New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1194: Arrest and testing
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
of the criminal procedure law or paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
this section.
(b) Report of refusal. (1) If: (A) such person having been placed
under arrest; or (B) after a breath test indicates the presence of
alcohol in the person's system; or (C) with regard to a person under the
age of twenty-one, there are reasonable grounds to believe that such
person has been operating a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol
in violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article; and
having thereafter been requested to submit to such chemical test and
having been informed that the person's license or permit to drive and
any non-resident operating privilege shall be immediately suspended and
subsequently revoked, or, for operators under the age of twenty-one for
whom there are reasonable grounds to believe that such operator has been
operating a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol in violation of
section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article, shall be revoked
for refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof,
whether or not the person is found guilty of the charge for which such
person is arrested or detained, refuses to submit to such chemical test
or any portion thereof, unless a court order has been granted pursuant
to subdivision three of this section, the test shall not be given and a
written report of such refusal shall be immediately made by the police
officer before whom such refusal was made. Such report may be verified
* * *
on behalf of the commissioner, finds on any one of said issues in the
negative, the hearing officer shall immediately terminate any suspension
arising from such refusal. If, after such hearing, the hearing officer,
acting on behalf of the commissioner finds all of the issues in the
affirmative, such officer shall immediately revoke the license or permit
to drive or any non-resident operating privilege in accordance with the
provisions of paragraph (d) of this subdivision. A person who has had a
license or permit to drive or non-resident operating privilege suspended
or revoked pursuant to this subdivision may appeal the findings of the
hearing officer in accordance with the provisions of article three-A of
this chapter. Any person may waive the right to a hearing under this
section. Failure by such person to appear for the scheduled hearing
shall constitute a waiver of such hearing, provided, however, that such
person may petition the commissioner for a new hearing which shall be
held as soon as practicable.
(d) Sanctions. (1) Revocations. a. Any license which has been revoked
pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision shall not be restored for
at least one year after such revocation, nor thereafter, except in the
discretion of the commissioner. However, no such license shall be
restored for at least eighteen months after such revocation, nor
thereafter except in the discretion of the commissioner, in any case
where the person has had a prior revocation resulting from refusal to
* * *
this article.
(e) Regulations. The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and
regulations as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of
subdivisions one and two of this section.
(f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or
any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or
hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the
person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language,
of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the
refusal.
(g) Results. Upon the request of the person who was tested, the
results of such test shall be made available to such person.
3. Compulsory chemical tests. (a) Court ordered chemical tests.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section, no
person who operates a motor vehicle in this state may refuse to submit
to a chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine
or saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug
content of the blood when a court order for such chemical test has been
issued in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision.
(b) When authorized. Upon refusal by any person to submit to a
chemical test or any portion thereof as described above, the test shall
not be given unless a police officer or a district attorney, as defined
in subdivision thirty-two of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law,
requests and obtains a court order to compel a person to submit to a
chemical test to determine the alcoholic or drug content of the person's
blood upon a finding of reasonable cause to believe that:
(1) such person was the operator of a motor vehicle and in the course
of such operation a person other than the operator was killed or
suffered serious physical injury as defined in section 10.00 of the
penal law; and
(2) a. either such person operated the vehicle in violation of any
subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, or
b. a breath test administered by a police officer in accordance with
paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section indicates that alcohol
has been consumed by such person; and
(3) such person has been placed under lawful arrest; and
(4) such person has refused to submit to a chemical test or any
portion thereof, requested in accordance with the provisions of
paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section or is unable to give
consent to such a test.
(c) Reasonable cause; definition. For the purpose of this subdivision
"reasonable cause" shall be determined by viewing the totality of
circumstances surrounding the incident which, when taken together,
indicate that the operator was driving in violation of section eleven
* * *