New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463: Unfair business practices by franchisors
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 17-A. Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act
* * *
or distributor of an existing agreement unless the manufacturer or
distributor offers the new vehicle dealer an agreement substantially
similar to that offered to other dealers of the same line make.
(3) The provisions of subparagraphs one and two of this paragraph
notwithstanding, a franchisor may terminate its franchise with a
franchised motor vehicle dealer upon at least fifteen days written
notice upon the occurrence of any of the following: (i) conviction of a
franchised motor vehicle dealer, or one of its principal owners, of a
felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment which substantially
adversely affects the business of the franchisor, or (ii) the failure of
the franchised motor vehicle dealer to conduct its customary sales and
service operations for a continuous period of seven business days,
except for acts of God or circumstances beyond the direct control of the
franchised motor vehicle dealer or when any license required by the
franchised motor vehicle dealer is suspended for a period of thirty days
or less, or (iii) insolvency of the franchised motor vehicle dealer, or
filing of any petition by or against the franchised motor vehicle dealer
under any bankruptcy or receivership law.
(e) (1) Any franchised motor vehicle dealer who receives a written
notice of termination or a written notice of a franchisor's demand that
the dealer substantially renovate an existing place of business, or buy,
construct or rent a new place of business as a condition of franchise
renewal or extension may have a review of the demand to change the place
of business or the threatened termination by instituting an action, as
provided in section four hundred sixty-nine of this article. If such
action is commenced within four months of receipt of notice, such action
shall serve to stay, without bond, the proposed termination or
renovation or demand to change the place of business until the final
judgment has been rendered in an adjudicatory proceeding or action, as
provided in section four hundred sixty-nine of this article.
(2) The issues to be determined in an action commenced pursuant to
subparagraph one of this paragraph are whether the franchisor's notice
of termination was issued with due cause and in good faith. The burden
of proof shall be upon the franchisor to prove that due cause and good
faith exist. The franchisor shall also have the burden of proving that
all portions of its current or proposed sales and service requirements
for the protesting franchised new motor vehicle dealer are reasonable.
The determination of due cause shall be that there exists a material
breach by a new motor vehicle dealer of a reasonable and necessary
provision of a franchise if the breach is not cured within a reasonable
time after written notice of the breach has been received from the
manufacturer or distributor.
(3) The franchisor shall provide notification in writing to the dealer
that the dealer has one hundred eighty days to correct dealer sales and
service performance deficiencies or breaches and that the franchise is
subject to termination under this section if the dealer does not correct
those deficiencies or breaches. If the termination is based upon
performance of the dealer in sales and service then there shall be no
due cause if the dealer substantially complies with the reasonable
performance provisions of the franchise during such cure period and, no
due cause if the failure to demonstrate such substantial compliance was
due to factors which were beyond the control of such dealer.
(f) To intentionally resort to or use any false or misleading
advertisements.
(g) To sell or offer to sell any new motor vehicle to any franchised
motor vehicle dealer at a lower actual price therefor than the actual
price offered to any other franchised motor vehicle dealer for the same
model vehicle similarly equipped or to utilize any device including, but
not limited to, sales promotion plans or programs which result in such
lesser actual price. Provided, however, the provisions of this paragraph
shall not apply to sales to a franchised motor vehicle dealer for: (i)
resale to any unit of government; or (ii) donation or use by said dealer
in a driver education program. This paragraph shall not be construed to
prevent the offering of incentive programs or other discounts provided
such incentives or discounts are reasonably available to all franchised
motor vehicle dealers in this state on a proportionately equal basis.
(h) To sell or offer to sell any new motor vehicle to any person,
except a distributor, at a lower actual price therefor than the actual
price offered and charged to a franchised motor vehicle dealer for the
same model vehicle similarly equipped or to utilize any device which
results in such lesser actual price.
(i) To sell or offer to sell parts and/or accessories to any
franchised motor vehicle dealer at a lower actual price therefor than
the actual price offered to any other franchised motor vehicle dealer
for similar parts and/or accessories for use in his own business.
Provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall be construed to
prevent a manufacturer or distributor, or any agent thereof, from
selling to a franchised motor vehicle dealer, who operates and serves as
a wholesaler of parts and accessories, such parts and accessories as may
be ordered by such franchised motor vehicle dealer for resale to retail
outlets at a lower actual price than the actual price offered a
franchised motor vehicle dealer who does not operate or serve as a
wholesaler of parts and accessories. This paragraph shall not be
construed to prevent the offering of incentive programs or other
discounts provided the franchisor demonstrates that such incentives or
* * *