New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 24-a: Musical and theatrical production credit
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous
* § 24-a. Musical and theatrical production credit. (a)(1) Allowance
* * *
only the amount of credit earned by the entity and not the amount of
credit claimed by the taxpayer may be released.
(e) Maximum amount of credits. (1) The aggregate amount of tax
credits allowed under this section, subdivision forty-seven of section
two hundred ten-B and subsection (u) of section six hundred six of this
chapter in any calendar year shall be eight million dollars. Such
aggregate amount of credits shall be allocated by the department of
economic development among taxpayers in order of priority based upon the
date of filing an application for allocation of musical and theatrical
production credit with such department. If the total amount of allocated
credits applied for in any particular year exceeds the aggregate amount
of tax credits allowed for such year under this section, such excess
shall be treated as having been applied for on the first day of the
subsequent year.
(2) The commissioner of economic development, after consulting with
the commissioner, shall promulgate regulations by October thirty-first,
two thousand fourteen to establish procedures for the allocation of tax
credits as required by subdivision (a) of this section. Such rules and
regulations shall include provisions describing the application process,
the due dates for such applications, the standards which shall be used
to evaluate the applications, the documentation that will be provided to
taxpayers to substantiate to the department the amount of tax credits
allocated to such taxpayers, and such other provisions as deemed
necessary and appropriate. Notwithstanding any other provisions to the
contrary in the state administrative procedure act, such rules and
regulations may be adopted on an emergency basis if necessary to meet
such October thirty-first, two thousand fourteen deadline.
(f) The department of economic development shall submit to the
governor, the temporary president of the senate, and the speaker of the
assembly, an annual report to be submitted on February first of each
year evaluating the effectiveness of the musical and theatrical
production tax credit provided by this section in stimulating the growth
of the musical and theatrical industry in the state. Such report shall
include, but need not be limited to, in total and by qualified musical
and theatrical production, the number of qualified musical and
theatrical productions which received a musical and theatrical
production credit, the qualified production expenditures, the
transportation expenditures, the qualified production facilities, and
the credit amounts claimed by each qualified musical and theatrical
production, as well as the impact on employment and the economy of the
state. Such report shall include (1) the credit-eligible man hours for
each project and the total wages for such credit-eligible man hours for
each project as well as the name of each taxpayer allocated a tax credit
for each project and the county of residence or incorporation of such
taxpayer or, if the taxpayer does not reside or is not incorporated in
New York, then the state of residence or incorporation; provided
however, if the taxpayer claims a tax credit because the taxpayer is a
member of a limited liability company, a partner in a partnership or a
shareholder in a subchapter S corporation, the name of each limited
liability company, partnership or subchapter S corporation earning any
of those tax credits must be included in the report instead of
information about the taxpayer claiming the tax credit; and (2) the
amount of tax credit allocated to each taxpayer; provided, however, if
the taxpayer claims a tax credit because the taxpayer is a member of a
limited liability company, a partner in a partnership or a shareholder
in a subchapter S corporation, the amount of tax credit earned by each
entity must be included in the report instead of information about the
taxpayer claiming the tax credit, and information identifying the
project associated with each taxpayer for which a tax credit was claimed
under this section, including the name of the musical and theatrical
production and county in which the production is performed must be
included in such report. Such report shall be based on data available
from the application filed with the department of economic development
for allocation of musical and theatrical production credits.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the information
contained in the report shall be public information. The report may also
include any recommendations of changes in the calculation or
administration of the credit, and any other recommendation of the
commissioner of the department of economic development regarding
continuing modification, repeal of such act, and such other information
regarding the act as the commissioner of the department of economic
development may feel useful and appropriate.
* NB Repealed January 1, 2030