New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1193: Sanctions
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
by both such fine and imprisonment.
(3) A violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article wherein the violator is operating a motor
vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than eighteen
thousand pounds which contains flammable gas, radioactive materials or
explosives shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than
five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or by a
period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or by both such
fine and imprisonment.
(4) (i) A person who operates a vehicle in violation of subdivision
one, two, two-a, three, four or four-a of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article and which is punishable as provided in
subparagraph one, one-a, two or three of this paragraph after having
been convicted of a violation of any such subdivision of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this article and penalized under subparagraph one,
one-a, two or three of this paragraph within the preceding ten years,
shall be guilty of a class E felony, which shall be punishable by a fine
of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand
dollars, or by a period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or
by both such fine and imprisonment. A person who operates a vehicle in
violation of subdivision six of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
this article after having been convicted of two or more violations of
subdivisions one, two, two-a, three, four, four-a or six of section
eleven hundred ninety-two of this article within the preceding five
years, any one of which was a misdemeanor, shall be guilty of a class E
felony, which shall be punishable by a fine of not less than one
thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or by a period of
imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or by both such fine and
imprisonment. In addition, any person sentenced pursuant to this
subparagraph shall be subject to the disqualification provided in
subparagraph three of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section.
(ii) A person who operates a vehicle in violation of subdivision one,
two, two-a, three, four or four-a of section eleven hundred ninety-two
of this article and which is punishable as provided in subparagraph one,
one-a, two or three of this paragraph after having been convicted of a
violation of any such subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two
of this article and penalized under subparagraph one, one-a, two or
three of this paragraph twice within the preceding ten years, shall be
guilty of a class D felony, which shall be punishable by a fine of not
less than two thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars, or by
a period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or by both such
fine and imprisonment. A person who operates a vehicle in violation of
subdivision six of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article
* * *
of travel to or from the licensee's employment, or to or from necessary
medical treatment for the licensee or a member of the licensee's
household, or if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an
accredited school, college or university travel to or from such
licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for
the completion of the educational degree or certificate. The burden of
proving extreme hardship shall be on the licensee who may present
material and relevant evidence. A finding of extreme hardship may not be
based solely upon the testimony of the licensee. In no event shall
arraignment be adjourned or otherwise delayed more than three business
days solely for the purpose of allowing the licensee to present evidence
of extreme hardship. The court shall set forth upon the record, or
otherwise set forth in writing, the factual basis for such finding. The
hardship privilege shall permit the operation of a vehicle only for
travel to or from the licensee's employment, or to or from necessary
medical treatment for the licensee or a member of the licensee's
household, or if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an
accredited school, college or university travel to or from such
licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for
the completion of the educational degree or certificate. A hardship
privilege shall not be valid for the operation of a commercial motor
vehicle.
(f) Notice of charges to parent or guardian. Notwithstanding the
provisions of subdivision two of section eighteen hundred seven of this
chapter, upon the first scheduled appearance of any person under
eighteen years of age who resides within the household of his or her
parent or guardian upon a charge of a violation of subdivision one, two
and/or three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the
local criminal court before which such first appearance is scheduled
shall forthwith transmit written notice of such appearance or failure to
make such appearance to the parent or guardian of such minor person;
provided, however, that if an arraignment and conviction of such person
follows such appearance upon the same day, or in case such person waives
arraignment and enters a plea of guilty to the offense as charged in
accordance with the provisions of section eighteen hundred five of this
chapter, transmittal of notice of his or her conviction as provided in
section five hundred fourteen of this chapter shall be sufficient and
the notice required by this paragraph need not be given; provided
further that the failure of a local criminal court to transmit the
notice required by this paragraph shall in no manner affect the validity
of a conviction subsequently obtained.