New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463: Unfair business practices by franchisors
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 17-A. Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act
* * *
subparagraph one of this paragraph are whether the franchisor's notice
of termination was issued with due cause and in good faith. The burden
of proof shall be upon the franchisor to prove that due cause and good
faith exist. The franchisor shall also have the burden of proving that
all portions of its current or proposed sales and service requirements
for the protesting franchised new motor vehicle dealer are reasonable.
The determination of due cause shall be that there exists a material
breach by a new motor vehicle dealer of a reasonable and necessary
provision of a franchise if the breach is not cured within a reasonable
time after written notice of the breach has been received from the
manufacturer or distributor.
(3) The franchisor shall provide notification in writing to the dealer
that the dealer has one hundred eighty days to correct dealer sales and
service performance deficiencies or breaches and that the franchise is
subject to termination under this section if the dealer does not correct
those deficiencies or breaches. If the termination is based upon
performance of the dealer in sales and service then there shall be no
due cause if the dealer substantially complies with the reasonable
performance provisions of the franchise during such cure period and, no
due cause if the failure to demonstrate such substantial compliance was
due to factors which were beyond the control of such dealer.
(f) To intentionally resort to or use any false or misleading
advertisements.
* * *
rental of a substantially similar make and model as the vehicle being
serviced.
(ff)(1) To modify the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer
unless the franchisor notifies the franchised motor vehicle dealer, in
writing, of its intention to modify the franchise of such dealer at
least ninety days before the effective date thereof, stating the
specific grounds for such modification.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "modify" or
"modification" means any change or replacement of any franchise if such
change or replacement may substantially and adversely affect the new
motor vehicle dealer's rights, obligations, investment or return on
investment.
(3) If any franchised motor vehicle dealer who receives a written
notice of modification institutes an action within one hundred twenty
days of receipt of such notice as provided in section four hundred
sixty-nine of this article to have a review of the threatened
modification, such action shall serve to stay, without bond, the
proposed modification until a final judgment has been rendered in an
adjudicatory proceeding or action as provided in section four hundred
sixty-nine of this article. A modification is deemed unfair if it is not
undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would
adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or
return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an
existing franchise agreement. In any action brought by the dealer, the
franchisor shall have the burden of proving that such modification is
fair and not prohibited.
(gg) To use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other
performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer's
compliance with a franchise agreement. Before applying any sales,
service or other performance standard to a franchised motor vehicle
dealer, a franchisor shall communicate the performance standard in
writing in a clear and concise manner.
(hh) To require that a franchised motor vehicle dealer contribute
monetarily to any program or promotion without first receiving the
written consent of the franchised motor vehicle dealer to participate in
such program or promotion. For purposes of this paragraph, the written
* * *