New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 24-c: New York city musical and theatrical production tax credit
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous
* § 24-c. New York city musical and theatrical production tax credit.
* * *
property used and services performed directly and predominantly in the
production of a qualified musical and theatrical production within the
state of New York, including: (i) expenditures for design, construction
and operation, including sets, special and visual effects, costumes,
wardrobes, make-up, accessories and costs associated with sound,
lighting, and staging; (ii) all salaries, wages, fees, and other
compensation including related benefits for services performed of which
the total allowable expense shall not exceed two hundred thousand
dollars per week; and (iii) technical and crew production costs, such as
expenditures for a level one or level two qualified New York city
production facility, or any part thereof, props, make-up, wardrobe,
costumes, equipment used for special and visual effects, sound
recording, set construction, and lighting. Qualified production
expenditure does not include any costs incurred prior to the credit
period of a qualified New York city musical and theatrical production
company.
(3) (i) "Level one qualified New York city production facility" means
a facility located within the (A) borough of Manhattan, bounded by and
including forty-first street and fifty-fourth street and between sixth
avenue and ninth avenue in which live theatrical productions are or are
intended to be primarily presented, (B) that contains at least one
stage, a seating capacity of five hundred or more seats, and dressing
rooms, storage areas, and other ancillary amenities necessary for the
qualified musical and theatrical production, and (C) for which receipts
attributable to live theatrical productions constitute seventy-five
percent or more of gross receipts of the facility.
(ii) "Level two qualified New York city production facility" means a
facility located within the borough of Manhattan (A) in which live
theatrical productions are or are intended to be primarily presented,
(B) that contains at least one stage, a seating capacity of one hundred
or more seats, and dressing rooms, storage areas, and other ancillary
amenities necessary for the qualified musical and theatrical production,
and (C) for which receipts attributable to live theatrical productions
constitute seventy-five percent or more of gross receipts of the
facility.
(4) "Qualified New York city musical and theatrical production
company" is a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, or other
entity or individual which or who is principally engaged in the
production of a qualified musical or theatrical production that is to be
performed in a level one or level two qualified New York city production
facility.
(5) (i) "The credit period of a qualified New York city musical and
theatrical production company" is the period starting on the production
start date and ending on the earlier of the date the qualified musical
* * *