New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1194: Arrest and testing
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
this article.
(e) Regulations. The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and
regulations as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of
subdivisions one and two of this section.
(f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or
any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or
hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the
person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language,
of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the
refusal.
(g) Results. Upon the request of the person who was tested, the
results of such test shall be made available to such person.
3. Compulsory chemical tests. (a) Court ordered chemical tests.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section, no
person who operates a motor vehicle in this state may refuse to submit
to a chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine
or saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug
content of the blood when a court order for such chemical test has been
issued in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision.
(b) When authorized. Upon refusal by any person to submit to a
chemical test or any portion thereof as described above, the test shall
not be given unless a police officer or a district attorney, as defined
in subdivision thirty-two of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law,
requests and obtains a court order to compel a person to submit to a
chemical test to determine the alcoholic or drug content of the person's
blood upon a finding of reasonable cause to believe that:
(1) such person was the operator of a motor vehicle and in the course
of such operation a person other than the operator was killed or
suffered serious physical injury as defined in section 10.00 of the
penal law; and
(2) a. either such person operated the vehicle in violation of any
subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, or
b. a breath test administered by a police officer in accordance with
paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section indicates that alcohol
has been consumed by such person; and
(3) such person has been placed under lawful arrest; and
(4) such person has refused to submit to a chemical test or any
portion thereof, requested in accordance with the provisions of
paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section or is unable to give
consent to such a test.
* * *