New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 24-b: Television writers' and directors' fees and salaries credit
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous
* § 24-b. Television writers' and directors' fees and salaries credit.
* * *
Provided, however, if a taxpayer claims this credit because it is a
member of a limited liability company or a partner in a partnership,
only the amount of credit earned by the entity and not the amount of
credit claimed by the taxpayer may be released.
(e) Maximum amount of credits. (1) The aggregate amount of tax credits
allowed under this section, subdivision fifty-four of section two
hundred ten-B and subsection (v) of section six hundred six of this
chapter in any calendar year shall be five million dollars. Such
aggregate amount of credits shall be allocated by the department of
economic development among taxpayers in order of priority based upon the
date of filing an application for allocation of television writers' and
directors' fees and salaries credit with such department. If the total
amount of allocated credits applied for in any particular year exceeds
the aggregate amount of tax credits allowed for such year under this
section, such excess shall be treated as having been applied for on the
first day of the subsequent year.
(2) The commissioner of economic development, after consulting with
the commissioner, shall promulgate regulations to establish procedures
for the allocation of tax credits as required by subdivision (a) of this
section. Such rules and regulations shall include provisions describing
the application process, the due dates for such applications, the
standards which shall be used to evaluate the applications, the
documentation that will be provided to taxpayers to substantiate to the
department the amount of tax credits allocated to such taxpayers, and
such other provisions as deemed necessary and appropriate.
Notwithstanding any other provisions to the contrary in the state
administrative procedure act, such rules and regulations may be adopted
on an emergency basis.
(f) The department of economic development shall submit to the
governor, the temporary president of the senate, and the speaker of the
assembly, an annual report to be submitted on February first of each
year evaluating the effectiveness of the television writers' and
directors' fees and salaries tax credit provided by this section in
stimulating the growth of diversity in the film industry in the state.
Such report shall include, but need not be limited to, the number of
qualified film production companies and/or qualified independent film
production companies which received a television writers' and directors'
fees and salaries credit, the credit amounts claimed by each qualified
film production company and/or qualified independent film production
company, as well as the impact on employment and the economy of the
state. Such report shall be based on data available from the application
filed with the department of economic development for allocation of
television writers' and directors' fees and salaries credits.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the information
contained in the report shall be public information. The report may also
include any recommendations of changes in the calculation or
administration of the credit, and any other recommendation of the
commissioner of the department of economic development regarding
continuing modification, repeal of such act, and such other information
regarding the act as the commissioner of the department of economic
development may feel useful and appropriate.
* NB Effective on the first of January next succeeding the date the
department of economic development provides notice to the legislative
bill drafting commission of a determination pursuant to § 6 sb 2 (b) of
chapter 683 of 2019