New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1194: Arrest and testing
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a
chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine, or
saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content
of the blood provided that such test is administered by or at the
direction of a police officer with respect to a chemical test of breath,
urine or saliva or, with respect to a chemical test of blood, at the
direction of a police officer:
(1) having reasonable grounds to believe such person to have been
operating in violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article and within two hours after such person has
been placed under arrest for any such violation; or having reasonable
grounds to believe such person to have been operating in violation of
section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article and within two hours
after the stop of such person for any such violation,
(2) within two hours after a breath test, as provided in paragraph (b)
of subdivision one of this section, indicates that alcohol has been
consumed by such person and in accordance with the rules and regulations
established by the police force of which the officer is a member;
(3) for the purposes of this paragraph, "reasonable grounds" to
believe that a person has been operating a motor vehicle after having
consumed alcohol in violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of
this article shall be determined by viewing the totality of
circumstances surrounding the incident which, when taken together,
indicate that the operator was driving in violation of such subdivision.
Such circumstances may include any visible or behavioral indication of
alcohol consumption by the operator, the existence of an open container
containing or having contained an alcoholic beverage in or around the
vehicle driven by the operator, or any other evidence surrounding the
* * *
(e) Regulations. The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and
regulations as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of
subdivisions one and two of this section.
(f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or
any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or
hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the
person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language,
of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the
refusal.
(g) Results. Upon the request of the person who was tested, the
results of such test shall be made available to such person.
3. Compulsory chemical tests. (a) Court ordered chemical tests.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section, no
person who operates a motor vehicle in this state may refuse to submit
to a chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine
or saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug
content of the blood when a court order for such chemical test has been
issued in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision.
(b) When authorized. Upon refusal by any person to submit to a
chemical test or any portion thereof as described above, the test shall
not be given unless a police officer or a district attorney, as defined
in subdivision thirty-two of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law,
requests and obtains a court order to compel a person to submit to a
chemical test to determine the alcoholic or drug content of the person's
blood upon a finding of reasonable cause to believe that:
(1) such person was the operator of a motor vehicle and in the course
of such operation a person other than the operator was killed or
suffered serious physical injury as defined in section 10.00 of the
penal law; and
* * *
subscribe a copy and file it with the court within twenty-four hours of
the issuance of the order.
(4) If the court is satisfied that the requirements for the issuance
of a court order pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this
subdivision have been met, it may grant the application and issue an
order requiring the accused to submit to a chemical test to determine
the alcoholic and/or drug content of his blood and ordering the
withdrawal of a blood sample in accordance with the provisions of
paragraph (a) of subdivision four of this section. When a judge or
justice determines to issue an order to compel submission to a chemical
test based on an oral application, the applicant therefor shall prepare
the order in accordance with the instructions of the judge or justice.
In all cases the order shall include the name of the issuing judge or
justice, the name of the applicant, and the date and time it was issued.
It must be signed by the judge or justice if issued in person, or by the
applicant if issued orally.
(5) Any false statement by an applicant or any other person in support
of an application for a court order shall subject such person to the
offenses for perjury set forth in article two hundred ten of the penal
law.
(6) The chief administrator of the courts shall establish a schedule
to provide that a sufficient number of judges or justices will be
available in each judicial district to hear oral applications for court
orders as permitted by this section.
(e) Administration of compulsory chemical test. An order issued
pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall require that a
chemical test to determine the alcoholic and/or drug content of the
operator's blood must be administered. The provisions of paragraphs (a),
(b) and (c) of subdivision four of this section shall be applicable to
any chemical test administered pursuant to this section.
4. Testing procedures. (a) Persons authorized to withdraw blood;
* * *