New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 203-a: Dissolution of delinquent business corporations
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 9. Corporation Tax
§ 203-a. Dissolution of delinquent business corporations. 1. On or
before the last day of March, June, September or December in each
calendar year, the tax commission may certify and transmit to the
department of state a list containing the names of any or all such stock
corporations and corporations formed for profit, other than corporations
formed by or under special acts and other than banking, insurance and
railroad corporations, as have not filed reports required under this
article during the period of two consecutive years next preceding the
date of such certification or as have been delinquent in the payment of
taxes for any two years duly assessed pursuant to this article.
2. If the secretary of state, upon comparing the names so certified
with his records, shall discover error, he may return the list to the
tax commission for correction.
3. The secretary of state shall make a proclamation under his hand
and seal of office, as to the corporations whose names are included in
such list as finally corrected, declaring such corporations dissolved
and their charters forfeited pursuant to the provisions of this section.
He shall file the original proclamation in his office and shall publish
a copy thereof in the state bulletin no later than three months
following receipt of the list by him.
4. Upon the publication of such proclamation in the manner aforesaid,
each corporation named therein shall be deemed dissolved without further
legal proceedings.
5. The secretary of state shall mail a copy of the state bulletin
containing such proclamation to the clerk of each county in the state.
The county clerk shall file the copy without charge but need not record
it.
6. The names of all corporations so dissolved shall be reserved for a
period of three months immediately following the publication of the
proclamation, and during such period no corporation shall be formed
under a name the same as any name so reserved or so nearly resembling it
as to be calculated to deceive, nor shall any foreign corporation,
within such period, be authorized to do business in this state under a
name the same as any name so reserved or so nearly resembling it as to
be calculated to deceive.
7. Any corporation so dissolved may file in the department of state a
certificate of consent of the commissioner of taxation and finance. Such
certificate of consent shall be given only if the commissioner of
taxation and finance ascertains that all fees and taxes imposed under
this chapter or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen
hundred of this chapter, as well as penalties and interest charges
related thereto, accrued against the corporation have been paid. The
filing of such certificate of consent shall have the effect of annulling
all of the proceedings theretofore taken for the dissolution of such
corporation under the provisions of this section and it shall thereupon
* * *