New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463: Unfair business practices by franchisors
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 17-A. Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act
* * *
vehicles for the franchisor. The fact that local market share, facing
competitive brand dealerships have exclusive dealership facilities shall
constitute evidence that current economic conditions may justify the
requirement to establish and maintain exclusive dealership facilities.
(6) To require a site control provision regarding the dealer's place
of business to survive or continue after the termination of such
dealer's franchise if the termination is due to the discontinuation of
the line-make that was the subject of the agreement.
(d) (1) To terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of any
franchised motor vehicle dealer except for due cause, regardless of the
terms of the franchise. A franchisor shall notify a franchised motor
vehicle dealer, in writing, of its intention to terminate, cancel or
refuse to renew the franchise of such dealer at least ninety days before
the effective date thereof, stating the specific grounds for such
termination, cancellation or refusal to renew. In no event shall the
term of any such franchise expire without the written consent of the
franchised motor vehicle dealer involved prior to the expiration of at
least ninety days following such written notice except as hereinafter
provided.
(2) A change in ownership of a manufacturer or distributor that
contemplates a continuation of that line make in the state shall not
directly or indirectly, through actions of any parent of the
manufacturer or distributor, subsidiary of the manufacturer or
distributor, or common entity cause a termination, cancellation, or
nonrenewal of a dealer agreement by a present or previous manufacturer
or distributor of an existing agreement unless the manufacturer or
distributor offers the new vehicle dealer an agreement substantially
similar to that offered to other dealers of the same line make.
(3) The provisions of subparagraphs one and two of this paragraph
* * *
be ordered by such franchised motor vehicle dealer for resale to retail
outlets at a lower actual price than the actual price offered a
franchised motor vehicle dealer who does not operate or serve as a
wholesaler of parts and accessories. This paragraph shall not be
construed to prevent the offering of incentive programs or other
discounts provided the franchisor demonstrates that such incentives or
discounts are reasonably available to all franchised motor vehicle
dealers in the state on a proportionately equal basis.
(j) To prevent or attempt to prevent, by contract or otherwise, any
franchised motor vehicle dealer from changing the capital structure of
its dealership, or the means by or through which it finances the
operation of its dealership, or finances the acquisition or retention of
inventory, provided the dealer at all times meets any capital standards
agreed to between the dealer and the franchisor and as applied by the
franchisor to all other comparable franchised motor vehicle dealers of
the franchisor located within the state.
(k) To unreasonably withhold consent to the sale or transfer of an
interest, in whole or in part, to any other person or party by any
franchised motor vehicle dealer or any partner or stockholder of any
franchised motor vehicle dealer. If such consent to sale or transfer
shall be withheld by the franchisor, the franchisor shall provide
specific reasons for its withholding of consent within sixty days of
receipt of the request for such consent provided such request is
accompanied by proper documentation as may reasonably be required by the
franchisor. Upon receipt of notice and reasons for the franchisor's
withholding of consent, the franchised motor vehicle dealer may within
one hundred twenty days have a review of the manufacturer's decision as
provided in section four hundred sixty-nine of this article.
(l) To require a franchised motor vehicle dealer to assent to a
* * *
proposed modification until a final judgment has been rendered in an
adjudicatory proceeding or action as provided in section four hundred
sixty-nine of this article. A modification is deemed unfair if it is not
undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would
adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or
return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an
existing franchise agreement. In any action brought by the dealer, the
franchisor shall have the burden of proving that such modification is
fair and not prohibited.
(gg) To use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other
performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer's
compliance with a franchise agreement. Before applying any sales,
service or other performance standard to a franchised motor vehicle
dealer, a franchisor shall communicate the performance standard in
writing in a clear and concise manner.
(hh) To require that a franchised motor vehicle dealer contribute
monetarily to any program or promotion without first receiving the
written consent of the franchised motor vehicle dealer to participate in
such program or promotion. For purposes of this paragraph, the written
consent specific to the particular program or promotion must be
executed, by means of handwritten, typed or electronic signature, within
sixty days prior to the start of the particular program or promotion,
provided, however, that consent shall not be required to continue
participation in a program or promotion to which the dealer has given
written consent to renewal, and provided further, that the dealer shall
be able to terminate such renewal upon reasonable written notice within
thirty days following the start or renewal of the program or promotion.
(ii) To allocate new motor vehicles to a franchised motor vehicle
* * *