New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1111: Special rules for computing receipts and consideration
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 2. Imposition of Taxes
* * *
one cent for each package containing ten cigarettes or fraction thereof,
for each package containing twenty cigarettes and, if packages are sold
in excess of twenty cigarettes and stamps have been issued therefor, for
each such package.
(k) Receipts subject to tax under subdivision (a) of section eleven
hundred five of this article on retail sales of motor fuel, diesel motor
fuel and residual petroleum product, and consideration given or
contracted to be given for motor fuel, diesel motor fuel and residual
petroleum product, the uses of which are subject to tax under section
eleven hundred ten of this article, shall be deemed to include any tax
imposed on or with respect to motor fuel, diesel motor fuel or residual
petroleum product under article thirteen-A of this chapter.
(l) (1) Receipts from the sale of mobile telecommunications service
provided by a home service provider shall include "charges for mobile
telecommunications services." Such term shall mean any charge by a home
service provider to its mobile telecommunications customer for (A)
commercial mobile radio service, and shall include property and services
that are ancillary to the provision of commercial mobile radio service
(such as dial tone, voice service, directory information, call
forwarding, caller-identification and call-waiting), and (B) any service
and property provided therewith.
(2) With respect to services or property described in subparagraph (B)
of paragraph one of this subdivision, internet access service, any
mobile telecommunications service which the mobile telecommunications
customer originates in a foreign country to the extent included in the
fixed periodic charge, any interstate or international telephony or
telegraphy or telephone or telegraph service of whatever nature which is
not a voice service, and any property or service which is not telephony
or telegraphy or telephone or telegraph service of whatever nature, a
home service provider shall collect and pay over tax, and a mobile
telecommunications customer shall pay such tax, on receipts from any
charge that is aggregated with and not separately stated from other
charges for mobile telecommunications service. Provided, however, if
such home service provider uses an objective, reasonable and verifiable
standard for identifying each of the components of the charge for mobile
telecommunications service, then such home service provider may
separately account for and quantify the amount of each such component
charge. If a home service provider chooses to so separately account for
and quantify and separately sells any such property or service, then the
charge for such property or service shall be based upon the price for
such property or service as separately sold. If a home service provider
chooses to so separately account for and quantify and does not
separately sell such property or service, then the charge for such
property or service shall be based upon the prevailing retail price of
comparable property or service sold separately by other home service
providers. In any case, the charge for such property or service shall be
reasonable and proportionate to the total charge to the mobile
telecommunications customer. Such charges for such services or property,
as the case may be, will not constitute receipts from charges for mobile
telecommunications services subject to tax under subdivision (b) of
section eleven hundred five of this article. Nothing herein shall be
construed to exempt from tax or subject to tax any such service or
property otherwise subject to tax or exempt from tax under this article.
(3) (A) Any charge for a service or property billed by or for a mobile
telecommunications customer's home service provider shall be deemed to
be provided by such mobile telecommunications customer's home service
provider.
(B) Charges for mobile telecommunications service that are provided or
deemed to be provided by a mobile telecommunications customer's home
service provider shall be sourced to the taxing jurisdiction where the
mobile telecommunications customer's place of primary use is located,
regardless of where the mobile telecommunications service originates,
terminates or passes through.
* * *