New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1194-a: Driving after having consumed alcohol; under twenty-one; procedure
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
regulations promulgated by the commissioner. If such a request by the
operator for an adjournment is granted, the commissioner shall notify
the operator of the rescheduled hearing, which shall be scheduled for
the next hearing date. If a second or subsequent request by the operator
for an adjournment is granted, the operator's license or permit to drive
or non-resident operating privilege may be suspended pending the hearing
at the time such adjournment is granted; provided, however, that the
records of the department or the evidence already admitted furnishes
reasonable grounds to believe such suspension is necessary to prevent
continuing violations or a substantial traffic safety hazard; and
provided further, that such hearing shall be scheduled for the next
hearing date.
If a police officer does not appear for a hearing, the hearing officer
shall have the authority to dismiss the charge. Any person may waive the
right to a hearing under this subdivision.
(c) The hearing on the refusal to submit to a chemical test pursuant
to this subdivision shall be limited to the following issues: (1) was a
valid request to submit to a chemical test made by the police officer in
accordance with the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of
this article; (2) was such person given sufficient warning, in clear or
unequivocal language, prior to such refusal that such refusal to submit
to such chemical test or any portion thereof, would result in the
revocation of such person's license or permit to drive or nonresident
operating privilege, whether or not such person is found to have
operated a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol; (3) did such
person refuse to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof;
(4) did such person operate the motor vehicle; (5) was such person less
than twenty-one years of age at the time of operation of the motor
vehicle; (6) did the police officer make a lawful stop of such person.
If, after such hearing, the hearing officer, acting on behalf of the
commissioner, finds on any one said issue in the negative, the hearing
officer shall not revoke the operator's license or permit to drive or
non-resident operating privilege and shall immediately terminate any
outstanding suspension of the operator's license, permit to drive or
non-resident operating privilege arising from such refusal. If, after
such hearing, the hearing officer, acting on behalf of the commissioner,
finds all of the issues in the affirmative, such hearing officer shall
immediately revoke the license or permit to drive or any non-resident
operating privilege in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (d)
of subdivision two of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this
article. A person who has had a license or permit to drive or
non-resident operating privilege suspended or revoked pursuant to the
provisions of this section may appeal the findings of the hearing
officer in accordance with the provisions of article three-A of this
chapter.