New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1193: Sanctions
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
license to an applicant who otherwise has complied with the requirements
of this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.
(f) Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be deemed to reduce a
license revocation period imposed pursuant to any other provision of
law.
(c) Reissuance of licenses; restrictions. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in this paragraph, where a license is revoked pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no new license shall be issued after
the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except
in the discretion of the commissioner.
(2) Where a license is revoked pursuant to subparagraph two, three or
eight of paragraph (b) of this subdivision for a violation of
subdivision four of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article,
and where the individual does not have a driver's license or the
individual's license was suspended at the time of conviction or youthful
offender or other juvenile adjudication, the commissioner shall not
issue a new license nor restore the former license for a period of six
months after such individual would otherwise have become eligible to
obtain a new license or to have the former license restored; provided,
however, that during such delay period the commissioner may issue a
restricted use license pursuant to section five hundred thirty of this
chapter.
(3) In no event shall a new license be issued where a person has been
* * *
or of driving while ability is impaired by the combined influence of
drugs or of alcohol and any drug or drugs where physical injury, as
defined in section 10.00 of the penal law, has resulted from such
offense in each instance.
(d) Suspension or revocation; sentencing. (1) Notwithstanding anything
to the contrary contained in a certificate of relief from disabilities
or a certificate of good conduct issued pursuant to article twenty-three
of the correction law, where a suspension or revocation, other than a
revocation required to be issued by the commissioner, is mandatory
pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, the magistrate,
justice or judge shall issue an order suspending or revoking such
license upon sentencing, and the license holder shall surrender such
license to the court. Except as hereinafter provided, such suspension or
revocation shall take effect immediately.
(2) Except where the license holder has been charged with a violation
of article one hundred twenty or one hundred twenty-five of the penal
law arising out of the same incident or convicted of such violation or a
violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
this article within the preceding five years, the judge, justice or
magistrate may issue an order making said license suspension or
revocation take effect twenty days after the date of sentencing. The
license holder shall be given a copy of said order permitting the
continuation of driving privileges for twenty days after sentencing, if
* * *
however, that if the results of any test administered pursuant to
section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article are not available
within such time period, the complainant police officer or other public
servant shall transmit such results to the court at the time they become
available, and the court shall, as soon as practicable following the
receipt of such results and in compliance with the requirements of this
subparagraph, suspend such license. In order for the court to impose
such suspension it must find that the accusatory instrument conforms to
the requirements of section 100.40 of the criminal procedure law and
there exists reasonable cause to believe either that (a) the holder
operated a motor vehicle while such holder had .08 of one percent or
more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood as was shown by chemical
analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant
to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article
or (b) the person was the holder of a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or
a class DJ or MJ driver's license and operated a motor vehicle while
such holder was in violation of subdivision one, two and/or three of
section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article. At the time of such
license suspension the holder shall be entitled to an opportunity to
make a statement regarding these two issues and to present evidence
tending to rebut the court's findings.
c. Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be construed to
prohibit or limit a court from imposing any other suspension pending
prosecution required or permitted by law.
d. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this chapter, if any
suspension occurring under this subparagraph has been in effect for a
period of thirty days, the holder may be issued a conditional license,
in accordance with section eleven hundred ninety-six of this article,
provided the holder of such license is otherwise eligible to receive
such conditional license. A conditional license issued pursuant to this
subparagraph shall not be valid for the operation of a commercial motor
vehicle. The commissioner shall prescribe by regulation the procedures
for the issuance of such conditional license.
e. If the court finds that the suspension imposed pursuant to this
* * *