New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 632: Nonresident partners and electing shareholders of S corporations
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 3. Nonresidents and Part-year Residents
* * *
regulations of the commissioner consistent with the applicable methods
and rules for allocation under article nine-A of this chapter,
regardless of whether or not such item or reduction is included in
entire net income under article nine-A for the tax year. If a
nonresident is a shareholder in an S corporation where the election
provided for in subsection (a) of section six hundred sixty of this
article is in effect, and the S corporation has distributed an
installment obligation under section 453(h)(1)(A) of the Internal
Revenue Code, then any gain recognized on the receipt of payments from
the installment obligation for federal income tax purposes will be
treated as New York source income allocated in a manner consistent with
the applicable methods and rules for allocation under article nine-A of
this chapter in the year that the assets were sold. In addition, if the
shareholders of the S corporation have made an election under section
338(h)(10) of the Internal Revenue Code, then any gain recognized on the
deemed asset sale for federal income tax purposes will be treated as New
York source income allocated in a manner consistent with the applicable
methods and rules for allocation under article nine-A of this chapter in
the year that the shareholder made the section 338(h)(10) election. For
purposes of a section 338(h)(10) election, when a nonresident
shareholder exchanges his or her S corporation stock as part of the
deemed liquidation, any gain or loss recognized shall be treated as the
disposition of an intangible asset and will not increase or offset any
gain recognized on the deemed assets sale as a result of the section
338(h)(10) election.
(b) Special rules as to New York sources. In determining the sources
of a nonresident partner's income, no effect shall be given to a
provision in the partnership agreement which--
(1) characterizes payments to the partner as being for services or for
the use of capital, or
(2) allocates to the partner, as income or gain from sources outside
New York, a greater proportion of his distributive share of partnership
income or gain than the ratio of partnership income or gain from sources
outside New York to partnership income or gain from all sources, except
as authorized in subsection (d), or
(3) allocates to the partner a greater proportion of a partnership
item of loss or deduction connected with New York sources than his
proportionate share, for federal income tax purposes, of partnership
loss or deduction generally, except as authorized in subsection (d).
(c) Partner's and shareholder's modifications. Any modification
described in subsection (b) or (c) of section six hundred twelve, which
relates to an item of partnership or S corporation income, gain, loss or
deduction, shall be made in accordance with the partner's distributive
share or the shareholder's pro rata share for federal income tax
* * *