New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Village Law § 7-725-a: Site plan review
  1. Village Law
  2. Article 7. Building Zones
§ 7-725-a Site plan review. 1. Definition of site plan. As used in
this section the term "site plan" shall mean a rendering, drawing, or
sketch prepared to specifications and containing necessary elements, as
set forth in the applicable local law, which shows the arrangement,
layout and design of the proposed use of a single parcel of land as
shown on said plan. Plats showing lots, blocks or sites which are
subject to review pursuant to authority provided for the review of
subdivisions under section 7-728 of this article shall continue to be
subject to such review and shall not be subject to review as site plans
under this section.
2. Approval of site plans. (a) The village board of trustees may, as
part of a local law adopted pursuant to this article or other enabling
law, authorize the planning board or such other administrative body that
it shall so designate, to review and approve, approve with modifications
or disapprove site plans, prepared to specifications set forth in the
local law and/or in regulations of such authorized board. Site plans
shall show the arrangement, layout and design of the proposed use of the
land on said plan. The local law shall specify the land uses that
require site plan approval and the elements to be included on plans
submitted for approval. The required site plan elements which are
included in the local law may include, where appropriate, those related
to parking, means of access, screening, signs, landscaping,
architectural features, location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent
land uses and physical features meant to protect adjacent land uses as
well as any additional elements specified by the village board of
trustees in such local law.
(b) When an authorization to approve site plans is granted by the
village board of trustees pursuant to this section, the terms thereof
may condition the issuance of a building permit upon such approval.
3. Application for area variance. Notwithstanding any provisions of
law to the contrary, where a proposed site plan contains one or more
features which do not comply with the zoning regulations, applications
may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant
to section 7-712-b of this article, without the necessity of a decision
or determination of an administrative official charged with the
enforcement of the zoning regulations.
4. Conditions attached to the approval of site plans. The authorized
board shall have the authority to impose such reasonable conditions and
restrictions as are directly related to and incidental to a proposed
site plan. Upon its approval of said site plan, any such conditions must
be met in connection with the issuance of permits by applicable
enforcement agents or officers of the village.
5. Waiver of requirements. The village board of trustees may further
empower the authorized board to, when reasonable, waive any requirements
for the approval, approval with modifications or disapproval of site
plans submitted for approval. Any such waiver, which shall be subject to
appropriate conditions set forth in the local law adopted pursuant to
this section, may be exercised in the event any such requirements are
found not to be requisite in the interest of the public health, safety
or general welfare or inappropriate to a particular site plan.
6. Reservation of parkland on site plans containing residential units.
(a) Before such authorized board may approve a site plan containing
residential units, such site plan shall also show, when required by such
board, a park or parks suitably located for playground or other
recreational purposes.
(b) Land for park, playground or other recreational purposes may not
be required until the authorized board has made a finding that a proper
case exists for requiring that a park or parks be suitably located for
playgrounds or other recreational purposes within the village. Such
findings shall include an evaluation of the present and anticipated
future needs for park and recreational facilities in the village based
on projected population growth to which the particular site plan will
contribute.
(c) In the event the authorized board makes a finding pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this subdivision that the proposed site plan presents a
proper case for requiring a park or parks suitably located for
playgrounds or other recreational purposes, but that a suitable park or
parks of adequate size to meet the requirements cannot be properly
located on such site plan, the authorized board may require a sum of
money in lieu thereof to be established by the village board of
trustees. In making such determination of suitability, the board shall
assess the size and suitability of lands shown on the site plan which
could be possible locations for park or recreational facilities, as well
as practical factors including whether there is a need for additional
facilities in the immediate neighborhood. Any monies required by the
authorized board in lieu of land for park, playground or other
recreational purposes, pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall
be deposited into a trust fund to be used by the village exclusively for
park, playground or other recreational purposes, including the
acquisition of property.
(d) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, if
the land included in a site plan under review is a portion of a
subdivision plat which has been reviewed and approved, the authorized
board shall credit the applicant for any land set aside or money donated
in lieu thereof under such subdivision plat approval. In the event of
resubdivision of such plat, nothing shall preclude the additional
reservation of parkland or money donated in lieu thereof.
7. Performance bond or other security. As an alternative to the
installation of required infrastructure and improvements, prior to
* * *