New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1138: Determination of tax
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
§ 1138. Determination of tax. (a) (1) If a return required by this
article is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or
insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the
commissioner from such information as may be available. If necessary,
the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock
on hand, purchases, rental paid, number of rooms, location, scale of
rents or charges, comparable rents or charges, type of accommodations
and service, number of employees or other factors. In the case of retail
food stores and other participants approved for participation in the
federal food stamp program under or pursuant to the federal food stamp
act of nineteen hundred seventy-seven (7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.), as
amended, whose records are incomplete or inadequate to determine tax,
the external indices upon which tax may be estimated and determined may
also include information contained in applications, updates of
applications, redemption certificates, returns and reports which such
retail food stores and other participants furnish to or are furnished by
the United States government or this state or their agencies in order
for such retail food stores and other participants to participate in the
food stamp program or to redeem coupons issued under or pursuant to such
food stamp act and any other available information considered relevant.
Notice of such determination shall be mailed to the person or persons
liable for the collection or payment of the tax. A notice of
determination shall be mailed by certified or registered mail to the
person or persons liable for the collection or payment of the tax at his
last known address in or out of this state. If such person or persons is
deceased or under a legal disability, a notice of determination may be
mailed to his last known address in or out of this state, unless the
department has received notice of the existence of a fiduciary
relationship with respect to the taxpayer. After ninety days from the
mailing of a notice of determination, such notice shall be an assessment
of the amount of tax specified in such notice, together with the
interest, additions to tax and penalties stated in such notice, except
only for any such tax or other amounts as to which the taxpayer has
within such ninety day period applied to the division of tax appeals for
a hearing, or unless the commissioner of his own motion shall
redetermine the same. If the notice of determination is addressed to a
person outside of the United States, such period shall be one hundred
fifty days instead of ninety days.
(2) Whenever such tax is estimated as provided for in this section,
such notice shall contain a statement in bold face type conspicuously
placed on such notice advising the taxpayer: that the amount of the tax
was estimated; that the tax may be challenged through a hearing process;
* * *