New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1193: Sanctions
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
good conduct pursuant to article twenty-three of the correction law.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this clause, nothing contained in
this clause shall be deemed to require the commissioner to restore a
license to an applicant who otherwise has complied with the requirements
of this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.
(f) Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be deemed to reduce a
license revocation period imposed pursuant to any other provision of
law.
(c) Reissuance of licenses; restrictions. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in this paragraph, where a license is revoked pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no new license shall be issued after
the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except
in the discretion of the commissioner.
(2) Where a license is revoked pursuant to subparagraph two, three or
eight of paragraph (b) of this subdivision for a violation of
subdivision four of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article,
and where the individual does not have a driver's license or the
individual's license was suspended at the time of conviction or youthful
offender or other juvenile adjudication, the commissioner shall not
issue a new license nor restore the former license for a period of six
months after such individual would otherwise have become eligible to
obtain a new license or to have the former license restored; provided,
however, that during such delay period the commissioner may issue a
restricted use license pursuant to section five hundred thirty of this
chapter.
(3) In no event shall a new license be issued where a person has been
twice convicted of a violation of subdivision three, four or four-a of
section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article or of driving while
intoxicated or of driving while ability is impaired by the use of a drug
or of driving while ability is impaired by the combined influence of
* * *
analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant
to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article
or (b) the person was the holder of a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or
a class DJ or MJ driver's license and operated a motor vehicle while
such holder was in violation of subdivision one, two and/or three of
section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article. At the time of such
license suspension the holder shall be entitled to an opportunity to
make a statement regarding these two issues and to present evidence
tending to rebut the court's findings.
c. Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be construed to
prohibit or limit a court from imposing any other suspension pending
prosecution required or permitted by law.
d. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this chapter, if any
suspension occurring under this subparagraph has been in effect for a
period of thirty days, the holder may be issued a conditional license,
in accordance with section eleven hundred ninety-six of this article,
provided the holder of such license is otherwise eligible to receive
such conditional license. A conditional license issued pursuant to this
subparagraph shall not be valid for the operation of a commercial motor
vehicle. The commissioner shall prescribe by regulation the procedures
for the issuance of such conditional license.
e. If the court finds that the suspension imposed pursuant to this
subparagraph will result in extreme hardship, the court must issue such
suspension, but may grant a hardship privilege, which shall be issued on
a form prescribed by the commissioner. For the purposes of this clause,
"extreme hardship" shall mean the inability to obtain alternative means
of travel to or from the licensee's employment, or to or from necessary
medical treatment for the licensee or a member of the licensee's
household, or if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an
* * *