New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1139: Refunds
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
§ 1139. Refunds. (a) In the manner provided in this section the tax
* * *
person to the tax commission as provided in section eleven hundred
thirty-seven, or (ii) in the case of a tax, penalty or interest paid by
the applicant to the tax commission, within three years after the date
when such amount was payable under this article, or (iii) in the case of
a tax due from the seller, transferor or assignor and paid by the
applicant to the tax commission where the applicant is a purchaser,
transferee or assignee liable for such tax pursuant to the provisions of
subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred forty-one of this chapter,
within two years after the giving of notice by the tax commission to
such purchaser, transferee or assignee of the total amount of any tax or
taxes which the state claims to be due from the seller, transferor or
assignor. Such application shall be in such form as the tax commission
shall prescribe. No refund or credit shall be made to any person of tax
which he collected from a customer until he shall first establish to the
satisfaction of the tax commission, under such regulations as it may
prescribe, that he has repaid such tax to the customer. Notwithstanding
any other provision of this article, if the time to file an application
for refund or credit of any tax, penalty or interest would otherwise
have expired on or before December nineteenth, nineteen hundred
sixty-nine, the time for filing such application is hereby extended to
and including December twentieth, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, except
that it shall be further extended, as provided in subdivision (c) of
section eleven hundred forty-seven, where a taxpayer has consented in
writing to the extension of the period for assessment of additional tax.
(b) If an application for refund or credit is filed with the
commissioner of taxation and finance as provided in subdivision (a) of
this section, the commissioner of taxation and finance shall grant or
deny such application in whole or in part within six months of receipt
of the application in a form which is able to be processed and shall
notify such applicant by mail accordingly. Such determination shall be
final and irrevocable unless such applicant shall, within ninety days
after the mailing of notice of such determination, petition the division
of tax appeals for a hearing. After such hearing, the division of tax
appeals shall mail notice of the determination of the administrative law
judge to such applicant and to the commissioner of taxation and finance.
Such determination may be reviewed by the tax appeals tribunal as
provided in article forty of this chapter. The decision of the tax
appeals tribunal may be reviewed as provided in section two thousand
sixteen of this chapter.
(c) Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of sales tax shall be
filed by the taxpayer within three years from the time the return was
* * *