or employment opportunities"
shall mean a decrease of more than one hundred full-time annual jobs and
employment opportunities, including opportunities for self-employment,
in the state, or the equivalent in part-time or seasonal employment,
which would otherwise be available to the residents of the state in the
two-year period commencing on the date the rule takes effect.