New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Administrative Procedure Act § 202: Rule making procedure
  1. State Administrative Procedure Act
  2. Article 2. Rule Making
§ 202. Rule making procedure. 1. Notice of proposed rule making. (a)
Prior to the adoption of a rule, an agency shall submit a notice of
proposed rule making to the secretary of state for publication in the
state register and shall afford the public an opportunity to submit
comments on the proposed rule. Unless a different time is specified by
statute, the notice of proposed rule making must appear in the state
register at least sixty days prior to either
(i) the addition, amendment or repeal of a rule for which statute does
not require that a public hearing be held prior to adoption, or
(ii) the first public hearing on a proposed rule for which such
hearing is so required.
The notice of proposed rule making shall indicate the last date for
submission of comments on the proposed rule, which, unless a different
time is specified in statute or this paragraph, shall be not less than
sixty days after the date of publication of such notice, or, if statute
requires that a public hearing be held prior to adoption, not less than
five days after the date of the last public hearing scheduled to be held
on the proposed rule. Notwithstanding any other provision of this
paragraph, when the notice of proposed rule making contains only a
description of the subject, purpose and substance of the rule as
provided in subparagraph (v) of paragraph (f) of this subdivision, the
full text of the proposed rule shall be posted on a website maintained
by the agency or another state entity and shall remain posted until such
* * *
(ix) state whether any notice of revised rule making had been
submitted for such rule making and specify the date or dates that such
notice or notices appeared in the state register; and
(x) include any additional matter required by statute.
6. Notice of emergency adoption. (a) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, if an agency finds that the immediate adoption of a
rule is necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or
general welfare and that compliance with the requirements of subdivision
one of this section would be contrary to the public interest, the agency
may dispense with all or part of such requirements and adopt the rule on
an emergency basis.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by law, such emergency rule shall not
remain in effect for longer than ninety days after being filed with the
secretary of state unless within such time the agency complies with the
requirements of subdivision one of this section and adopts the rule
pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five of this section,
provided, however, if such emergency rule is readopted prior to the
expiration of such ninety day period such readoption and any subsequent
readoptions shall remain in effect for no longer than sixty days.
(c) An emergency rule which is in regard to security authorizations,
corporate or financial structures or reorganization thereof, and for
which statute does not require that a public hearing be held prior to
adoption, shall not expire pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b)
of this subdivision if the agency finds that the purpose of the rule
* * *