New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463: Unfair business practices by franchisors
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 17-A. Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act
* * *
rental of a substantially similar make and model as the vehicle being
serviced.
(ff)(1) To modify the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer
unless the franchisor notifies the franchised motor vehicle dealer, in
writing, of its intention to modify the franchise of such dealer at
least ninety days before the effective date thereof, stating the
specific grounds for such modification.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "modify" or
"modification" means any change or replacement of any franchise if such
change or replacement may substantially and adversely affect the new
motor vehicle dealer's rights, obligations, investment or return on
investment.
(3) If any franchised motor vehicle dealer who receives a written
notice of modification institutes an action within one hundred twenty
days of receipt of such notice as provided in section four hundred
sixty-nine of this article to have a review of the threatened
modification, such action shall serve to stay, without bond, the
proposed modification until a final judgment has been rendered in an
adjudicatory proceeding or action as provided in section four hundred
sixty-nine of this article. A modification is deemed unfair if it is not
undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would
adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or
return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an
existing franchise agreement. In any action brought by the dealer, the
franchisor shall have the burden of proving that such modification is
fair and not prohibited.
(gg) To use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other
performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer's
compliance with a franchise agreement. Before applying any sales,
service or other performance standard to a franchised motor vehicle
dealer, a franchisor shall communicate the performance standard in
writing in a clear and concise manner.
(hh) To require that a franchised motor vehicle dealer contribute
monetarily to any program or promotion without first receiving the
written consent of the franchised motor vehicle dealer to participate in
such program or promotion. For purposes of this paragraph, the written
consent specific to the particular program or promotion must be
executed, by means of handwritten, typed or electronic signature, within
sixty days prior to the start of the particular program or promotion,
provided, however, that consent shall not be required to continue
* * *