New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 13: Treatment and care of injured employees
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 13. Treatment and care of injured employees. (a) The employer shall
* * *
but consideration shall be given to the views of other interested
parties. The amounts payable by the employer for such treatment and
services shall be the fees and charges established by such schedule.
Nothing in this schedule, however, shall prevent voluntary payment of
amounts higher or lower than the fees and charges fixed therein, but no
physician rendering medical treatment or care, and no physical or
occupational therapist rendering their respective physical or
occupational therapy services may receive payment in any higher amount
unless such increased amount has been authorized by the employer, or by
decision as provided in section thirteen-g of this article. Nothing in
this section shall be construed as preventing the employment of a duly
authorized physician on a salary basis by an authorized compensation
medical bureau or laboratory.
(b) In the case of persons, injured outside of this state, but
entitled to compensation or benefits under this chapter, the provisions
as to selection of authorized physicians shall be inapplicable. In such
cases the employer shall promptly provide all necessary medical
treatment and care but if the employer fail to provide the same, after
request by the injured employee such injured employee may do so at the
expense of the employer. The employee shall not be entitled to recover
any amount expended by him for such treatment or services unless he
shall have requested the employer to furnish the same and the employer
shall have refused or neglected to do so, or unless the nature of the
injury required such treatment and services and the employer or his
superintendent or foreman having knowledge of such injury shall have
neglected to provide the same; nor shall any claim for medical or
surgical treatment be valid and enforceable, as against such employer,
unless within twenty days following the first treatment, the physician
giving such treatment, furnish to the employer and the chairman a report
of such injury and treatment, on a form prescribed by the chairman. The
board may, however, by the unanimous vote of a panel of not less than
three members qualified to act, excuse the failure to give such notice
within twenty days when it finds it to be in the interest of justice to
do so, and may, subject to the limitations contained in section
twenty-eight of this chapter, make an award for the reasonable value of
such medical or surgical treatment. All fees and other charges for such
treatment and services, whether furnished by the employer or otherwise,
shall be subject to regulation by the board as provided in section
twenty-four of this chapter, and shall be limited to such charges as
prevail in the same community for similar treatment of injured persons
of a like standard of living.
(c) The liability of an employer for medical treatment as herein
provided shall not be affected by the fact that his employee was injured
through the fault or negligence of a third party, not in the same
employ. The employer shall, however, have an additional cause of action
against such third party to recover any amounts paid by him for such
medical treatment, in like manner as provided in section twenty-nine of
this chapter.
(d) (1) In the event that an insurer or health benefits plan makes
payments for medical and/or hospital services for or on behalf of an
injured employee they shall be entitled to be reimbursed for such
payments by the carrier or employer within the limits of the medical and
hospital fee schedules if the board determines that the claim is
compensable. For the purposes of this section, an insurer or health
benefits plan includes a medical expense indemnity corporation, a health
or hospital service corporation, a commercial insurance company licensed
to write accident and health insurance in the state of New York, a
health maintenance organization operating in accordance with article
forty-three of the insurance law or article forty-four of the public
health law, or a self-insured or self-funded health care benefits plan
operated by, or on behalf of, any business, municipality or other entity
(including an employee welfare fund as defined in article forty-four of
the insurance law or any other union trust fund or union health benefits
plan). Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in no event shall the
* * *