New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1193: Sanctions
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
license upon sentencing, and the license holder shall surrender such
license to the court. Except as hereinafter provided, such suspension or
revocation shall take effect immediately.
(2) Except where the license holder has been charged with a violation
of article one hundred twenty or one hundred twenty-five of the penal
law arising out of the same incident or convicted of such violation or a
violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
this article within the preceding five years, the judge, justice or
magistrate may issue an order making said license suspension or
revocation take effect twenty days after the date of sentencing. The
license holder shall be given a copy of said order permitting the
continuation of driving privileges for twenty days after sentencing, if
granted by the court. The court shall forward to the commissioner the
certificates required in sections five hundred thirteen and five hundred
fourteen of this chapter, along with a copy of any order issued pursuant
to this paragraph and the license, within ninety-six hours of
sentencing.
(e) Special provisions. (1) Suspension pending prosecution; procedure.
a. Without notice, pending any prosecution, the court shall suspend such
license, where the holder has been charged with a violation of
subdivision two, two-a, three, four or four-a of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article and either (i) a violation of a felony under
article one hundred twenty or one hundred twenty-five of the penal law
arising out of the same incident, or (ii) has been convicted of any
violation under section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article within
the preceding five years.
b. The suspension under the preceding clause shall occur no later than
twenty days after the holder's first appearance before the court on the
charges or at the conclusion of all proceedings required for the
arraignment. In order for the court to impose such suspension it must
find that the accusatory instrument conforms to the requirements of
section 100.40 of the criminal procedure law and there exists reasonable
cause to believe that the holder operated a motor vehicle in violation
of subdivision two, two-a, three, four or four-a of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this article and either (i) the person had been
convicted of any violation under such section eleven hundred ninety-two
of this article within the preceding five years; or (ii) that the holder
committed a violation of a felony under article one hundred twenty or
one hundred twenty-five of the penal law. At such time the holder shall
be entitled to an opportunity to make a statement regarding the
enumerated issues and to present evidence tending to rebut the court's
findings. Where such suspension is imposed upon a pending charge of a
violation of a felony under article one hundred twenty or one hundred
* * *
available, and the court shall, as soon as practicable following the
receipt of such results and in compliance with the requirements of this
subparagraph, suspend such license. In order for the court to impose
such suspension it must find that the accusatory instrument conforms to
the requirements of section 100.40 of the criminal procedure law and
there exists reasonable cause to believe either that (a) the holder
operated a motor vehicle while such holder had .08 of one percent or
more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood as was shown by chemical
analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant
to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article
or (b) the person was the holder of a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or
a class DJ or MJ driver's license and operated a motor vehicle while
such holder was in violation of subdivision one, two and/or three of
section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article. At the time of such
license suspension the holder shall be entitled to an opportunity to
make a statement regarding these two issues and to present evidence
tending to rebut the court's findings.
c. Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be construed to
prohibit or limit a court from imposing any other suspension pending
prosecution required or permitted by law.
d. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this chapter, if any
suspension occurring under this subparagraph has been in effect for a
period of thirty days, the holder may be issued a conditional license,
in accordance with section eleven hundred ninety-six of this article,
provided the holder of such license is otherwise eligible to receive
such conditional license. A conditional license issued pursuant to this
subparagraph shall not be valid for the operation of a commercial motor
vehicle. The commissioner shall prescribe by regulation the procedures
for the issuance of such conditional license.
e. If the court finds that the suspension imposed pursuant to this
subparagraph will result in extreme hardship, the court must issue such
suspension, but may grant a hardship privilege, which shall be issued on
a form prescribed by the commissioner. For the purposes of this clause,
"extreme hardship" shall mean the inability to obtain alternative means
of travel to or from the licensee's employment, or to or from necessary
medical treatment for the licensee or a member of the licensee's
household, or if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an
accredited school, college or university travel to or from such
licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for
the completion of the educational degree or certificate. The burden of
proving extreme hardship shall be on the licensee who may present
material and relevant evidence. A finding of extreme hardship may not be
based solely upon the testimony of the licensee. In no event shall
* * *