New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1194: Arrest and testing
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
of any felony involving the use of a motor vehicle pursuant to paragraph
(a) of subdivision one of section five hundred ten-a of this chapter;
(ii) that such person provides acceptable documentation to the
commissioner that such person is not in need of alcohol or drug
treatment or has satisfactorily completed a prescribed course of such
treatment; and
(iii) after such documentation is accepted, that such person is
granted a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of
good conduct pursuant to article twenty-three of the correction law by
the court in which such person was last penalized.
d. Upon a third finding of refusal and/or conviction of any of the
offenses which require a permanent commercial driver's license
revocation, such permanent revocation may not be waived by the
commissioner under any circumstances.
(2) Civil penalties. Except as otherwise provided, any person whose
license, permit to drive, or any non-resident operating privilege is
revoked pursuant to the provisions of this section shall also be liable
for a civil penalty in the amount of five hundred dollars except that if
such revocation is a second or subsequent revocation pursuant to this
section issued within a five year period, or such person has been
convicted of a violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article within the past five years not arising out of
the same incident, the civil penalty shall be in the amount of seven
hundred fifty dollars. Any person whose license is revoked pursuant to
the provisions of this section based upon a finding of refusal to submit
to a chemical test while operating a commercial motor vehicle shall also
be liable for a civil penalty of five hundred fifty dollars except that
if such person has previously been found to have refused a chemical test
pursuant to this section while operating a commercial motor vehicle or
has a prior conviction of any of the following offenses while operating
a commercial motor vehicle: any violation of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article; any violation of subdivision two of section
six hundred of this chapter; or has a prior conviction of any felony
involving the use of a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to paragraph
(a) of subdivision one of section five hundred ten-a of this chapter,
then the civil penalty shall be seven hundred fifty dollars. No new
driver's license or permit shall be issued, or non-resident operating
privilege restored to such person unless such penalty has been paid. All
penalties collected by the department pursuant to the provisions of this
section shall be the property of the state and shall be paid into the
general fund of the state treasury.
(3) Effect of rehabilitation program. No period of revocation arising
out of this section may be set aside by the commissioner for the reason
that such person was a participant in the alcohol and drug
* * *
(6) The chief administrator of the courts shall establish a schedule
to provide that a sufficient number of judges or justices will be
available in each judicial district to hear oral applications for court
orders as permitted by this section.
(e) Administration of compulsory chemical test. An order issued
pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall require that a
chemical test to determine the alcoholic and/or drug content of the
operator's blood must be administered. The provisions of paragraphs (a),
(b) and (c) of subdivision four of this section shall be applicable to
any chemical test administered pursuant to this section.
4. Testing procedures. (a) Persons authorized to withdraw blood;
immunity; testimony. (1) At the request of a police officer, the
following persons may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the
alcoholic or drug content therein: (i) a physician, a registered
professional nurse, a registered physician assistant, a certified nurse
practitioner, or an advanced emergency medical technician as certified
by the department of health; or (ii) under the supervision and at the
direction of a physician, registered physician assistant or certified
nurse practitioner acting within his or her lawful scope of practice, or
upon the express consent of the person eighteen years of age or older
from whom such blood is to be withdrawn: a clinical laboratory
technician or clinical laboratory technologist licensed pursuant to
article one hundred sixty-five of the education law; a phlebotomist; or
a medical laboratory technician or medical technologist employed by a
clinical laboratory approved under title five of article five of the
public health law. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of a
urine, saliva or breath specimen.
(2) No person entitled to withdraw blood pursuant to subparagraph one
of this paragraph or hospital employing such person, and no other
employer of such person shall be sued or held liable for any act done or
omitted in the course of withdrawing blood at the request of a police
officer pursuant to this section.
(3) Any person who may have a cause of action arising from the
withdrawal of blood as aforesaid, for which no personal liability exists
under subparagraph two of this paragraph, may maintain such action
against the state if any person entitled to withdraw blood pursuant to
paragraph (a) hereof acted at the request of a police officer employed
by the state, or against the appropriate political subdivision of the
state if such person acted at the request of a police officer employed
by a political subdivision of the state. No action shall be maintained
pursuant to this subparagraph unless notice of claim is duly filed or
served in compliance with law.
(4) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph an
* * *