New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463: Unfair business practices by franchisors
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 17-A. Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act
* * *
(B) requiring that a dealer that sells an extended service contract,
extended maintenance plan, or similar product that is not offered,
endorsed or sponsored by the franchisor, disclose to the consumer the
disclosures required under section seven thousand nine hundred five of
the insurance law, and a separate statement, acknowledged by the
consumer, that the extended service contract, extended maintenance plan
or similar product is not offered, endorsed or sponsored by the
franchisor, if that is the case.
2. It shall be unlawful for any franchisor, notwithstanding the terms
of any franchise contract:
(a) To refuse to deliver in reasonable quantity and within a
reasonable time after receipt of a dealer's order to any franchised
motor vehicle dealer any vehicle covered by such franchise which is
publicly advertised by such franchisor to be available for immediate
delivery. Provided, however, the failure to deliver any motor vehicle
shall not be considered a violation of this article if such failure be
due to acts of God, work stoppages or delays due to strikes or labor
difficulties, freight embargoes, shortage of materials, a lack of
manufacturing capacity or other causes over which the franchisor shall
have no control.
(b) To directly or indirectly coerce or attempt to coerce any
franchised motor vehicle dealer to enter into any agreement with such
franchisor or officer, agent or other representative thereof, or to do
any other act prejudicial to the monetary interests or property rights
of said dealer by threatening to terminate said dealer. Provided,
however, that good faith notice to any franchised motor vehicle dealer
of said dealer's violation of any terms or provisions of such franchise
shall not constitute a violation of this article.
(c) (1) To condition the renewal or extension of a franchise on a
franchised motor vehicle dealer's substantial renovation of the dealer's
place of business or on the construction, purchase, acquisition or
rental of a new place of business by the franchised motor vehicle dealer
unless the franchisor has advised the franchised motor vehicle dealer in
writing of its intent to impose such a condition within a reasonable
time prior to the effective date of the proposed date of renewal or
extension (but in no case less than one hundred eighty days) and
provided the franchisor demonstrates the need for such change in the
place of business and the reasonableness of such demand in view of the
need to service the public and the economic conditions existing in the
automobile industry at the time such action would be required of the
franchised motor vehicle dealer. As part of any such condition the
franchisor shall agree, in writing, to supply the dealer with a
reasonable quantity and mix of additional new motor vehicles which, as
determined by a reasonable analysis of market conditions, are projected
* * *
(3) If any franchised motor vehicle dealer who receives a written
notice of modification institutes an action within one hundred twenty
days of receipt of such notice as provided in section four hundred
sixty-nine of this article to have a review of the threatened
modification, such action shall serve to stay, without bond, the
proposed modification until a final judgment has been rendered in an
adjudicatory proceeding or action as provided in section four hundred
sixty-nine of this article. A modification is deemed unfair if it is not
undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would
adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or
return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an
existing franchise agreement. In any action brought by the dealer, the
franchisor shall have the burden of proving that such modification is
fair and not prohibited.
(gg) To use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other
performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer's
compliance with a franchise agreement. Before applying any sales,
service or other performance standard to a franchised motor vehicle
dealer, a franchisor shall communicate the performance standard in
writing in a clear and concise manner.
(hh) To require that a franchised motor vehicle dealer contribute
monetarily to any program or promotion without first receiving the
written consent of the franchised motor vehicle dealer to participate in
such program or promotion. For purposes of this paragraph, the written
consent specific to the particular program or promotion must be
executed, by means of handwritten, typed or electronic signature, within
sixty days prior to the start of the particular program or promotion,
provided, however, that consent shall not be required to continue
participation in a program or promotion to which the dealer has given
* * *