New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Administrative Procedure Act § 202: Rule making procedure
  1. State Administrative Procedure Act
  2. Article 2. Rule Making
§ 202. Rule making procedure. 1. Notice of proposed rule making. (a)
* * *
(vii) include the assessment of public comment, prepared pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this subdivision, provided, however, if such assessment
exceeds two thousand words, the notice shall include only a summary of
such assessment in less than two thousand words;
(viii) give the name, public office address and telephone number of an
agency representative from whom the complete text of the rule and any
revised regulatory impact statement, revised regulatory flexibility
analysis, rural area flexibility analysis or assessment of comments may
be obtained; and
(ix) state whether any notice of revised rule making had been
submitted for such rule making and specify the date or dates that such
notice or notices appeared in the state register; and
(x) include any additional matter required by statute.
6. Notice of emergency adoption. (a) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, if an agency finds that the immediate adoption of a
rule is necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or
general welfare and that compliance with the requirements of subdivision
one of this section would be contrary to the public interest, the agency
may dispense with all or part of such requirements and adopt the rule on
an emergency basis.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by law, such emergency rule shall not
remain in effect for longer than ninety days after being filed with the
secretary of state unless within such time the agency complies with the
requirements of subdivision one of this section and adopts the rule
pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five of this section,
provided, however, if such emergency rule is readopted prior to the
expiration of such ninety day period such readoption and any subsequent
readoptions shall remain in effect for no longer than sixty days.
(c) An emergency rule which is in regard to security authorizations,
corporate or financial structures or reorganization thereof, and for
which statute does not require that a public hearing be held prior to
adoption, shall not expire pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b)
of this subdivision if the agency finds that the purpose of the rule
would be frustrated if subsequent notice procedures were required.
(d) A notice of emergency adoption shall:
(i) cite the statutory authority, including particular sections and
subdivisions, under which the rule is adopted;
(ii) state whether the notice shall also constitute a notice of
proposed rule making for the purposes of subdivision one of this
section, and if so, give the date, time and place of any public hearing
or hearings which are scheduled;
(iii) state whether the notice shall also constitute a notice of
revised rule making for the purposes of subdivision four-a of this
section, and if so, include all information required by such
subdivision; and
(iv) contain the findings required by paragraphs (a) and (c) of this
subdivision and include a statement fully describing the specific
* * *