New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1193: Sanctions
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
subdivision one, two, three, four or four-a of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article shall be punishable by a fine of not less
than five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or by a
period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or by both such
fine and imprisonment. A violation of subdivision six of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this article shall be punishable by a fine of not
less than five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or
by a period of imprisonment not to exceed one hundred eighty days, or by
both such fine and imprisonment. A person who operates any such vehicle
in violation of such subdivision six after having been convicted of a
violation of subdivision one, two, two-a, three, four, four-a or six of
section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article within the preceding
five years shall be punishable by a fine of not less than five hundred
dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or by a period of
imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or by both such fine and
imprisonment. A violation of subdivision two-a of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article wherein the violator is operating a
commercial motor vehicle, or any motor vehicle registered or
registerable under schedule F of subdivision seven of section four
hundred one of this chapter shall be a class E felony punishable by a
fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand
dollars or by a period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or
by both such fine and imprisonment.
(3) A violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article wherein the violator is operating a motor
vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than eighteen
thousand pounds which contains flammable gas, radioactive materials or
explosives shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than
five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or by a
period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or by both such
fine and imprisonment.
(4) (i) A person who operates a vehicle in violation of subdivision
one, two, two-a, three, four or four-a of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article and which is punishable as provided in
subparagraph one, one-a, two or three of this paragraph after having
been convicted of a violation of any such subdivision of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this article and penalized under subparagraph one,
one-a, two or three of this paragraph within the preceding ten years,
shall be guilty of a class E felony, which shall be punishable by a fine
of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand
dollars, or by a period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or
by both such fine and imprisonment. A person who operates a vehicle in
violation of subdivision six of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
* * *
period of the condition of probation has expired.
(6) Application for new license. Where a license has been revoked
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision, or where the holder is
subject to a condition of probation as provided in subparagraph five of
this paragraph, application for a new license may be made within
forty-five days prior to the expiration of such minimum period of
revocation or condition of probation, whichever expires last.
(7) Suspension pending prosecution; excessive blood alcohol content.
a. Except as provided in clause a-1 of this subparagraph, a court shall
suspend a driver's license, pending prosecution, of any person charged
with a violation of subdivision two, two-a, three or four-a of section
eleven hundred ninety-two of this article who, at the time of arrest, is
alleged to have had .08 of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in
such driver's blood as shown by chemical analysis of blood, breath,
urine or saliva, made pursuant to subdivision two or three of section
eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.
a-1. A court shall suspend a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or a
class DJ or MJ driver's license, pending prosecution, of any person who
has been charged with a violation of subdivision one, two, two-a and/or
three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article.
b. The suspension occurring under clause a of this subparagraph shall
occur no later than at the conclusion of all proceedings required for
the arraignment and the suspension occurring under clause a-1 of this
subparagraph shall occur immediately after the holder's first appearance
before the court on the charge which shall, whenever possible, be the
next regularly scheduled session of the court after the arrest or at the
conclusion of all proceedings required for the arraignment; provided,
however, that if the results of any test administered pursuant to
section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article are not available
within such time period, the complainant police officer or other public
servant shall transmit such results to the court at the time they become
available, and the court shall, as soon as practicable following the
receipt of such results and in compliance with the requirements of this
subparagraph, suspend such license. In order for the court to impose
such suspension it must find that the accusatory instrument conforms to
the requirements of section 100.40 of the criminal procedure law and
there exists reasonable cause to believe either that (a) the holder
operated a motor vehicle while such holder had .08 of one percent or
more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood as was shown by chemical
analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant
to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article
or (b) the person was the holder of a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or
* * *