New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1194: Arrest and testing
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
in case of a violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article, if such violation is coupled with an
accident or collision in which such person is involved, which in fact
has been committed, though not in the police officer's presence, when
the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the violation was
committed by such person.
(b) Field testing. Every person operating a motor vehicle which has
been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of
the provisions of this chapter shall, at the request of a police
officer, submit to a breath test to be administered by the police
officer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol,
the police officer may request such operator to submit to a chemical
test in the manner set forth in subdivision two of this section.
2. Chemical tests. (a) When authorized. Any person who operates a
motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a
chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine, or
saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content
of the blood provided that such test is administered by or at the
direction of a police officer with respect to a chemical test of breath,
urine or saliva or, with respect to a chemical test of blood, at the
direction of a police officer:
(1) having reasonable grounds to believe such person to have been
operating in violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred
* * *
hundred fifty dollars. Any person whose license is revoked pursuant to
the provisions of this section based upon a finding of refusal to submit
to a chemical test while operating a commercial motor vehicle shall also
be liable for a civil penalty of five hundred fifty dollars except that
if such person has previously been found to have refused a chemical test
pursuant to this section while operating a commercial motor vehicle or
has a prior conviction of any of the following offenses while operating
a commercial motor vehicle: any violation of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article; any violation of subdivision two of section
six hundred of this chapter; or has a prior conviction of any felony
involving the use of a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to paragraph
(a) of subdivision one of section five hundred ten-a of this chapter,
then the civil penalty shall be seven hundred fifty dollars. No new
driver's license or permit shall be issued, or non-resident operating
privilege restored to such person unless such penalty has been paid. All
penalties collected by the department pursuant to the provisions of this
section shall be the property of the state and shall be paid into the
general fund of the state treasury.
(3) Effect of rehabilitation program. No period of revocation arising
out of this section may be set aside by the commissioner for the reason
that such person was a participant in the alcohol and drug
rehabilitation program set forth in section eleven hundred ninety-six of
this article.
(e) Regulations. The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and
regulations as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of
subdivisions one and two of this section.
(f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or
any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or
hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the
person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language,
of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the
refusal.
(g) Results. Upon the request of the person who was tested, the
results of such test shall be made available to such person.
3. Compulsory chemical tests. (a) Court ordered chemical tests.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section, no
person who operates a motor vehicle in this state may refuse to submit
to a chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine
or saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug
content of the blood when a court order for such chemical test has been
* * *