New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1194: Arrest and testing
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
has been committed, though not in the police officer's presence, when
the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the violation was
committed by such person.
(b) Field testing. Every person operating a motor vehicle which has
been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of
the provisions of this chapter shall, at the request of a police
officer, submit to a breath test to be administered by the police
officer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol,
the police officer may request such operator to submit to a chemical
test in the manner set forth in subdivision two of this section.
2. Chemical tests. (a) When authorized. Any person who operates a
motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a
chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine, or
saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content
of the blood provided that such test is administered by or at the
direction of a police officer with respect to a chemical test of breath,
urine or saliva or, with respect to a chemical test of blood, at the
direction of a police officer:
(1) having reasonable grounds to believe such person to have been
operating in violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article and within two hours after such person has
been placed under arrest for any such violation; or having reasonable
grounds to believe such person to have been operating in violation of
* * *
of the criminal procedure law or paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
this section.
(b) Report of refusal. (1) If: (A) such person having been placed
under arrest; or (B) after a breath test indicates the presence of
alcohol in the person's system; or (C) with regard to a person under the
age of twenty-one, there are reasonable grounds to believe that such
person has been operating a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol
in violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article; and
having thereafter been requested to submit to such chemical test and
having been informed that the person's license or permit to drive and
any non-resident operating privilege shall be immediately suspended and
subsequently revoked, or, for operators under the age of twenty-one for
whom there are reasonable grounds to believe that such operator has been
operating a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol in violation of
section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article, shall be revoked
for refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof,
whether or not the person is found guilty of the charge for which such
person is arrested or detained, refuses to submit to such chemical test
or any portion thereof, unless a court order has been granted pursuant
to subdivision three of this section, the test shall not be given and a
written report of such refusal shall be immediately made by the police
officer before whom such refusal was made. Such report may be verified
* * *
hundred ninety-two of this article, such report shall be forwarded to
the commissioner within forty-eight hours in a manner to be prescribed
by the commissioner, and all subsequent proceedings with regard to
refusal to submit to such chemical test by such person shall be as set
forth in subdivision three of section eleven hundred ninety-four-a of
this article.
(3) For persons placed under arrest for a violation of any subdivision
of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the license or
permit to drive and any non-resident operating privilege shall, upon the
basis of such written report, be temporarily suspended by the court
without notice pending the determination of a hearing as provided in
paragraph (c) of this subdivision. Copies of such report must be
transmitted by the court to the commissioner and such transmittal may
not be waived even with the consent of all the parties. Such report
shall be forwarded to the commissioner within forty-eight hours of such
arraignment.
(4) The court or the police officer, in the case of a person under the
age of twenty-one alleged to be driving after having consumed alcohol,
shall provide such person with a scheduled hearing date, a waiver form,
and such other information as may be required by the commissioner. If a
hearing, as provided for in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, or
subdivision three of section eleven hundred ninety-four-a of this
article, is waived by such person, the commissioner shall immediately
* * *
hundred fifty dollars. Any person whose license is revoked pursuant to
the provisions of this section based upon a finding of refusal to submit
to a chemical test while operating a commercial motor vehicle shall also
be liable for a civil penalty of five hundred fifty dollars except that
if such person has previously been found to have refused a chemical test
pursuant to this section while operating a commercial motor vehicle or
has a prior conviction of any of the following offenses while operating
a commercial motor vehicle: any violation of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article; any violation of subdivision two of section
six hundred of this chapter; or has a prior conviction of any felony
involving the use of a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to paragraph
(a) of subdivision one of section five hundred ten-a of this chapter,
then the civil penalty shall be seven hundred fifty dollars. No new
driver's license or permit shall be issued, or non-resident operating
privilege restored to such person unless such penalty has been paid. All
penalties collected by the department pursuant to the provisions of this
section shall be the property of the state and shall be paid into the
general fund of the state treasury.
(3) Effect of rehabilitation program. No period of revocation arising
out of this section may be set aside by the commissioner for the reason
that such person was a participant in the alcohol and drug
rehabilitation program set forth in section eleven hundred ninety-six of
this article.
(e) Regulations. The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and
regulations as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of
subdivisions one and two of this section.
(f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or
any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or
hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the
person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language,
of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the
refusal.
(g) Results. Upon the request of the person who was tested, the
results of such test shall be made available to such person.
3. Compulsory chemical tests. (a) Court ordered chemical tests.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section, no
person who operates a motor vehicle in this state may refuse to submit
to a chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine
or saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug
content of the blood when a court order for such chemical test has been
issued in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision.
(b) When authorized. Upon refusal by any person to submit to a
chemical test or any portion thereof as described above, the test shall
not be given unless a police officer or a district attorney, as defined
in subdivision thirty-two of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law,
* * *