New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 631: New York source income of a nonresident individual
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 3. Nonresidents and Part-year Residents
* * *
(E-1) in the case of an S corporation for which an election is in
effect pursuant to subsection (a) of section six hundred sixty of this
article that terminates its taxable status in New York, any income or
gain recognized on the receipt of payments from an installment sale
contract entered into when the S corporation was subject to tax in New
York, allocated in a manner consistent with the applicable methods and
rules for allocation under article nine-A or thirty-two of this chapter,
in the year that the S corporation sold its assets.
(F) income received by nonresidents related to a business, trade,
profession or occupation previously carried on in this state, whether or
not as an employee, including but not limited to, covenants not to
compete and termination agreements. Income received by nonresidents
related to a business, trade, profession or occupation previously
carried on partly within and partly without the state shall be allocated
in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Income from intangible personal property, including annuities,
dividends, interest, and gains from the disposition of intangible
personal property, shall constitute income derived from New York sources
only to the extent that such income is from property employed in a
business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this state or
from winnings from a wager placed in a lottery conducted by the division
of the lottery, if the proceeds from such wager exceed five thousand
dollars. Income from the disposition of intangible personal property
shall also constitute income derived from New York sources to the extent
such gains are from the sale, conveyance or other disposition of shares
of stock in a cooperative housing corporation in connection with the
grant or transfer of a proprietary leasehold by the owner thereof and
subject to the provisions of article thirty-one of this chapter, whether
such shares are held by a partnership, trust or otherwise.
(3) Income directly or indirectly derived by an athlete, entertainer,
or performing artist from closed-circuit and cable television
transmissions of an event (other than events occurring on a regularly
scheduled basis) taking place within the state as a result of the
rendition of services by such athlete, entertainer or performing artist
shall constitute income derived from New York sources only to the extent
that such transmissions were received or exhibited within the state.
(4) Deductions with respect to capital losses, passive activity losses
* * *