New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Administrative Procedure Act § 202: Rule making procedure
  1. State Administrative Procedure Act
  2. Article 2. Rule Making
§ 202. Rule making procedure. 1. Notice of proposed rule making. (a)
* * *
concerning a rule defined in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of
subdivision two of section one hundred two of this chapter, a notice of
proposed rule making shall expire and be ineffective for the purposes of
this section, unless the proposed rule is adopted by the agency and
filed with the secretary of state in the manner prescribed by law,
within three hundred sixty-five days after the latter of:
(i) the publication in the state register of a notice of proposed rule
making for the rule; or
(ii) the date of the last public hearing announced in a notice of
proposed rule making for the rule.
(b) When a notice so expires, the secretary of state shall publish a
notice of expiration in the state register. Such notice shall contain
such information as is determined, in the discretion of the secretary of
state, to serve the public interest.
3. Continuation of notice of proposed rule making. If, within ninety
days of the date on which a rule will expire, an agency submits a notice
of revised rule making for the rule, the rule making will be continued
for an additional ninety days beyond the date on which it would have
expired.
4. Withdrawal of notice of proposed rule making; notice of withdrawal.
An agency may withdraw a notice of proposed rule making and terminate a
rule making proceeding by submitting a notice of withdrawal to the
secretary of state for publication in the state register. Such notice
shall include a statement of the reason or reasons for withdrawal of the
proposed rule.
4-a. Notice of revised rule making. (a) Except with respect to any
rule defined in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of
section one hundred two of this chapter, prior to the adoption of a
rule, an agency shall submit a notice of revised rule making to the
secretary of state for publication in the state register for any
proposed rule which contains a substantial revision. The public shall be
afforded an opportunity to submit comments on the revised text of a
proposed rule. Unless a different time is specified in statute, the
notice of revised rule making must appear in the state register at least
forty-five days prior to the adoption of the rule. The notice of revised
rule making shall indicate the last date for submission of comments on
the revised text of the proposed rule, which, unless a different time is
specified in statute, shall be not less than forty-five days after the
date of publication of such notice.
(b) Each agency shall publish and make available to the public an
assessment of public comment for a rule revised pursuant to this
subdivision. Such assessment shall be based upon any written comments
submitted to the agency and any comments presented at any public hearing
held on the proposed rule by the agency. The assessment shall contain:
(i) a summary and an analysis of the issues raised and significant
* * *
words, such text shall exclude any previously published portion of the
rule which is precisely identified in the text thereof pursuant to
paragraph c of subdivision one of section one hundred two of the
executive law;
(d) When a notice published pursuant to this section refers to any
rule, text or other information that has been posted on a website
maintained by a state entity in lieu of publication:
(i) the text or information shall be posted not later than the date
the notice is published in the state register, and to the extent
practicable shall be maintained on such website during the entire period
for which such notice is effective; and
(ii) the notice shall provide sufficient information to enable the
public to access such information without extensive searching, and shall
conform to any guidance prescribed by the secretary of state pursuant to
subdivision nine of this section.
8. Judicial review. A proceeding may be commenced to contest a rule on
the grounds of noncompliance with the procedural requirements of this
section, section two hundred two-a and section two hundred two-b of this
chapter, provided, however, such proceeding must be commenced within
four months from the effective date of such rule. Each rule shall be
promulgated in substantial compliance with the provisions of such
sections, provided, however, the inadvertent failure to send notice to
any person shall not serve to invalidate any rule promulgated hereunder.
9. Secretary of state. (a) The secretary of state shall:
(i) prescribe standard forms to be used by agencies when submitting
for publication in the state register the notices required by this
section;
(ii) promptly review each notice submitted by an agency for such
publication;
(iii) reject those notices which are not in substantial compliance
with the provisions of this section, give prompt notice of such
rejection to the agency, and advise such agency on the corrective action
required;
(iv) publish all notices and statements, required by this section and
section two hundred one-a of this chapter, in the state register as soon
as practicable; and
(v) prescribed guidance, developed in consultation with the office of
information technology services, for online posting of text and
information pursuant to this section.
(b)(i) The secretary of state may, in addition to publication of the
state register, publish an electronic copy of the state register which
shall be freely available on the internet.
(ii) Whenever an agency provides an electronic mail address for the
submission of comments regarding a notice, the secretary of state shall
provide a direct link between the electronic copy of the state register
and that electronic mail address, permitting a person viewing the
electronic copy of the state register to immediately submit comments by
electronic mail.
* * *