New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1110: Imposition of compensating use tax
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 2. Imposition of Taxes
§ 1110. Imposition of compensating use tax. (a) Except to the extent
that property or services have already been or will be subject to the
sales tax under this article, there is hereby imposed on every person a
use tax for the use within this state on and after June first, nineteen
hundred seventy-one except as otherwise exempted under this article, (A)
of any tangible personal property purchased at retail, (B) of any
tangible personal property (other than computer software used by the
author or other creator) manufactured, processed or assembled by the
user, (i) if items of the same kind of tangible personal property are
offered for sale by him in the regular course of business or (ii) if
items are used as such or incorporated into a structure, building or
real property by a contractor, subcontractor or repairman in erecting
structures or buildings, or building on, or otherwise adding to,
altering, improving, maintaining, servicing or repairing real property,
property or land, as the terms real property, property or land are
defined in the real property tax law, if items of the same kind are not
offered for sale as such by such contractor, subcontractor or repairman
or other user in the regular course of business, (C) of any of the
services described in paragraphs (1), (7) and (8) of subdivision (c) of
section eleven hundred five of this part, (D) of any tangible personal
property, however acquired, where not acquired for purposes of resale,
upon which any of the services described in paragraphs (2), (3) and (7)
of subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred five of this part have been
performed, (E) of any telephone answering service described in
subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred five of this part, (F) of any
computer software written or otherwise created by the user if the user
offers software of a similar kind for sale as such or as a component
part of other property in the regular course of business, (G) of any
prepaid telephone calling service, and (H) of any gas or electricity
described in subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred five of this
part.
(b) For purposes of clause (A) of subdivision (a) of this section, the
tax shall be at the rate of four percent of the consideration given or
contracted to be given for such property, or for the use of such
property, including any charges for shipping or delivery as described in
paragraph three of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one, but
excluding any credit for tangible personal property accepted in part
payment and intended for resale.
(c) For purposes of subclause (i) of clause (B) of subdivision (a) of
this section, the tax shall be at the rate of four percent of the price
at which items of the same kind of tangible personal property are
offered for sale by the user, and the mere storage, keeping, retention
or withdrawal from storage of tangible personal property by the person
who manufactured, processed or assembled such property shall not be
deemed a taxable use by him; provided, however, that if the user uses
such an item itself on its own premises (not including making a gift of
such tangible personal property), solely in the conduct of the user's
* * *