New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 110-a: Confidentiality of workers' compensation records
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 7. Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 110-a. Confidentiality of workers' compensation records. 1.
Restrictions on disclosure. (a) Except upon the order or subpoena of a
court of competent jurisdiction, or subpoena of a law enforcement
agency, or subpoena properly issued under the authority of an
administrative agency, or in accordance with subdivision two or three of
this section, no workers' compensation record shall be disclosed,
redisclosed, released, disseminated or otherwise published by an
officer, member, employee or agent of the board to any other person.
(b) For purposes of this section, (i) "record" means a claim file, a
file regarding an injury or complaint for which no claim has been made,
and/or any records maintained by the board in electronic databases in
which individual claimants or workers are identifiable, or any other
information relating to any person who has heretofore or hereafter
reported an injury or filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits,
including a copy or oral description of a record which is or was in the
possession or custody of the board, its officers, members, employees or
agents.
(ii) "person" means any natural person, corporation, association,
partnership, or other public or private entity.
(iii) "individually identifiable information" means any data
concerning any injury, claim, or potential claim that is linked to an
identifiable employee or other natural person.
2. Authorized disclosure. Workers' compensation records which contain
individually identifiable information may, unless otherwise prohibited
by law, be disclosed to:
(a) those officers, members and employees of, and to those who
contract with, the board if such disclosure is necessary to the
performance of their official duties pursuant to a purpose of the board
required to be accomplished by statute or executive order or otherwise
necessary to perform their lawful duties;
(b) officers or employees of another governmental unit, or agents
* * *
this article, no such authorization directing disclosure of records to a
prospective employer shall be valid; nor shall an authorization
permitting disclosure of records in connection with assessing fitness or
capability for employment be valid, and no disclosure of records shall
be made pursuant thereto. It shall be unlawful for any person to
consider for the purpose of assessing eligibility for a benefit, or as
the basis for an employment-related action, an individual's failure to
provide authorization under this subdivision.
4. It shall be unlawful for any person who has obtained copies of
board records or individually identifiable information from board
records to disclose such information to any person who is not otherwise
lawfully entitled to obtain these records.
5. Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains workers'
compensation records which contain individually identifiable information
under false pretenses or otherwise violates this section shall be guilty
of a class A misdemeanor and shall be subject upon conviction, to a fine
of not more than one thousand dollars.
6. In addition to or in lieu of any criminal proceeding available
under this section, whenever there shall be a violation of this section,
application may be made by the attorney general in the name of the
people of the state of New York to a court or justice having
jurisdiction by a special proceeding to issue an injunction, and upon
notice to the defendant of not less than five days, to enjoin and
restrain the continuance of such violations; and if it shall appear to
the satisfaction of the court or justice that the defendant has, in
fact, violated this section, an injunction may be issued by such court
or justice, enjoining and restraining any further violation, without
requiring proof that any person has, in fact, been injured or damaged
thereby. In any such proceeding, the court may make allowances to the
* * *