New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1132: Collection of tax from customer; proof required for registration of motor vehicles
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
§ 1132. Collection of tax from customer; proof required for
registration of motor vehicles. (a) (1) Except as otherwise permitted in
subdivision (d) of section eleven hundred thirty-three of this part,
every person required to collect the tax shall collect the tax from the
customer when collecting the price, amusement charge or rent to which it
applies. If the customer is given any sales slip, invoice, receipt or
other statement or memorandum of the price, amusement charge or rent
paid or payable, the tax shall be stated, charged and shown separately
on the first of such documents given to him. The tax shall be paid to
the person required to collect it as trustee for and on account of the
state.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary: (i)
If a person required to collect tax demonstrates to the satisfaction of
the commissioner by June first, of any year that, in any two quarterly
periods, as described in subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred
thirty-six of this part, within the most recent four consecutive
quarterly periods, such person was a materialman within the meaning of
section two of the lien law, primarily engaged in selling building
materials to contractors, subcontractors or repairmen for the
improvement of real property, and authorized by such law to file a
mechanics lien upon such real property and improvement, then such person
shall, with respect to such sales made through the quarterly period
ending the succeeding May thirty-first, collect tax due on such sales,
and on sales to such contractors, subcontractors or repairmen of
services described in paragraph two or three of subdivision (c) of
section eleven hundred five of this article to such building materials,
for such purpose and made during such June first through May
thirty-first period, at the time and to the extent that such person
receives the receipts from, or consideration for, such sales from such
contractors, subcontractors or repairmen; provided, however, that if
such person receives a portion of such receipts or consideration, such
person shall collect the tax due on such portion at the time such
portion is received. The taxes imposed by this article on such receipts
and consideration shall be deemed not to be imposed, solely for purposes
of determining when such person is required to collect and pay over such
taxes to the commissioner under section eleven hundred thirty-seven of
this part, until such person has received payment of such receipts or
consideration in money (or money's worth) from such contractor,
subcontractor or repairman. A contractor, subcontractor or repairman who
purchases building materials or services from such person pursuant to
this subparagraph shall, at the time such contractor, subcontractor or
repairman pays any portion of the purchase price, pay to such person the
* * *
rents for occupancy of the type mentioned in subdivision (e) of said
section, and all amusement charges of any type mentioned in subdivision
(f) of said section, are subject to tax until the contrary is
established, and the burden of proving that any receipt, amusement
charge or rent is not taxable hereunder shall be upon the person
required to collect tax or the customer. Except as provided in
subdivision (h) or (k) of this section, unless (i) a vendor, not later
than ninety days after delivery of the property or the rendition of the
service, shall have taken from the purchaser a resale or exemption
certificate in such form as the commissioner may prescribe, signed by
the purchaser and setting forth the purchaser's name and address and,
except as otherwise provided by regulation of the commissioner, the
number of the purchaser's certificate of authority, together with such
other information as the commissioner may require, to the effect that
the property or service was purchased for resale or for some use by
reason of which the sale is exempt from tax under the provisions of
section eleven hundred fifteen, and, where such resale or exemption
certificate requires the inclusion of the purchaser's certificate of
authority number or other identification number required by regulations
of the commissioner, that the purchaser's certificate of authority has
not been suspended or revoked and has not expired as provided in section
eleven hundred thirty-four, or (ii) the purchaser, not later than ninety
days after delivery of the property or the rendition of the service,
furnishes to the vendor: any affidavit, statement or additional
evidence, documentary or otherwise, which the commissioner may require
demonstrating that the purchaser is an exempt organization described in
section eleven hundred sixteen, the sale shall be deemed a taxable sale
at retail. Where a resale or exemption certificate or an affidavit,
statement or additional evidence referred to in the previous sentence is
received within the time limit set forth therein, but is deficient in
some material manner, and where such deficiency is thereafter removed,
the receipt of such resale or exemption certificate or such affidavit,
statement or additional evidence shall be deemed to have satisfied all
of the requirements of the preceding sentence. Where such a resale or
exemption certificate or such an affidavit, statement or additional
evidence has been furnished to the vendor, the burden of proving that
the receipt, amusement charge or rent is not taxable hereunder shall be
solely upon the customer. The vendor shall not be required to collect
tax from purchasers who furnish a resale or exemption certificate, or
such an affidavit, statement or additional evidence in proper form,
unless, in the case of a resale or exemption certificate described in
clause (i) of the second sentence of this paragraph whereon the
* * *