New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Administrative Procedure Act § 202: Rule making procedure
  1. State Administrative Procedure Act
  2. Article 2. Rule Making
§ 202. Rule making procedure. 1. Notice of proposed rule making. (a)
* * *
rule making proceeding by submitting a notice of withdrawal to the
secretary of state for publication in the state register. Such notice
shall include a statement of the reason or reasons for withdrawal of the
proposed rule.
4-a. Notice of revised rule making. (a) Except with respect to any
rule defined in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of
section one hundred two of this chapter, prior to the adoption of a
rule, an agency shall submit a notice of revised rule making to the
secretary of state for publication in the state register for any
proposed rule which contains a substantial revision. The public shall be
afforded an opportunity to submit comments on the revised text of a
proposed rule. Unless a different time is specified in statute, the
notice of revised rule making must appear in the state register at least
forty-five days prior to the adoption of the rule. The notice of revised
rule making shall indicate the last date for submission of comments on
the revised text of the proposed rule, which, unless a different time is
specified in statute, shall be not less than forty-five days after the
date of publication of such notice.
(b) Each agency shall publish and make available to the public an
assessment of public comment for a rule revised pursuant to this
subdivision. Such assessment shall be based upon any written comments
submitted to the agency and any comments presented at any public hearing
held on the proposed rule by the agency. The assessment shall contain:
(i) a summary and an analysis of the issues raised and significant
alternatives suggested by any such comments; (ii) a statement of the
reasons why any significant alternatives were not incorporated into the
rule; and (iii) a description of any changes made in the rule as a
* * *