New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Administrative Procedure Act § 202: Rule making procedure
  1. State Administrative Procedure Act
  2. Article 2. Rule Making
§ 202. Rule making procedure. 1. Notice of proposed rule making. (a)
* * *
(i) a summary and an analysis of the issues raised and significant
alternatives suggested by any such comments; (ii) a statement of the
reasons why any significant alternatives were not incorporated into the
rule; and (iii) a description of any changes made in the rule as a
result of such comments. If no comments have been received, the notice
of revised rule making shall state that no comments were received by the
agency. Any subsequent assessment published pursuant to this paragraph
or paragraph (b) of subdivision five of this section need only include
comments not addressed in any previously published assessment of public
comment for the rule; provided, however, that the notice of revised rule
making or adoption shall contain the date any previous notice of revised
rule making containing an assessment of public comment was published in
the state register.
(c) The notice of revised rule making shall:
(i) cite the statutory authority, including particular sections and
subdivisions, under which the rule is proposed for adoption;
(ii) contain the complete revised text of the proposed rule, provided,
however, if such text exceeds two thousand words, the notice may contain
only a description of the subject, purpose and substance of such rule in
less than two thousand words and shall identify the website of the
agency, or of another state entity, on which the complete revised text
has been posted;
(iii) identify the substantial revisions to the text of the rule;
(iv) give the date, time and place of any public hearing or hearings
on the rule which are to be held subsequent to the publication of the
notice;
(v) include a revised regulatory impact statement, when required by
the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision six of section two
hundred two-a of this article, provided, however, if such statement
exceeds two thousand words, the notice shall include only a summary of
such statement in less than two thousand words and shall identify the
website of the agency, or of another state entity, on which the complete
revised text has been posted;
(vi) include a revised regulatory flexibility analysis and a rural
area flexibility analysis, when required by the provisions of paragraph
(b) of subdivision seven of section two hundred two-b and paragraph (b)
of subdivision eight of section two hundred two-bb of this article,
provided, however, if such analysis exceeds two thousand words, the
notice shall include only a summary of such analysis in less than two
thousand words and shall identify the website of the agency, or of
another state entity, on which the full text of the revised analysis has
been posted;
(vii) give the name, address and telephone number of an agency
representative knowledgeable on the rule, from whom the complete revised
text of such rule, any revised regulatory impact statement any revised
* * *
5. Notice of adoption. (a) When an agency files a rule with the
secretary of state, such agency shall also submit a notice of adoption
to the secretary of state for publication in the state register. Except
as provided in subdivision six of this section, an agency may not file a
rule with, or submit a notice of adoption to, the secretary of state
unless the agency has previously submitted a notice of proposed rule
making and complied with the provisions of this section.
(b) Except with respect to any rule defined in subparagraph (ii) of
paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section one hundred two of this
chapter, each agency shall publish and make available to the public an
assessment of public comment for a rule adopted pursuant to this
subdivision or paragraph (e) of subdivision six of this section. Such
assessment shall be based upon any written comments submitted to the
agency and any comments presented at any public hearing held on the
proposed rule by the agency. The assessment shall contain: (i) a summary
and an analysis of the issues raised and significant alternatives
suggested by any such comments, (ii) a statement of the reasons why any
significant alternatives were not incorporated into the rule and (iii) a
description of any changes made in the rule as a result of such
comments. If any comments included estimates of projected costs of the
proposed rule to the state, local governments or regulated persons,
which differed significantly from those presented by the agency in its
regulatory impact statement, regulatory flexibility analysis, or rural
area flexibility analysis, the assessment shall also summarize the
agency's assessment of such estimates. If no comments have been
received, the notice of adoption shall state that no comments were
received by the agency. Comments submitted or presented to the agency by
a legislative committee or commission or by a member or members of the
senate or assembly shall be considered public comment and shall be
summarized and analyzed in the assessment.
(c) The notice of adoption shall:
(i) cite the statutory authority, including particular sections and
subdivisions, under which the rule is adopted;
(ii) contain the complete text of the rule as adopted, provided,
however, if such text exceeds two thousand words, the notice shall
contain only a description of the subject, purpose and substance of such
rule in less than two thousand words;
(iii) state whether there have been any changes in the text of the
rule as adopted when compared with the text of the latest published
version of the proposed rule, and if such changes have occurred, cite
the particular sections, subdivisions and paragraphs so changed;
(iv) give the effective date of the rule;
(v) include a revised regulatory impact statement, when required by
the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision six of section two
* * *