New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 139-k: Disclosure of contacts and responsibility of offerers
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 9. Contracts
* § 139-k. Disclosure of contacts and responsibility of offerers. 1.
* * *
contain a certification by the offerer that all information provided to
the procuring governmental entity with respect to this section is
complete, true and accurate, and each such procurement contract shall
contain a provision authorizing the governmental entity to terminate
such contract in the event such certification is found to be
intentionally false or intentionally incomplete. The governmental entity
shall include in the procurement record a statement describing the basis
for any action taken pursuant to such termination provision.
6. Any communications received by a governmental entity from members
of the state legislature, or legislative staffs, when acting in their
official capacity, shall not be considered to be a "contact" within the
meaning of this section and shall not be recorded by a governmental
entity pursuant to this section.
* NB Repealed July 31, 2028