New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1132: Collection of tax from customer; proof required for registration of motor vehicles
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
§ 1132. Collection of tax from customer; proof required for
registration of motor vehicles. (a) (1) Except as otherwise permitted in
subdivision (d) of section eleven hundred thirty-three of this part,
every person required to collect the tax shall collect the tax from the
customer when collecting the price, amusement charge or rent to which it
applies. If the customer is given any sales slip, invoice, receipt or
other statement or memorandum of the price, amusement charge or rent
paid or payable, the tax shall be stated, charged and shown separately
on the first of such documents given to him. The tax shall be paid to
the person required to collect it as trustee for and on account of the
state.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary: (i)
If a person required to collect tax demonstrates to the satisfaction of
the commissioner by June first, of any year that, in any two quarterly
periods, as described in subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred
thirty-six of this part, within the most recent four consecutive
quarterly periods, such person was a materialman within the meaning of
section two of the lien law, primarily engaged in selling building
materials to contractors, subcontractors or repairmen for the
improvement of real property, and authorized by such law to file a
mechanics lien upon such real property and improvement, then such person
shall, with respect to such sales made through the quarterly period
ending the succeeding May thirty-first, collect tax due on such sales,
and on sales to such contractors, subcontractors or repairmen of
services described in paragraph two or three of subdivision (c) of
section eleven hundred five of this article to such building materials,
for such purpose and made during such June first through May
thirty-first period, at the time and to the extent that such person
receives the receipts from, or consideration for, such sales from such
contractors, subcontractors or repairmen; provided, however, that if
such person receives a portion of such receipts or consideration, such
person shall collect the tax due on such portion at the time such
portion is received. The taxes imposed by this article on such receipts
and consideration shall be deemed not to be imposed, solely for purposes
of determining when such person is required to collect and pay over such
taxes to the commissioner under section eleven hundred thirty-seven of
this part, until such person has received payment of such receipts or
consideration in money (or money's worth) from such contractor,
subcontractor or repairman. A contractor, subcontractor or repairman who
purchases building materials or services from such person pursuant to
this subparagraph shall, at the time such contractor, subcontractor or
repairman pays any portion of the purchase price, pay to such person the
* * *
between the marketplace provider and marketplace seller will have the
same effect as a marketplace seller's acceptance of a certificate of
collection from such marketplace provider under paragraph two of this
subdivision.
(m) (1) A booking service with respect to a sale for every occupancy
of a short term rental unit it facilitates: (A) shall have all the
obligations and rights of a vendor under this article and article
twenty-nine of this chapter and under any regulations adopted pursuant
thereto, including, but not limited to, the duty to obtain a certificate
of authority, to collect tax, file returns, remit tax, and the right to
accept a certificate or other documentation from a customer
substantiating an exemption or exclusion from tax, the right to receive
the refund authorized by subdivision (e) of this section and the credit
allowed by subdivision (f) of section eleven hundred thirty-seven of
this part subject to the provisions of such subdivisions; and (B) shall
keep such records and information and cooperate with the commissioner to
ensure the proper collection and remittance of tax imposed, collected,
or required to be collected under this article and article twenty-nine
of this chapter.
(2) An operator is relieved from the duty to collect tax in regard to
a particular rent for the occupancy of a short term rental unit subject
to tax under subdivision (e) of section eleven hundred five of this
article and shall not include the rent from such occupancy in its
taxable sales for purposes of section eleven hundred thirty-six of this
part if in regard to such occupancy:
(A) the operator of the short term rental can show that such occupancy
was facilitated by a booking service from whom such operator has
received in good faith a properly completed certificate of collection in
a form prescribed by the commissioner certifying that the booking
service is registered to collect sales tax and will collect sales tax on
all taxable sales of occupancy of a short term rental unit by the
operator facilitated by the booking service, and with such other
information as the commissioner may prescribe; and
(B) any failure of the booking service to collect the proper amount of
tax in regard to such sale was not the result of such operator providing
the booking service with incorrect information.
This provision shall be administered in a manner consistent with
subparagraph (i) of paragraph one of subdivision (c) of this section as
if a certificate of collection were a resale or exemption certificate
for purposes of such subparagraph, including with regard to the
completeness of such certificate of collection and the timing of its
acceptance by the operator. Provided that with regard to any sales of
occupancy of a short term rental unit by an operator that are
facilitated by a booking service who is affiliated with such operator
* * *