New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1193: Sanctions
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
tending to rebut the court's findings.
c. Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be construed to
prohibit or limit a court from imposing any other suspension pending
prosecution required or permitted by law.
d. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this chapter, if any
suspension occurring under this subparagraph has been in effect for a
period of thirty days, the holder may be issued a conditional license,
in accordance with section eleven hundred ninety-six of this article,
provided the holder of such license is otherwise eligible to receive
such conditional license. A conditional license issued pursuant to this
subparagraph shall not be valid for the operation of a commercial motor
vehicle. The commissioner shall prescribe by regulation the procedures
for the issuance of such conditional license.
e. If the court finds that the suspension imposed pursuant to this
subparagraph will result in extreme hardship, the court must issue such
suspension, but may grant a hardship privilege, which shall be issued on
a form prescribed by the commissioner. For the purposes of this clause,
"extreme hardship" shall mean the inability to obtain alternative means
of travel to or from the licensee's employment, or to or from necessary
medical treatment for the licensee or a member of the licensee's
household, or if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an
accredited school, college or university travel to or from such
licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for
the completion of the educational degree or certificate. The burden of
proving extreme hardship shall be on the licensee who may present
material and relevant evidence. A finding of extreme hardship may not be
based solely upon the testimony of the licensee. In no event shall
arraignment be adjourned or otherwise delayed more than three business
days solely for the purpose of allowing the licensee to present evidence
of extreme hardship. The court shall set forth upon the record, or
otherwise set forth in writing, the factual basis for such finding. The
hardship privilege shall permit the operation of a vehicle only for
travel to or from the licensee's employment, or to or from necessary
medical treatment for the licensee or a member of the licensee's
household, or if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an
accredited school, college or university travel to or from such
licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for
the completion of the educational degree or certificate. A hardship
privilege shall not be valid for the operation of a commercial motor
vehicle.
(f) Notice of charges to parent or guardian. Notwithstanding the
provisions of subdivision two of section eighteen hundred seven of this
chapter, upon the first scheduled appearance of any person under
eighteen years of age who resides within the household of his or her
parent or guardian upon a charge of a violation of subdivision one, two
and/or three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the
local criminal court before which such first appearance is scheduled
shall forthwith transmit written notice of such appearance or failure to
make such appearance to the parent or guardian of such minor person;
provided, however, that if an arraignment and conviction of such person
follows such appearance upon the same day, or in case such person waives
arraignment and enters a plea of guilty to the offense as charged in
accordance with the provisions of section eighteen hundred five of this
* * *