New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1139: Refunds
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
§ 1139. Refunds. (a) In the manner provided in this section the tax
commission shall refund or credit any tax, penalty or interest
erroneously, illegally or unconstitutionally collected or paid if
application therefor shall be filed with the tax commission (i) in the
case of tax paid by the applicant to a person required to collect tax,
within three years after the date when the tax was payable by such
person to the tax commission as provided in section eleven hundred
thirty-seven, or (ii) in the case of a tax, penalty or interest paid by
the applicant to the tax commission, within three years after the date
when such amount was payable under this article, or (iii) in the case of
a tax due from the seller, transferor or assignor and paid by the
applicant to the tax commission where the applicant is a purchaser,
transferee or assignee liable for such tax pursuant to the provisions of
subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred forty-one of this chapter,
within two years after the giving of notice by the tax commission to
such purchaser, transferee or assignee of the total amount of any tax or
taxes which the state claims to be due from the seller, transferor or
assignor. Such application shall be in such form as the tax commission
shall prescribe. No refund or credit shall be made to any person of tax
which he collected from a customer until he shall first establish to the
satisfaction of the tax commission, under such regulations as it may
prescribe, that he has repaid such tax to the customer. Notwithstanding
any other provision of this article, if the time to file an application
for refund or credit of any tax, penalty or interest would otherwise
have expired on or before December nineteenth, nineteen hundred
sixty-nine, the time for filing such application is hereby extended to
and including December twentieth, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, except
that it shall be further extended, as provided in subdivision (c) of
section eleven hundred forty-seven, where a taxpayer has consented in
writing to the extension of the period for assessment of additional tax.
(b) If an application for refund or credit is filed with the
commissioner of taxation and finance as provided in subdivision (a) of
this section, the commissioner of taxation and finance shall grant or
deny such application in whole or in part within six months of receipt
of the application in a form which is able to be processed and shall
notify such applicant by mail accordingly. Such determination shall be
final and irrevocable unless such applicant shall, within ninety days
after the mailing of notice of such determination, petition the division
of tax appeals for a hearing. After such hearing, the division of tax
appeals shall mail notice of the determination of the administrative law
judge to such applicant and to the commissioner of taxation and finance.
Such determination may be reviewed by the tax appeals tribunal as
provided in article forty of this chapter. The decision of the tax
appeals tribunal may be reviewed as provided in section two thousand
sixteen of this chapter.
(c) Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of sales tax shall be
filed by the taxpayer within three years from the time the return was
filed or two years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such
periods expires the later, or if no return was filed, within two years
from the time the tax was paid. If the claim is filed within the three
year period, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the
portion of the tax paid within the three years immediately preceding the
filing of the claim plus the period of any extension of time for filing
the return. If the claim is not filed within the three year period, but
is filed within the two year period, the amount of the credit or refund
shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the two years
immediately preceding the filing of the claim. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, if no claim is filed, the amount of a credit
or refund shall not exceed the amount which would be allowable if a
claim had been filed on the date the credit or refund is allowed. No
refund or credit shall be made of a tax, interest or penalty paid after
a determination by the commissioner made pursuant to section eleven
hundred thirty-eight unless it be found that such determination was
erroneous, illegal or unconstitutional or otherwise improper, by the
division of tax appeals pursuant to article forty of this chapter or by
the commissioner of his own motion, or in a proceeding for judicial
review provided for in section two thousand sixteen of this chapter, in
which event a refund or credit shall be made of the tax, interest or
penalty found to have been overpaid.
(d) (1) Except in respect to an overpayment made on a return described
in paragraph two of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred thirty-six
of this part or on a return described in subdivision (c) of section
eleven hundred thirty-seven-A of this part, interest shall be allowed
and paid upon any refund made or credit allowed pursuant to this section
except as otherwise provided in paragraph two of this subdivision or
subdivision (e) of this section and except that no interest shall be
allowed or paid if the amount thereof would be less than one dollar.
Such interest shall be at the overpayment rate set by the commissioner
pursuant to section eleven hundred forty-two of this part, or if no rate
is set, at the rate of six percent per annum from the date when the tax,
penalty or interest refunded or credited was paid to a date preceding
the date of the refund check by not more than thirty days, provided,
however, that for the purposes of this subdivision any tax paid before
the last day prescribed for its payment shall be deemed to have been
* * *