New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1690: Authority of the Nassau county and Suffolk county district court judicial hearing officers and the city of Buffalo judicial hearing offic...
* * *
(iii) of paragraph c of subdivision two of section one hundred forty of
the transportation law, or any offense that is part of the same criminal
transaction, as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10
of the criminal procedure law, as such a misdemeanor, felony, violation
of subdivision one of section eleven hundred ninety-two, subdivision two
of section eleven hundred ninety-two, section three hundred
ninety-seven-a or subdivision (g) of section eleven hundred eighty of
this chapter, or a violation of paragraph (b) of subdivision four of
section fourteen-f or clause (b) of subparagraph (iii) of paragraph d of
subdivision two of section one hundred forty of the transportation law,
the administrative judge of the county in which the trial court is
located, may assign judicial hearing officers to conduct such a trial.
Such judicial hearing officers shall be village court justices or
retired judges either of which shall have at least two years of
experience conducting trials of traffic and parking violations cases and
shall be admitted to practice law in this state. Where such assignment
is made, the judicial hearing officer shall entertain the case in the
same manner as a court and shall:
(a) determine all questions of law;
(b) act as the exclusive trier of all issues of fact;
(c) render a verdict;
(d) impose sentence; or
(e) dispose of the case in any manner provided by law.
1-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the trial of a
traffic infraction is authorized or required to be tried before the
Buffalo city court, and such traffic infraction does not constitute a
misdemeanor, felony, violation of subdivision one of section eleven
hundred ninety-two, subdivision five of section eleven hundred
ninety-two, section three hundred ninety-seven-a, or subdivision (g) of
section eleven hundred eighty of this chapter, or a violation of
paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section fourteen-f or clause (b) of
subparagraph (iii) of paragraph c of subdivision two of section one
hundred forty of the transportation law, or any parking, stopping,
standing or pedestrian offense, or any offense that is part of the same
criminal transaction, as that term is defined in subdivision two of
section 40.10 of the criminal procedure law, as such a misdemeanor,
felony, violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred
ninety-two, subdivision two of section eleven hundred ninety-two,
section three hundred ninety-seven-a or subdivision (g) of section
eleven hundred eighty of this chapter, or a violation of paragraph (b)
of subdivision four of section fourteen-f or clause (b) of subparagraph
(iii) of paragraph d of subdivision two of section one hundred forty of
the transportation law, or any parking, stopping, standing or pedestrian
offense, the administrative judge of the eighth judicial district may
assign judicial hearing officers to conduct such a trial. Such judicial
hearing officers shall: (i) be residents of the city of Buffalo; and
(ii) be village or town court justices, city court judges or retired
* * *