New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 210-a: Apportionment
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 9-A. Franchise Tax On Business Corporations
§ 210-A. Apportionment. 1. General. Business income and capital shall
be apportioned to the state by the apportionment factor determined
pursuant to this section. The apportionment factor is a fraction,
determined by including only those receipts, net income, net gains, and
other items described in this section that are included in the
computation of the taxpayer's business income (determined without regard
to the modification provided in subparagraph nineteen of paragraph (a)
of subdivision nine of section two hundred eight of this article) for
the taxable year. The numerator of the apportionment fraction shall be
equal to the sum of all the amounts required to be included in the
numerator pursuant to the provisions of this section and the denominator
of the apportionment fraction shall be equal to the sum of all the
amounts required to be included in the denominator pursuant to the
provisions of this section.
2. Sales of tangible personal property, electricity, and real
property. (a) Receipts from sales of tangible personal property where
shipments are made to points within the state or the destination of the
property is a point in the state shall be included in the numerator of
the apportionment fraction. Receipts from sales of tangible personal
property where shipments are made to points within and without the state
or the destination is within and without the state shall be included in
the denominator of the apportionment fraction.
(b) Receipts from sales of electricity delivered to points within the
state shall be included in the numerator of the apportionment fraction.
Receipts from sales of electricity delivered to points within and
without the state shall be included in the denominator of the
apportionment fraction.
(c) Receipts from sales of tangible personal property and electricity
that are traded as commodities, as the term "commodity" is defined in
section 475 of the internal revenue code, are included in the
apportionment fraction in accordance with clause (I) of subparagraph two
of paragraph (a) of subdivision five of this section.
(d) Net gains (not less than zero) from the sales of real property
located within the state shall be included in the numerator of the
apportionment fraction. Net gains (not less than zero) from the sales of
real property located within and without the state shall be included in
the denominator of the apportionment fraction.
3. Rentals and royalties. (a) Receipts from rentals of real and
tangible personal property located within the state are included in the
numerator of the apportionment fraction. Receipts from rentals of real
and tangible personal property located within and without the state
shall be included in the denominator of the apportionment fraction.
(b) Receipts of royalties from the use of patents, copyrights,
trademarks, and similar intangible personal property within the state
are included in the numerator of the apportionment fraction. Receipts of
* * *
of such dividends and net gains (not less than zero) is necessary to
properly reflect the business income or capital of the taxpayer.
(H) Other financial instruments. (i) Receipts constituting interest
from other financial instruments shall be included in the numerator of
the apportionment fraction if the payor is located in the state.
Receipts constituting interest from other financial instruments, whether
the payor is within or without the state, are included in the
denominator of the apportionment fraction.
(ii) Net gains (not less than zero) from sales of other financial
instruments and other income (not less than zero) from other financial
instruments where the purchaser or payor is located in the state are
included in the numerator of the apportionment fraction, provided that,
if the purchaser or payor is a registered securities broker or dealer or
the transaction is made through a licensed exchange, then eight percent
of the net gains (not less than zero) or other income (not less than
zero) is included in the numerator of the apportionment fraction. Net
gains (not less than zero) from sales of other financial instruments and
other income (not less than zero) from other financial instruments are
included in the denominator of the apportionment fraction.
(I) Physical commodities. Net income (not less than zero) from sales
of physical commodities are included in the numerator of the
apportionment fraction as provided in this clause. The amount of net
income from sales of physical commodities included in the numerator of
the apportionment fraction is determined by multiplying the net income
from sales of physical commodities by a fraction, the numerator of which
is the amount of receipts from sales of physical commodities actually
delivered to points within the state or, if there is no actual delivery
of the physical commodity, sold to purchasers located in the state, and
the denominator of which is the amount of receipts from sales of
physical commodities actually delivered to points within and without the
state or, if there is no actual delivery of the physical commodity, sold
to purchasers located within and without the state. Net income (not less
than zero) from sales of physical commodities is included in the
denominator of the apportionment fraction. Net income (not less than
zero) from sales of physical commodities is determined after the
deduction of the cost to acquire or produce the physical commodities.
(J) Marked to market net gains. (i) For purposes of this subdivision,
"marked to market" means that a financial instrument is, under section
475 or section 1256 of the internal revenue code, treated by the
taxpayer as sold for its fair market value on the last business day of
the taxpayer's taxable year. "Marked to market gain or loss" means the
gain or loss recognized by the taxpayer under section 475 or section
1256 of the internal revenue code because the financial instrument is
* * *