New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Administrative Procedure Act § 202: Rule making procedure
  1. State Administrative Procedure Act
  2. Article 2. Rule Making
§ 202. Rule making procedure. 1. Notice of proposed rule making. (a)
* * *
(i) cite the statutory authority, including particular sections and
subdivisions, under which the rule is adopted;
(ii) state whether the notice shall also constitute a notice of
proposed rule making for the purposes of subdivision one of this
section, and if so, give the date, time and place of any public hearing
or hearings which are scheduled;
(iii) state whether the notice shall also constitute a notice of
revised rule making for the purposes of subdivision four-a of this
section, and if so, include all information required by such
subdivision; and
(iv) contain the findings required by paragraphs (a) and (c) of this
subdivision and include a statement fully describing the specific
reasons for such findings and the facts and circumstances on which such
findings are based. Such statement shall include, at a minimum, a
description of the nature and, if applicable, location of the public
health, safety or general welfare need requiring adoption of the rule on
an emergency basis; a description of the cause, consequences, and
expected duration of such need; an explanation of why compliance with
the requirements of subdivision one of this section would be contrary to
the public interest; and an explanation of why the current circumstance
necessitates that the public and interested parties be given less than
the minimum period for notice and comment provided for in subdivision
one of this section;
(v) give the effective date of the rule;
(vi) state the specific date the emergency rule will expire;
(vii) contain the complete text of the rule as adopted, provided,
however, if such text exceeds two thousand words, the notice shall
contain only a description of the subject, purpose and substance of such
rule in less than two thousand words and shall identify the address of
the website, if any, on which the full text has been posted;
(viii) include a regulatory impact statement prepared pursuant to
section two hundred two-a of this chapter or a statement setting forth
that the regulatory impact statement will appear in the state register
within thirty days of the effective date of the emergency rule,
provided, however, if either statement exceeds two thousand words, the
notice shall include only a summary of such statement in less than two
thousand words;
(ix) include a regulatory flexibility analysis prepared pursuant to
section two hundred two-b and a rural area flexibility analysis pursuant
to section two hundred two-bb of this chapter or a statement that the
regulatory flexibility analysis and/or rural area flexibility analysis
will appear in the state register within thirty days of the effective
date of the emergency rule, provided, however, if such analysis or
statement exceeds two thousand words, the notice shall include only a
summary of such analysis or statement in less than two thousand words;
* * *
rule which is precisely identified in the text thereof pursuant to
paragraph c of subdivision one of section one hundred two of the
executive law;
(d) When a notice published pursuant to this section refers to any
rule, text or other information that has been posted on a website
maintained by a state entity in lieu of publication:
(i) the text or information shall be posted not later than the date
the notice is published in the state register, and to the extent
practicable shall be maintained on such website during the entire period
for which such notice is effective; and
(ii) the notice shall provide sufficient information to enable the
public to access such information without extensive searching, and shall
conform to any guidance prescribed by the secretary of state pursuant to
subdivision nine of this section.
8. Judicial review. A proceeding may be commenced to contest a rule on
the grounds of noncompliance with the procedural requirements of this
section, section two hundred two-a and section two hundred two-b of this
chapter, provided, however, such proceeding must be commenced within
four months from the effective date of such rule. Each rule shall be
promulgated in substantial compliance with the provisions of such
sections, provided, however, the inadvertent failure to send notice to
any person shall not serve to invalidate any rule promulgated hereunder.
9. Secretary of state. (a) The secretary of state shall:
(i) prescribe standard forms to be used by agencies when submitting
for publication in the state register the notices required by this
section;
(ii) promptly review each notice submitted by an agency for such
publication;
(iii) reject those notices which are not in substantial compliance
with the provisions of this section, give prompt notice of such
rejection to the agency, and advise such agency on the corrective action
required;
(iv) publish all notices and statements, required by this section and
section two hundred one-a of this chapter, in the state register as soon
as practicable; and
(v) prescribed guidance, developed in consultation with the office of
information technology services, for online posting of text and
information pursuant to this section.
(b)(i) The secretary of state may, in addition to publication of the
state register, publish an electronic copy of the state register which
shall be freely available on the internet.
(ii) Whenever an agency provides an electronic mail address for the
submission of comments regarding a notice, the secretary of state shall
provide a direct link between the electronic copy of the state register
and that electronic mail address, permitting a person viewing the
electronic copy of the state register to immediately submit comments by
electronic mail.
(iii) The secretary of state shall provide that the direct link
between the electronic copy of the state register and the electronic
mail address provided by an agency.
* * *