New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 462: Definitions
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 17-A. Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act
§ 462. Definitions. Whenever used in this article:
1. "Distributor" means any person who primarily offers, sells or
distributes new motor vehicles to franchised motor vehicle dealers or
maintains distributor representatives within the state.
2. "Distributor branch" means a branch office maintained by a
distributor which offers, sells or distributes new motor vehicles to
franchised motor vehicle dealers in this state.
3. "Distributor representative" means a representative employed by a
distributor branch or distributor.
4. "Factory branch" means a branch office maintained for directing and
supervising the representatives of the manufacturer or which office is
maintained for the sale of motor vehicles.
5. "Factory representative" means a representative employed by a
factory branch for the purpose of making or promoting the sale of motor
vehicles or for supervising, servicing, instructing or contacting
franchised motor vehicle dealers or prospective motor vehicle dealers.
6. "Franchise" means a written arrangement for a definite or
indefinite period in which a manufacturer or distributor grants to a
franchised motor vehicle dealer a license to use a trade name, service
mark or related characteristic, and in which there is a community of
interest in the marketing of motor vehicles or services related thereto
at wholesale, retail, by lease or otherwise and/or pursuant to which a
franchised motor vehicle dealer purchases and resells or offers (as
agent, principal, or otherwise) products associated with the name or
mark or related components of the franchise.
7. "Franchised motor vehicle dealer" means: (a) any person required to
be registered pursuant to section four hundred fifteen of this title
which has been granted a franchise as defined in subdivision six of this
section, or (b) any person engaged in the business of selling
snowmobiles, all terrain vehicles and/or personal watercraft at
wholesale or retail who has been granted a franchise; provided, however,
that any person primarily engaged in the sale of vessels and other
marine items who meets the definition of "dealer" as provided in
subdivision one of section eight hundred ten of the general business law
shall not be a "franchised motor vehicle dealer" pursuant to this
article.
8. "Franchisor" means any manufacturer, distributor, distributor
branch or factory branch, importer or other person, partnership,
corporation, association, or entity, whether resident or non-resident,
which enters into or is presently a party to a franchise with a
franchised motor vehicle dealer.
8-a. "Good faith" means, in addition to any common law definitions of
that term, honesty in fact and the observation of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing in the trade.
9. "Manufacturer" means any person, partnership, corporation,
association, factory branch or other entity engaged in the business of
manufacturing or assemblying new and unused motor vehicles for sale in
this state.
10. "Motor vehicle" means: (a) any motor vehicle as defined in section
one hundred twenty-five of this chapter, (b) any snowmobile as defined
in article forty-seven of this chapter, (c) any all terrain vehicle as
defined in article forty-eight-B of this chapter and (d) any personal
watercraft as defined in section two of the navigation law, provided the
commissioner shall have authority to except by regulation vehicles other
than passenger automobiles, trucks and motorcycles from such definition.
11. "New motor vehicle" means a vehicle sold or transferred by a
* * *