New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Village Law § 7-725-b: Approval of special use permits
  1. Village Law
  2. Article 7. Building Zones
§ 7-725-b Approval of special use permits. 1. Definition of special
use permit. As used in this section the term "special use permit" shall
mean an authorization of a particular land use which is permitted in a
zoning local law, subject to requirements imposed by such local law to
assure that the proposed use is in harmony with such local law and will
not adversely affect the neighborhood if such requirements are met.
2. Approval of special use permits. The village board of trustees may,
as part of a zoning local law, authorize the planning board or such
other administrative body that it shall designate to grant special use
permits as set forth in such local law.
3. Application for area variance. Notwithstanding any provision of law
to the contrary, where a proposed special use permit contains one or
more features which do not comply with the zoning regulations,
application may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area
variance pursuant to section 7-712-b of this article, without the
necessity of a decision or determination of an administrative official
charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations.
4. Conditions attached to the issuance of special use permits. The
authorized board shall have the authority to impose such reasonable
conditions and restrictions as are directly related to and incidental to
the proposed special use permit. Upon its granting of said special use
permit, any such conditions must be met in connection with the issuance
of permits by applicable enforcement agents or officers of the village.
5. Waiver of requirements. The village board of trustees may further
empower the authorized board to, when reasonable, waive any requirements
for the approval, approval with modifications or disapproval of special
use permits submitted for approval. Any such waiver, which shall be
subject to appropriate conditions set forth in the local law adopted
pursuant to this section, may be exercised in the event any such
requirements are found not to be requisite in the interest of the public
health, safety or general welfare or inappropriate to a particular
special use permit.
6. Public hearing and decision on special use permits. The authorized
board shall conduct a public hearing within sixty-two days from the day
an application is received on any matter referred to it under this
section. Public notice of said hearing shall be printed in a newspaper
of general circulation in the village at least five days prior to the
date thereof. The authorized board shall decide upon the application
within sixty-two days after the hearing. The time within which the
authorized board must render its decision may be extended by mutual
consent of the applicant and the board. The decision of the authorized
board on the application after the holding of the public hearing shall
be filed in the office of the village clerk within five business days
after such decision is rendered, and a copy thereof mailed to the
applicant.
7. Notice to applicant and county planning board or agency or regional
planning council. At least ten days before such hearing, the authorized
board shall mail notices thereof to the applicant and to the county
planning board or agency or regional planning council, as required by
section two hundred thirty-nine-m of the general municipal law, which
notice shall be accompanied by a full statement of such proposed action,
as defined in subdivision one of section two hundred thirty-nine-m of
the general municipal law.
8. Compliance with state environmental quality review act. The
authorized board shall comply with the provisions of the state
environmental quality review act under article eight of the
environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations.
9. Court review. Any person aggrieved by a decision of the planning
board or such other designated body or any officer, department, board or
bureau of the village may apply to the supreme court for review by a
proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and
rules. Such proceedings shall be instituted within thirty days after the
filing of a decision by such board in the office of the village clerk.
The court may take evidence or appoint a referee to take such evidence
as it may direct, and report the same, with findings of fact and
conclusions of law, if it shall appear that testimony is necessary for
the proper disposition of the matter. The court shall itself dispose of
the matter on the merits, determining all questions which may be
presented for determination.
10. Costs. Costs shall not be allowed against the planning board or
other administrative body designated by the village board of trustees
unless it shall appear to the court that it acted with gross negligence,
in bad faith, or with malice in making the decision appealed from.
11. Preference. All issues addressed by the court in any proceeding
under this section shall have preference over all civil actions and
proceedings.