New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463: Unfair business practices by franchisors
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 17-A. Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act
* * *
action is commenced within four months of receipt of notice, such action
shall serve to stay, without bond, the proposed termination or
renovation or demand to change the place of business until the final
judgment has been rendered in an adjudicatory proceeding or action, as
provided in section four hundred sixty-nine of this article.
(2) The issues to be determined in an action commenced pursuant to
subparagraph one of this paragraph are whether the franchisor's notice
of termination was issued with due cause and in good faith. The burden
of proof shall be upon the franchisor to prove that due cause and good
faith exist. The franchisor shall also have the burden of proving that
all portions of its current or proposed sales and service requirements
for the protesting franchised new motor vehicle dealer are reasonable.
The determination of due cause shall be that there exists a material
breach by a new motor vehicle dealer of a reasonable and necessary
provision of a franchise if the breach is not cured within a reasonable
time after written notice of the breach has been received from the
manufacturer or distributor.
(3) The franchisor shall provide notification in writing to the dealer
that the dealer has one hundred eighty days to correct dealer sales and
service performance deficiencies or breaches and that the franchise is
subject to termination under this section if the dealer does not correct
those deficiencies or breaches. If the termination is based upon
performance of the dealer in sales and service then there shall be no
* * *
exception provided in this subparagraph shall not apply to any
franchisor, manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or factory
branch that holds a certificate or registration pursuant to subparagraph
(iii) of paragraph f of subdivision seven of section four hundred
fifteen of this title.
(cc)(1) To enter into a franchise establishing an additional new motor
vehicle dealer or relocating an existing new motor vehicle dealer into
the relevant market area of an existing franchise motor vehicle dealer
of the same line make unless the franchisor provides notice pursuant to
the terms of this subdivision. All dealers that have a relevant market
area that encompasses the proposed site shall be entitled to written
notice, via certified mail return receipt requested, informing them of
the proposed addition or relocation. Any new motor vehicle dealer may
institute an action as provided in section four hundred sixty-nine of
this article to protest the establishment or relocation of the new motor
vehicle dealer following receipt of such notice, or following the end of
any appeal procedure provided by the franchisor. In any action brought
by the dealer, the franchisor shall have the burden of proving that
there exists good cause for any such addition or relocation. Institution
of an action pursuant to this subdivision shall serve to stay, without
bond, the proposed addition or relocation until a final judgment has
been rendered in a proceeding or action as provided in section four
hundred sixty-nine of this article.
(2) This subdivision shall not apply to:
(i) the relocation or replacement, other than a replacement of a
dealer who has moved within such area, of an existing new motor vehicle
dealer within that dealer's own existing relevant market area, provided
that the relocation not be to a site within the relevant market area of
a licensed new motor vehicle dealer for the same line make of motor
vehicle, unless such existing franchise was previously located within
such new motor vehicle dealer's relevant market area; or
(ii) the addition of a new motor vehicle dealer or the establishment
of a replacement new motor vehicle dealer, other than a replacement of a
dealer who has moved within such area, at or within two miles of a
location at which a former licensed new motor vehicle dealer for the
same line make of new motor vehicle had ceased operating within the
previous two years; or
(iii) the relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer within
two miles of the existing site of the new motor vehicle dealership if
the franchise has been operating on a regular basis from the existing
site for a minimum of three years immediately preceding the relocation;
or
(iv) the relocation of a new motor vehicle dealer of the same line
make if that dealer or replacement dealer is moving further away from a
* * *
adjudicatory proceeding or action as provided in section four hundred
sixty-nine of this article. A modification is deemed unfair if it is not
undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would
adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or
return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an
existing franchise agreement. In any action brought by the dealer, the
franchisor shall have the burden of proving that such modification is
fair and not prohibited.
(gg) To use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other
performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer's
compliance with a franchise agreement. Before applying any sales,
service or other performance standard to a franchised motor vehicle
dealer, a franchisor shall communicate the performance standard in
writing in a clear and concise manner.
(hh) To require that a franchised motor vehicle dealer contribute
monetarily to any program or promotion without first receiving the
written consent of the franchised motor vehicle dealer to participate in
such program or promotion. For purposes of this paragraph, the written
consent specific to the particular program or promotion must be
executed, by means of handwritten, typed or electronic signature, within
sixty days prior to the start of the particular program or promotion,
provided, however, that consent shall not be required to continue
participation in a program or promotion to which the dealer has given
* * *