New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1132: Collection of tax from customer; proof required for registration of motor vehicles
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
§ 1132. Collection of tax from customer; proof required for
registration of motor vehicles. (a) (1) Except as otherwise permitted in
subdivision (d) of section eleven hundred thirty-three of this part,
every person required to collect the tax shall collect the tax from the
customer when collecting the price, amusement charge or rent to which it
applies. If the customer is given any sales slip, invoice, receipt or
other statement or memorandum of the price, amusement charge or rent
paid or payable, the tax shall be stated, charged and shown separately
on the first of such documents given to him. The tax shall be paid to
the person required to collect it as trustee for and on account of the
state.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary: (i)
If a person required to collect tax demonstrates to the satisfaction of
the commissioner by June first, of any year that, in any two quarterly
periods, as described in subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred
thirty-six of this part, within the most recent four consecutive
quarterly periods, such person was a materialman within the meaning of
section two of the lien law, primarily engaged in selling building
materials to contractors, subcontractors or repairmen for the
improvement of real property, and authorized by such law to file a
mechanics lien upon such real property and improvement, then such person
shall, with respect to such sales made through the quarterly period
ending the succeeding May thirty-first, collect tax due on such sales,
and on sales to such contractors, subcontractors or repairmen of
services described in paragraph two or three of subdivision (c) of
section eleven hundred five of this article to such building materials,
for such purpose and made during such June first through May
thirty-first period, at the time and to the extent that such person
receives the receipts from, or consideration for, such sales from such
contractors, subcontractors or repairmen; provided, however, that if
such person receives a portion of such receipts or consideration, such
person shall collect the tax due on such portion at the time such
portion is received. The taxes imposed by this article on such receipts
and consideration shall be deemed not to be imposed, solely for purposes
of determining when such person is required to collect and pay over such
taxes to the commissioner under section eleven hundred thirty-seven of
this part, until such person has received payment of such receipts or
consideration in money (or money's worth) from such contractor,
subcontractor or repairman. A contractor, subcontractor or repairman who
purchases building materials or services from such person pursuant to
this subparagraph shall, at the time such contractor, subcontractor or
repairman pays any portion of the purchase price, pay to such person the
* * *
collections of taxes by a person required to collect tax shall, as far
as practicable, equal four percent of the total receipts, amusement
charges or rents of such person, or equal the correct rate per gallon of
motor fuel or diesel motor fuel sold by such person, upon whom a tax is
imposed by this article or, where a similar tax is imposed under the
authority of article twenty-nine of this chapter, equal four percent, or
such rate per gallon, plus the rate of tax imposed under the authority
of article twenty-nine of the total receipts, amusement charges or rents
of, or gallons of motor fuel or diesel motor fuel sold by, such person
upon whom a tax is imposed by this article and under the authority of
article twenty-nine, so that the tax rate to be applied shall be the sum
of the state and local tax rates. Such schedule or schedules may provide
that no tax need be collected from the customer upon receipts, amusement
charges or rents below a stated sum, and may be amended from time to
time so as to accomplish the purposes herein set forth. Such schedule or
schedules shall provide that no tax shall be collected from the customer
upon receipts from retail sales of tangible personal property which,
under the rate imposed by article twenty-eight, together with the rates
imposed under the authority of article twenty-nine, produce a tax of
five mills or less.
(c) (1) For the purpose of the proper administration of this article
and to prevent evasion of the tax hereby imposed, it shall be presumed
that all receipts for property or services of any type mentioned in
subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (d) of section eleven hundred five, all
rents for occupancy of the type mentioned in subdivision (e) of said
section, and all amusement charges of any type mentioned in subdivision
(f) of said section, are subject to tax until the contrary is
established, and the burden of proving that any receipt, amusement
charge or rent is not taxable hereunder shall be upon the person
required to collect tax or the customer. Except as provided in
subdivision (h) or (k) of this section, unless (i) a vendor, not later
than ninety days after delivery of the property or the rendition of the
service, shall have taken from the purchaser a resale or exemption
certificate in such form as the commissioner may prescribe, signed by
the purchaser and setting forth the purchaser's name and address and,
except as otherwise provided by regulation of the commissioner, the
number of the purchaser's certificate of authority, together with such
other information as the commissioner may require, to the effect that
the property or service was purchased for resale or for some use by
reason of which the sale is exempt from tax under the provisions of
section eleven hundred fifteen, and, where such resale or exemption
certificate requires the inclusion of the purchaser's certificate of
* * *