New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 139-j: Restrictions on contacts during the procurement process
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 9. Contracts
* § 139-j. Restrictions on contacts during the procurement process. 1.
For the purposes of this section, the following terms will have the
following meanings unless specified otherwise.
a. "Governmental entity" shall mean: (1) any department, board,
bureau, commission, division, office, council, committee or officer of
the state, whether permanent or temporary; (2) each house of the state
legislature; (3) the unified court system; (4) any public authority,
public benefit corporation or commission created by or existing pursuant
to the public authorities law; (5) any public authority or public
benefit corporation, at least one of whose members is appointed by the
governor or who serves as a member by virtue of holding a civil office
of the state; (6) a municipal agency, as that term is defined in
paragraph (ii) of subdivision (s) of section one-c of the legislative
law; or (7) a subsidiary or affiliate of such a public authority.
b. "Article of procurement" shall mean a commodity, service,
technology, public work, construction, revenue contract, the purchase,
sale or lease of real property or an acquisition or granting of other
interest in real property, that is the subject of a governmental
procurement.
c. "Contacts" shall mean any oral, written or electronic communication
with a governmental entity under circumstances where a reasonable person
would infer that the communication was intended to influence the
governmental entity's conduct or decision regarding the governmental
procurement.
d. "Proposal" shall mean any bid, quotation, offer or response to a
governmental entity's solicitation of submissions relating to a
procurement.
e. "Governmental procurement" shall mean: (i) the public announcement,
public notice, or public communication to any potential vendor of a
determination of a need for a procurement, which shall include, but not
be limited to, the public notification of the specifications, bid
documents, request for proposals, or evaluation criteria for a
procurement contract, (ii) solicitation for a procurement contract,
(iii) evaluation of a procurement contract, (iv) award, approval, denial
or disapproval of a procurement contract, or (v) approval or denial of
an assignment, amendment (other than amendments that are authorized and
payable under the terms of the procurement contract as it was finally
awarded or approved by the comptroller, as applicable), renewal or
extension of a procurement contract, or any other material change in the
procurement contract resulting in a financial benefit to the offerer.
f. "Restricted period" shall mean the period of time commencing with
the earliest posting, on a governmental entity's website, in a newspaper
of general circulation, or in the procurement opportunities newsletter
in accordance with article four-C of the economic development law of
written notice, advertisement or solicitation of a request for proposal,
invitation for bids, or solicitation of proposals, or any other method
provided for by law or regulation for soliciting a response from
offerers intending to result in a procurement contract with a
governmental entity and ending with the final contract award and
approval by the governmental entity and, where applicable, the state
comptroller.
g. "Procurement contract" shall mean any contract or other agreement,
including an amendment, extension, renewal or change order to an
existing contract (other than amendments, extensions, renewals, or
change orders that are authorized and payable under the terms of the
contract as it was finally awarded or approved by the comptroller, as
applicable), for an article of procurement involving an estimated
annualized expenditure in excess of fifteen thousand dollars. Grants,
* * *
chapter, and the unified court system, intergovernmental agreements,
railroad and utility force accounts, utility relocation project
agreements or orders, contracts governing organ transplants, contracts
allowing for state participation in trade shows, and eminent domain
transactions shall not be deemed procurement contracts.
h. "Offerer" shall mean the individual or entity, or any employee,
agent or consultant or person acting on behalf of such individual or
entity, that contacts a governmental entity about a governmental
procurement during the restricted period of such governmental
procurement whether or not the caller has a financial interest in the
outcome of the procurement; provided, however, that a governmental
agency or its employees that communicates with the procuring agency
regarding a governmental procurement in the exercise of its oversight
duties shall not be considered an offerer.
i. "Revenue contract" shall mean any written agreement between a
governmental entity, as that term is defined in subparagraphs one, four,
five, six or seven of paragraph a of this subdivision, and an offerer
whereby the governmental entity gives or grants a concession or a
franchise.
j. "Unified court system" shall, for the purposes of this section
only, mean the unified court system of the state of New York, or the
office of court administration, where appropriate, other than town and
village justice courts in jurisdictions with a population under fifty
* * *
policy and prohibitions regarding permissible contacts during a
governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three of this section,
and copies of rules and regulations and applicable governmental entity
guidelines and procedures regarding permissible contacts during a
governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three of this section
into their solicitation of proposals or bid documents or specifications
for all procurement contracts.
b. Every governmental entity shall seek written affirmations from all
offerers as to the offerer's understanding of and agreement to comply
with the governmental entity's procedures relating to permissible
contacts during a governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three
of this section. Such a written affirmation by an offerer shall be
deemed to apply to any amendments to a procurement submitted by the
governmental entity after an initial affirmation is received with an
initial bid.
7. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, prior to conducting an
award of a procurement contract, a governmental entity conducting a
governmental procurement shall make a final determination of
responsibility of the proposed awardee in accordance with paragraph f of
subdivision nine of section one hundred sixty-three of this chapter, or,
if the governmental entity is a public benefit corporation, as that term
is defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law, and the
majority of the members consist of persons either appointed by the
* * *
provided, that the governmental entity shall include in the procurement
record a statement describing the basis for such a finding. Any
subsequent determination of non-responsibility due to violation of this
section within four years of a determination of non-responsibility due
to a violation of this section shall result in the offerer being
rendered ineligible to submit a proposal on or be awarded any
procurement contract for a period of four years from the date of the
second final determination. Every governmental entity shall ensure that
its solicitations of proposals for procurement contracts require
offerers to disclose findings of non-responsibility due to violations of
the provisions of subdivision three of this section within the previous
four years by any governmental entity. The failure of offerers to timely
disclose accurate and complete information or otherwise cooperate with
the governmental entity in administering this provision shall be
considered by the governmental entity in its determination of
responsibility; provided, further, that the governmental entity shall
not award a contract to an offerer who fails to timely disclose accurate
and complete information or otherwise cooperate with the governmental
entity in administering this provision unless the governmental entity
finds that the award of the procurement contract to the offerer is
necessary to protect public property or public health or safety, and
that the offerer is the only source capable of supplying the required
* * *