New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 501: Drivers' licenses and learners' permits
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
  3. Article 19. Licensing of Drivers
§ 501. Drivers' licenses and learners' permits. 1. The commissioner
shall issue classified drivers' licenses as provided in this article.
Any such license shall be valid only for the operation of the type of
vehicles specified for each such class of license but shall not be valid
for the operation of any type of vehicle for which an endorsement is
required by this section or regulations promulgated hereunder unless the
license contains such endorsement and shall be subject to any
restrictions contained thereon.
2. Driver license classifications, endorsements and restrictions and
exceptions. (a) License classifications. (i) Class A. Such license shall
be valid to operate any motor vehicle or any combination of vehicles
except it shall not be valid to operate a motorcycle other than a class
B or C limited use motorcycle.
(ii) Class B. Such license shall be valid to operate any vehicle or
combination of vehicles which may be operated with a class E license and
shall be valid to operate any motor vehicle or any such vehicle, other
than a tractor, towing a vehicle having a GVWR of not more than ten
thousand pounds and shall be valid to operate any altered motor vehicle
commonly referred to as a "stretch limousine" having a seating capacity
of nine or more passengers including the driver except it shall not be
valid to operate a motorcycle other than a class B or C limited use
motorcycle.
(iii) Class C. Such license shall be valid to operate any vehicle or
combination of vehicles which may be operated with a class E license and
shall be valid to operate any motor vehicle with a GVWR of not more than
twenty-six thousand pounds and any such vehicle towing another vehicle
with a GVWR of not more than ten thousand pounds except it shall not be
valid to operate a tractor or a motorcycle other than a class B or C
limited use motorcycle.
(iv) Class D. Such license shall be valid to operate any passenger or
limited use automobile or any truck with a GVWR of not more than
twenty-six thousand pounds or any such vehicle towing a vehicle with a
GVWR of not more than ten thousand pounds, or any such vehicle towing
another vehicle with a GVWR of more than ten thousand pounds provided
such combination of vehicles has a GCWR of not more than twenty-six
thousand pounds, or any personal use vehicle with a GVWR of not more
than twenty-six thousand pounds or any such vehicle towing a vehicle
with a GVWR of not more than ten thousand pounds, except it shall not be
valid to operate a tractor, a motorcycle other than a class B or C
limited use motorcycle, a vehicle used to transport passengers for hire
or for which a hazardous materials endorsement is required, or a vehicle
defined as a bus in subdivision one of section five hundred nine-a of
this title. Such license also shall be valid to operate a three-wheeled
motor vehicle that has two wheels situated in the front and one wheel in
the rear, has a steering mechanism and seating which does not require
the operator to straddle or sit astride, is equipped with safety belts
for all occupants and is manufactured to comply with federal motor
vehicle safety standards for motorcycles including, but not limited to,
49 C.F.R. part 571.
(v) Class E. Such license shall be valid to operate only vehicles
which may be operated with a class D license, except that in addition it
shall be valid to operate any such motor vehicle, other than a vehicle
defined as a bus in subdivision one of section five hundred nine-a of
this chapter, used to transport up to fourteen passengers for hire and
other than an altered motor vehicle commonly referred to as a "stretch
limousine" having a seating capacity of nine or more passengers
including the driver.
(vi) Class DJ. Such license shall be valid to operate only vehicles
which may be operated with a class D license by a person under eighteen
years of age, except it shall not be valid to operate a motor vehicle
with an unladen weight or a GVWR of more than ten thousand pounds or any
motor vehicle towing another vehicle with an unladen weight or GVWR of
more than three thousand pounds. Such license shall automatically become
a class D license when the holder becomes eighteen years of age.
(vii) Class M. Such license shall be valid to operate any motorcycle,
or any motorcycle, other than a limited use motorcycle, towing a
trailer. Such license also shall be valid to operate a three-wheeled
motor vehicle that has two wheels situated in the front and one wheel in
the rear, has a steering mechanism and seating which does not require
the operator to straddle or sit astride, is equipped with safety belts
for all occupants and is manufactured to comply with federal motor
vehicle safety standards for motorcycles including, but not limited to,
49 C.F.R. part 571.
(viii) Class MJ. Such license shall be valid to operate any motorcycle
or limited use motorcycle by a person under eighteen years of age. Such
license shall automatically become a class M license when the holder
becomes eighteen years of age.
(b) Endorsements. The following endorsements shall be required to
operate vehicles as set forth herein. In addition the commissioner by
regulation may provide for further endorsements.
(i) T endorsement. Shall be required to operate double and triple
trailers.
(ii) H endorsement. Shall be required to transport hazardous materials
as defined in section one hundred three of the hazardous materials
transportation act, public law 93-633, title I, when the vehicle
transporting such materials is required to be placarded under the
hazardous materials regulation, 49 CFR part 172, subpart F or is
transporting any quantity of material listed as a select agent or toxin
in 42 CFR part 73. An applicant for a commercial driver's license in
* * *