New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 210: Computation of tax
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 9-A. Franchise Tax On Business Corporations
§ 210. Computation of tax. 1. The tax imposed by subdivision one of
* * *
before January first, two thousand seventeen, .085 percent for taxable
years beginning on or after January first, two thousand seventeen and
before January first, two thousand eighteen; .056 percent for taxable
years beginning on or after January first, two thousand eighteen and
before January first, two thousand nineteen; .038 percent for taxable
years beginning on or after January first, two thousand nineteen and
before January first, two thousand twenty; .019 percent for taxable
years beginning on or after January first, two thousand twenty and
before January first, two thousand twenty-one; and zero percent for
years beginning on or after January first, two thousand twenty-one. (ii)
In no event shall the amount prescribed by this paragraph exceed three
hundred fifty thousand dollars for qualified New York manufacturers and
for all other taxpayers five million dollars.
(2) For purposes of subparagraph one of this paragraph, the term
"manufacturer" shall mean a taxpayer that during the taxable year is
principally engaged in the production of goods by manufacturing,
processing, assembling, refining, mining, extracting, farming,
agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, viticulture or commercial
fishing. Moreover, for purposes of computing the capital base in a
combined report, the combined group shall be considered a "manufacturer"
for purposes of this subparagraph only if the combined group during the
taxable year is principally engaged in the activities set forth in this
subparagraph, or any combination thereof. A taxpayer or, in the case of
a combined report, a combined group shall be "principally engaged" in
activities described above if, during the taxable year, more than fifty
percent of the gross receipts of the taxpayer or combined group,
respectively, are derived from receipts from the sale of goods produced
by such activities. In computing a combined group's gross receipts,
intercorporate receipts shall be eliminated. A "qualified New York
manufacturer" is a manufacturer that has property in New York that is
described in clause (A) of subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of
subdivision one of section two hundred ten-B of this article and either
(i) the adjusted basis of that property for New York state tax purposes
at the close of the taxable year is at least one million dollars or (ii)
all of its real and personal property is located in New York. In
addition, a "qualified New York manufacturer" means a taxpayer that is
defined as a qualified emerging technology company under paragraph (c)
of subdivision one of section thirty-one hundred two-e of the public
authorities law regardless of the ten million dollar limitation
expressed in subparagraph one of such paragraph. A taxpayer or, in the
case of a combined report, a combined group, that does not satisfy the
principally engaged test may be a qualified New York manufacturer if the
taxpayer or the combined group employs during the taxable year at least
* * *