New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1138: Determination of tax
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
§ 1138. Determination of tax. (a) (1) If a return required by this
article is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or
insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the
commissioner from such information as may be available. If necessary,
the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock
on hand, purchases, rental paid, number of rooms, location, scale of
rents or charges, comparable rents or charges, type of accommodations
and service, number of employees or other factors. In the case of retail
food stores and other participants approved for participation in the
federal food stamp program under or pursuant to the federal food stamp
act of nineteen hundred seventy-seven (7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.), as
amended, whose records are incomplete or inadequate to determine tax,
the external indices upon which tax may be estimated and determined may
also include information contained in applications, updates of
applications, redemption certificates, returns and reports which such
retail food stores and other participants furnish to or are furnished by
the United States government or this state or their agencies in order
for such retail food stores and other participants to participate in the
food stamp program or to redeem coupons issued under or pursuant to such
food stamp act and any other available information considered relevant.
Notice of such determination shall be mailed to the person or persons
liable for the collection or payment of the tax. A notice of
determination shall be mailed by certified or registered mail to the
person or persons liable for the collection or payment of the tax at his
last known address in or out of this state. If such person or persons is
deceased or under a legal disability, a notice of determination may be
mailed to his last known address in or out of this state, unless the
department has received notice of the existence of a fiduciary
relationship with respect to the taxpayer. After ninety days from the
mailing of a notice of determination, such notice shall be an assessment
of the amount of tax specified in such notice, together with the
interest, additions to tax and penalties stated in such notice, except
only for any such tax or other amounts as to which the taxpayer has
within such ninety day period applied to the division of tax appeals for
a hearing, or unless the commissioner of his own motion shall
redetermine the same. If the notice of determination is addressed to a
person outside of the United States, such period shall be one hundred
fifty days instead of ninety days.
(2) Whenever such tax is estimated as provided for in this section,
such notice shall contain a statement in bold face type conspicuously
placed on such notice advising the taxpayer: that the amount of the tax
was estimated; that the tax may be challenged through a hearing process;
* * *
such issuer or fuel distributor. The provisions of this paragraph shall
not be construed to limit in any manner the powers of the attorney
general under subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred forty-one of
this part or the powers of the commissioner to issue a warrant under
subdivision (b) of such section against any such issuer or fuel
distributor whose liability has become finally and irrevocably fixed.
(4) After the hearing provided for in paragraph one or three of this
subdivision, the division of tax appeals shall give notice promptly by
registered or certified mail of the determination of the administrative
law judge to the petitioner and to the commissioner of taxation and
finance. Such determination may be reviewed by the tax appeals tribunal
as provided in article forty of this chapter. The decision of the tax
appeals tribunal may be reviewed as provided in section two thousand
sixteen of this chapter. Such a proceeding for judicial review shall not
be instituted unless the amount of any tax sought to be reviewed, with
penalties and interest thereon, if any, shall be first deposited with
the commissioner of taxation and finance and there shall be filed with
the commissioner of taxation and finance an undertaking, issued by a
surety company authorized to transact business in this state and
approved by the superintendent of financial services of this state as to
solvency and responsibility, in such amount as a justice of the supreme
court shall approve to the effect that if such proceeding be dismissed
or the tax confirmed the petitioner will pay all costs and charges which
may accrue in the prosecution of the proceeding, or at the option of the
petitioner such undertaking filed with the commissioner of taxation and
finance may be in a sum sufficient to cover the taxes, penalties and
interest thereon stated in such determination plus the costs and charges
which may accrue against him in the prosecution of the proceeding, in
which event the petitioner shall not be required to deposit such taxes,
penalties and interest as a condition precedent to the commencement of
the proceeding. The preceding sentence shall not apply to a proceeding
brought to review a determination made under subparagraph (B) of
paragraph three of this subdivision.
(b) If the tax commission believes that the collection of any tax will
be jeopardized by delay it may determine the amount of such tax and
assess the same, together with all interest and penalties provided by
law, against any person liable therefor prior to the filing of his
return and prior to the date when his return is required to be filed.
The amount so determined shall become due and payable to the tax
commission by the person against whom such a jeopardy assessment is
made, as soon as notice thereof is given to him personally or by
registered or certified mail. The provisions of subdivision (a) of this
* * *