New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1131: Definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
§ 1131. Definitions. When used in this part IV,
(1) "Persons required to collect tax" or "person required to collect
any tax imposed by this article" shall include: every vendor of tangible
personal property or services; every recipient of amusement charges;
every operator of a hotel or short term rental unit; every booking
service with respect to the rent for every occupancy of a short term
rental unit it facilitates as described in paragraph ten of subdivision
(c) of section eleven hundred one of this article; and every marketplace
provider with respect to sales of tangible personal property it
facilitates as described in paragraph one of subdivision (e) of section
eleven hundred one of this article. Said terms shall also include any
officer, director or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved
corporation, any employee of a partnership, any employee or manager of a
limited liability company, or any employee of an individual
proprietorship who as such officer, director, employee or manager is
under a duty to act for such corporation, partnership, limited liability
company or individual proprietorship in complying with any requirement
of this article, or has so acted; and any member of a partnership or
limited liability company. Provided, however, that any person who is a
vendor solely by reason of clause (D) or (E) of subparagraph (i) of
paragraph eight of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one of this
article shall not be a "person required to collect any tax imposed by
this article" until twenty days after the date by which such person is
required to file a certificate of registration pursuant to section
eleven hundred thirty-four of this part. Such terms shall not include an
operator of a short term rental unit who rents out the operator's own
property for three days or fewer in a calendar year and does not use a
booking service to facilitate such rental.
(2) "Customer" shall include: every purchaser of tangible personal
property or services; every patron paying or liable for the payment of
any amusement charge; and every occupant of a room or rooms in a hotel
or short term rental unit.
(3) "Tax" shall include any tax imposed by sections eleven hundred
five, or eleven hundred ten, and any amount payable to the tax
commission by a person required to file a return, as provided in section
eleven hundred thirty-seven.
(4) "Property and services the use of which is subject to tax" shall
include: (a) all property sold to a person within the state, whether or
not the sale is made within the state, the use of which property is
subject to tax under section eleven hundred ten of this article or will
become subject to tax when such property is received by or comes into
the possession or control of such person within the state; (b) all
information services, protective and detective services and interior
decorating and design services as such services are described in
* * *