New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 462: Definitions
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 17-A. Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act
§ 462. Definitions. Whenever used in this article:
* * *
12. "New motor vehicle product" means any motor vehicle which is of
the same line make of motor vehicle as those which the franchisor has
authorized its existing franchised motor vehicle dealers to sell under
the existing franchises between franchised motor vehicle dealers and the
franchisor.
13. "Line make" means all models of a specific brand of motor vehicle
manufactured by a manufacturer that may manufacture several brands, each
of which are a separate line of make; except that, as such term applies
to the sale of any new house coach, means that group or those groups of
house coaches, as defined by the terms of the written franchise.
14. Notwithstanding the provisions of section one hundred nineteen of
this chapter, for purposes of this article the term "house coach" shall
mean any vehicle motivated by a power connected therewith or propelled
by a power within itself, which is designed to provide temporary living
quarters, and which is built onto, as an integral part of, or is
permanently attached to a motor vehicle chassis, and contains at least
four of the following independent life support systems if each is
permanently installed and designed to be removed only for purposes of
repair or replacement and meets the standards of the American National
Standards Institute for recreation vehicles:
(a) a cooking facility with an on-board fuel source;
(b) a gas or electric refrigerator;
(c) a toilet with exterior evacuation;
(d) a heating or air conditioning system with an on-board power or
fuel source separate from the vehicle engine;
(e) a potable water supply system that includes at least a sink, a
faucet and a water tank with an exterior service supply connection; and
(f) a 110-125 volt electric power supply.
15. "Relevant market area" means:
(a) if the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer is to
be located in a county having a population in excess of one hundred
thousand, the area within the radius of six miles of the intended site
of the proposed or relocated dealer. Such six mile distance shall be
determined by measuring the distance between the nearest surveyed
boundary of the existing new motor vehicle dealer's principal place of
business and the nearest surveyed boundary line of the proposed or
relocated new motor vehicle dealer's place of business; or
(b) if the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer is to
be within a county having a population of less than one hundred
thousand, the area within the radius of ten miles of the intended site
of the proposed or relocated dealer. Such ten mile distance shall be
determined by measuring the distance between the nearest surveyed
boundary line of the existing new motor vehicle dealer's principal place
of business and the nearest surveyed boundary line of the proposed or
relocated new motor vehicle dealer's principal place of business.
In determining the population of a county, the most recent census by
the U.S. Bureau of Census or the most recent population update, either
from the National Planning Data Corporation or other similar recognized
source, shall be used.
16. "Captive finance source" means any finance source that provides
automotive-related loans, or purchases retail installment contracts or
lease contracts for motor vehicles and is, directly or indirectly,
owned, operated or controlled, in whole or in part, by a manufacturer,
factory branch, distributor or distributor branch.
17. "Termination" and "terminate" as such terms are used in connection
with the removal of a franchise by a franchisor, means a franchisor's
proposed termination, cancellation, non-renewal, or rescission.