New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463: Unfair business practices by franchisors
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 17-A. Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act
* * *
provided in section four hundred sixty-nine of this article.
(2) The issues to be determined in an action commenced pursuant to
subparagraph one of this paragraph are whether the franchisor's notice
of termination was issued with due cause and in good faith. The burden
of proof shall be upon the franchisor to prove that due cause and good
faith exist. The franchisor shall also have the burden of proving that
all portions of its current or proposed sales and service requirements
for the protesting franchised new motor vehicle dealer are reasonable.
The determination of due cause shall be that there exists a material
breach by a new motor vehicle dealer of a reasonable and necessary
provision of a franchise if the breach is not cured within a reasonable
time after written notice of the breach has been received from the
manufacturer or distributor.
(3) The franchisor shall provide notification in writing to the dealer
that the dealer has one hundred eighty days to correct dealer sales and
service performance deficiencies or breaches and that the franchise is
subject to termination under this section if the dealer does not correct
those deficiencies or breaches. If the termination is based upon
performance of the dealer in sales and service then there shall be no
due cause if the dealer substantially complies with the reasonable
performance provisions of the franchise during such cure period and, no
due cause if the failure to demonstrate such substantial compliance was
due to factors which were beyond the control of such dealer.
(f) To intentionally resort to or use any false or misleading
advertisements.
(g) To sell or offer to sell any new motor vehicle to any franchised
motor vehicle dealer at a lower actual price therefor than the actual
price offered to any other franchised motor vehicle dealer for the same
model vehicle similarly equipped or to utilize any device including, but
not limited to, sales promotion plans or programs which result in such
* * *
transit where the carrier is designated by the franchisor,
notwithstanding the terms of any franchise. If the action, claim or
proceeding includes independent allegations against the franchised motor
vehicle dealer, the franchisor shall bear only that portion of the
costs, fees and judgment which is directly related to the manufacture,
assembly or design of the vehicle, parts or accessories, or other
function of the franchisor beyond the control of the franchised motor
vehicle dealer.
(o) (1) Upon a termination of a franchise by a franchisor or
franchised motor vehicle dealer under this article, to refuse to accept
a return of new and unused current model motor vehicle inventory which
has been acquired from the franchisor, new and unused noncurrent model
motor vehicle inventory which has been acquired from the franchisor
within one hundred eighty days of the effective date of the termination;
supplies, parts, equipment, signage, special tools, and furnishings
purchased from the franchisor or its approved sources. The obligation of
the franchisor, except with respect to signage shall be limited to the
repurchase of the above property which is unaltered and undamaged, in
good and useable condition, and, in the case of supplies, parts and
equipment to those items which are currently listed in the franchisor's
supplies and parts list. In the case of signage, the franchisor shall be
obligated to repurchase any franchisor required signage, purchased
within the five years preceding termination and which is in good and
useable condition less depreciation as set forth in the Internal Revenue
Code of one-fifteenth of the initial cost per year starting the year
following the dealer's acquisition of the item. Furthermore, the
obligation of the franchisor to repurchase supplies upon a termination,
cancellation or nonrenewal by a franchised motor vehicle dealer shall be
* * *