New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463: Unfair business practices by franchisors
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 17-A. Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act
* * *
(i) the relocation or replacement, other than a replacement of a
dealer who has moved within such area, of an existing new motor vehicle
dealer within that dealer's own existing relevant market area, provided
that the relocation not be to a site within the relevant market area of
a licensed new motor vehicle dealer for the same line make of motor
vehicle, unless such existing franchise was previously located within
such new motor vehicle dealer's relevant market area; or
(ii) the addition of a new motor vehicle dealer or the establishment
of a replacement new motor vehicle dealer, other than a replacement of a
dealer who has moved within such area, at or within two miles of a
location at which a former licensed new motor vehicle dealer for the
same line make of new motor vehicle had ceased operating within the
previous two years; or
(iii) the relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer within
two miles of the existing site of the new motor vehicle dealership if
the franchise has been operating on a regular basis from the existing
site for a minimum of three years immediately preceding the relocation;
or
(iv) the relocation of a new motor vehicle dealer of the same line
make if that dealer or replacement dealer is moving further away from a
motor vehicle dealer of of the same line make.
(3) In determining whether good cause has been established for not
entering into or relocating an additional new motor vehicle dealer for
the same line make, there shall be individual findings with respect to
the following:
(i) the permanency of the investment of both the existing and proposed
additional new motor vehicle dealers;
(ii) growth or decline in population, density of population, and new
car registrations in the area;
(iii) effect on the consuming public in the area;
(iv) whether it is injurious or beneficial to the public welfare for
an additional new motor vehicle dealer to be established;
* * *
required by the franchisor. For the purposes of this paragraph, actual
cost shall not exceed the average cost in the dealer's region for the
rental of a substantially similar make and model as the vehicle being
serviced.
(ff)(1) To modify the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer
unless the franchisor notifies the franchised motor vehicle dealer, in
writing, of its intention to modify the franchise of such dealer at
least ninety days before the effective date thereof, stating the
specific grounds for such modification.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "modify" or
"modification" means any change or replacement of any franchise if such
change or replacement may substantially and adversely affect the new
motor vehicle dealer's rights, obligations, investment or return on
investment.
(3) If any franchised motor vehicle dealer who receives a written
notice of modification institutes an action within one hundred twenty
days of receipt of such notice as provided in section four hundred
sixty-nine of this article to have a review of the threatened
modification, such action shall serve to stay, without bond, the
proposed modification until a final judgment has been rendered in an
adjudicatory proceeding or action as provided in section four hundred
sixty-nine of this article. A modification is deemed unfair if it is not
undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would
adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or
return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an
existing franchise agreement. In any action brought by the dealer, the
franchisor shall have the burden of proving that such modification is
fair and not prohibited.
(gg) To use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other
performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer's
compliance with a franchise agreement. Before applying any sales,
service or other performance standard to a franchised motor vehicle
dealer, a franchisor shall communicate the performance standard in
writing in a clear and concise manner.
(hh) To require that a franchised motor vehicle dealer contribute
monetarily to any program or promotion without first receiving the
written consent of the franchised motor vehicle dealer to participate in
such program or promotion. For purposes of this paragraph, the written
consent specific to the particular program or promotion must be
executed, by means of handwritten, typed or electronic signature, within
sixty days prior to the start of the particular program or promotion,
provided, however, that consent shall not be required to continue
participation in a program or promotion to which the dealer has given
written consent to renewal, and provided further, that the dealer shall
be able to terminate such renewal upon reasonable written notice within
thirty days following the start or renewal of the program or promotion.
(ii) To allocate new motor vehicles to a franchised motor vehicle
dealer based on a program that differentiates between vehicle sales by a
franchised motor vehicle dealer within a territory or geographic area
assigned to such dealer and vehicle sales outside of such territory or
geographic area.
(jj) To utilize a discriminatory, unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair
* * *