New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 203-b: Annulment of authority to do business by foreign corporations
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 9. Corporation Tax
§ 203-b. Annulment of authority to do business by foreign
* * *
foreign corporation, within such period, be authorized to do business in
this state under a name the same as any name so reserved or so nearly
resembling it as to be calculated to deceive.
7. Any corporation whose authority was so annulled may file in the
department of state a certificate of consent of the commissioner of
taxation and finance. Such certificate of consent shall be given only if
the commissioner of taxation and finance ascertains that all fees and
taxes imposed under this chapter or any related statute, as defined in
section eighteen hundred of this chapter, as well as penalties and
interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation have
been paid. The filing of such certificate of consent shall have the
effect of annulling all of the proceedings theretofore taken for the
annulment of authority of such corporation under the provisions of this
section and it shall thereupon have such corporate powers, rights,
duties and obligations as it had on the date of the publication of the
proclamation, with the same force and effect as if such proclamation had
not been made or published. The fee of the secretary of state for filing
such certificate shall be fifty dollars. No such certificate shall be
filed if the name of the corporation is the same as, or so nearly
resembles as to be calculated to deceive, that of a domestic corporation
formed later than three months after the publication of the proclamation
of annulment or of a foreign corporation which has obtained authority to
do business in the state later than three months after such proclamation
unless there is simultaneously filed in the department of state a
certificate of amendment of its application for authority under section
thirteen hundred nine of the business corporation law showing a change
of name in compliance with such section. Such certificate shall be
executed in a like manner as if the authority of such corporation had
not been annulled. Any corporation whose authority was annulled pursuant
to this section and desiring to annul the annulment of authority later
than three months from the date of proclamation thereof, may, if such
name is still available pay to the secretary of state the fee (other
than the maintenance fee) hereinbefore in this subdivision mentioned, or
may submit with such payment a written application requesting the
reservation of another available name, and thereupon the secretary of
state shall reserve such name for a period of thirty days from the date
of such payment to permit the completion of such annulment of annulment
of authority. No moneys so paid shall in any event be returned by the
secretary of state.
8. If, after the publication of such proclamation, it shall appear
that the name of any corporation was erroneously included therein, the
state tax commission shall so certify to the secretary of state, and the
secretary of state shall make appropriate entry on the records of the
* * *