New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1193: Sanctions
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
vehicular assault in the second or first degree, as defined,
respectively, in sections 120.03 and 120.04 and aggravated vehicular
assault as defined in section 120.04-a of the penal law or of vehicular
manslaughter in the second or first degree, as defined, respectively, in
sections 125.12 and 125.13 and aggravated vehicular homicide as defined
in section 125.14 of such law, three or more times within the preceding
fifteen years, shall be guilty of a class D felony, and shall be
punished by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars nor more than
ten thousand dollars or by a period of imprisonment as provided in the
penal law, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(iii) In addition to the imposition of any fine or period of
imprisonment set forth in this paragraph, the court shall also sentence
such person convicted of, or adjudicated a youthful offender for, a
violation of subdivision two, two-a or three of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article to a period of probation or conditional
discharge, as a condition of which it shall order such person to install
and maintain, in accordance with the provisions of section eleven
hundred ninety-eight of this article, an ignition interlock device in
any motor vehicle owned or operated by such person during the term of
such probation or conditional discharge imposed for such violation of
section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and in no event for a
period of less than twelve months; provided, however, that such period
of interlock restriction shall terminate upon submission of proof that
such person installed and maintained an ignition interlock device for at
least six months, unless the court ordered such person to install and
maintain a ignition interlock device for a longer period as authorized
by this subparagraph and specified in such order. The period of
interlock restriction shall commence from the earlier of the date of
* * *
good conduct pursuant to article twenty-three of the correction law.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this clause, nothing contained in
this clause shall be deemed to require the commissioner to restore a
license to an applicant who otherwise has complied with the requirements
of this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.
(f) Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be deemed to reduce a
license revocation period imposed pursuant to any other provision of
law.
(c) Reissuance of licenses; restrictions. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in this paragraph, where a license is revoked pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no new license shall be issued after
the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except
in the discretion of the commissioner.
(2) Where a license is revoked pursuant to subparagraph two, three or
eight of paragraph (b) of this subdivision for a violation of
subdivision four of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article,
and where the individual does not have a driver's license or the
individual's license was suspended at the time of conviction or youthful
offender or other juvenile adjudication, the commissioner shall not
issue a new license nor restore the former license for a period of six
months after such individual would otherwise have become eligible to
obtain a new license or to have the former license restored; provided,
however, that during such delay period the commissioner may issue a
restricted use license pursuant to section five hundred thirty of this
chapter.
(3) In no event shall a new license be issued where a person has been
twice convicted of a violation of subdivision three, four or four-a of
section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article or of driving while
intoxicated or of driving while ability is impaired by the use of a drug
or of driving while ability is impaired by the combined influence of
* * *