New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Administrative Procedure Act § 202-a: Regulatory impact
  1. State Administrative Procedure Act
  2. Article 2. Rule Making
§ 202-a. Regulatory impact. 1. In developing a rule, an agency shall,
* * *
which shall indicate:
(i) the costs for the implementation of, and continuing compliance
with, the rule to regulated persons;
(ii) the costs for the implementation of, and continued administration
of, the rule to the agency and to the state and its local governments;
and
(iii) the information, including the source or sources of such
information, and methodology upon which the cost analysis is based; or
(iv) where an agency finds that it cannot fully provide a statement of
such costs, a statement setting forth its best estimate, which shall
indicate the information and methodology upon which such best estimate
is based and the reason or reasons why a complete cost statement cannot
be provided;
(d) Paperwork. A statement describing the need for any reporting
requirements, including forms and other paperwork, which would be
required as a result of the rule;
(e) Local government mandates. A statement describing any program,
service, duty or responsibility imposed by the rule upon any county,
city, town, village, school district, fire district or other special
district;
(f) Duplication. A statement identifying relevant rules and other
legal requirements of the state and federal governments, including those
which may duplicate, overlap or conflict with the rule. If the statement
indicates that the rule would duplicate, overlap or conflict with any
other relevant rule or legal requirement, the statement should also
identify all efforts which the agency has or will undertake to resolve,
or minimize the impact of, such duplication, overlap or conflict on
regulated persons, including, but not limited to, seeking waivers of or
exemptions from such other rules or legal requirements, seeking
amendment of such other rules or legal requirements, or entering into a
memorandum of understanding or other agreement concerning such other
rules or legal requirements;
(g) Alternative approaches. A statement indicating whether any
significant alternatives to the rule were considered by the agency,
including a discussion of such alternatives and the reasons why they
were not incorporated into the rule;
(h) Federal standards. A statement identifying whether the rule
exceeds any minimum standards of the federal government for the same or
similar subject areas and, if so, an explanation of why the rule exceeds
such standards; and
(i) Compliance schedule. A statement indicating the estimated period
of time necessary to enable regulated persons to achieve compliance with
the rule.
4. To reduce paperwork on the agencies, an agency may:
(a) Consider a series of closely related and simultaneously proposed
rules as one rule for the purpose of submitting a consolidated
regulatory impact statement; and
(b) Submit a consolidated regulatory impact statement for any series
of virtually identical rules proposed in the same year.
5. (a) An agency may claim an exemption from the requirements of this
section for a rule that involves only a technical amendment, provided,
however, the agency shall state in the notice, prepared pursuant to
section two hundred two of this chapter, the reason or reasons for
claiming such exemption.
(b) A rule defined in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of
subdivision two of section one hundred two of this chapter shall be
exempt from the requirements of this section.
(c) A rule determined by an agency to be a consensus rule and proposed
pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
section two hundred two of this article shall be exempt from the
requirements of this section.
6. Each agency shall issue a revised regulatory impact statement when:
(a) the information presented in the statement is inadequate or
incomplete, provided, however, such revised statement shall be submitted
as soon as practicable to the secretary of state for publication in the
state register, provided, further, if such statement exceeds two
thousand words, the notice shall include only a summary of such
statement in less than two thousand words;
(b) a proposed rule contains any substantial revisions and such
revisions necessitate that such statement be modified. A revised
* * *