New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 210-a: Apportionment
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 9-A. Franchise Tax On Business Corporations
§ 210-A. Apportionment. 1. General. Business income and capital shall
be apportioned to the state by the apportionment factor determined
pursuant to this section. The apportionment factor is a fraction,
determined by including only those receipts, net income, net gains, and
other items described in this section that are included in the
computation of the taxpayer's business income (determined without regard
to the modification provided in subparagraph nineteen of paragraph (a)
of subdivision nine of section two hundred eight of this article) for
the taxable year. The numerator of the apportionment fraction shall be
equal to the sum of all the amounts required to be included in the
numerator pursuant to the provisions of this section and the denominator
of the apportionment fraction shall be equal to the sum of all the
amounts required to be included in the denominator pursuant to the
provisions of this section.
2. Sales of tangible personal property, electricity, and real
property. (a) Receipts from sales of tangible personal property where
shipments are made to points within the state or the destination of the
property is a point in the state shall be included in the numerator of
the apportionment fraction. Receipts from sales of tangible personal
property where shipments are made to points within and without the state
or the destination is within and without the state shall be included in
the denominator of the apportionment fraction.
(b) Receipts from sales of electricity delivered to points within the
state shall be included in the numerator of the apportionment fraction.
Receipts from sales of electricity delivered to points within and
without the state shall be included in the denominator of the
apportionment fraction.
(c) Receipts from sales of tangible personal property and electricity
that are traded as commodities, as the term "commodity" is defined in
section 475 of the internal revenue code, are included in the
apportionment fraction in accordance with clause (I) of subparagraph two
of paragraph (a) of subdivision five of this section.
(d) Net gains (not less than zero) from the sales of real property
located within the state shall be included in the numerator of the
apportionment fraction. Net gains (not less than zero) from the sales of
real property located within and without the state shall be included in
the denominator of the apportionment fraction.
3. Rentals and royalties. (a) Receipts from rentals of real and
tangible personal property located within the state are included in the
numerator of the apportionment fraction. Receipts from rentals of real
and tangible personal property located within and without the state
shall be included in the denominator of the apportionment fraction.
(b) Receipts of royalties from the use of patents, copyrights,
trademarks, and similar intangible personal property within the state
are included in the numerator of the apportionment fraction. Receipts of
* * *