New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 13: Treatment and care of injured employees
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 13. Treatment and care of injured employees. (a) The employer shall
promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, dental, surgical,
optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
medicine, optometric services, crutches, eye-glasses, false teeth,
artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
adaptive devices and apparatus for such period as the nature of the
injury or the process of recovery may require. The employer shall be
liable for the payment of the expenses of medical, dental, surgical,
optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
medicine, optometric services, crutches, eye-glasses, false teeth,
artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
adaptive devices and apparatus, as well as artificial members of the
body or other devices or appliances necessary in the first instance to
replace, support or relieve a portion or part of the body resulting from
and necessitated by the injury of an employee, for such period as the
nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require, and the
employer shall also be liable for replacements or repairs of such
artificial members of the body or such other devices, eye-glasses, false
teeth, artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional
assistive and adaptive devices or appliances necessitated by ordinary
wear or loss or damage to a prosthesis, with or without bodily injury to
the employee. Damage to or loss of a prosthetic device shall be deemed
an injury except that no disability benefits shall be payable with
respect to such injury under section fifteen of this article. Such a
replacement or repair of artificial members of the body or such other
devices, eye-glasses, false teeth, artificial eyes, orthotics,
prosthetic devices, functional assistive and adaptive devices or
appliances or the providing of medical treatment and care as defined
herein shall not constitute the payment of compensation under section
twenty-five-a of this article. All fees and other charges for such
treatment and services shall be limited to such charges as prevail in
the same community for similar treatment of injured persons of a like
standard of living.
The chair shall prepare and establish a schedule for the state, or
schedules limited to defined localities, of charges and fees for such
medical treatment and care, and including all medical, dental, surgical,
optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
medicine, optometric services, crutches, eye-glasses, false teeth,
artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
adaptive devices and apparatus in accordance with and to be subject to
change pursuant to rules promulgated by the chair. Before preparing such
schedule for the state or schedules for limited localities the chair
shall request the president of the medical society of the state of New
* * *
giving such treatment, furnish to the employer and the chairman a report
of such injury and treatment, on a form prescribed by the chairman. The
board may, however, by the unanimous vote of a panel of not less than
three members qualified to act, excuse the failure to give such notice
within twenty days when it finds it to be in the interest of justice to
do so, and may, subject to the limitations contained in section
twenty-eight of this chapter, make an award for the reasonable value of
such medical or surgical treatment. All fees and other charges for such
treatment and services, whether furnished by the employer or otherwise,
shall be subject to regulation by the board as provided in section
twenty-four of this chapter, and shall be limited to such charges as
prevail in the same community for similar treatment of injured persons
of a like standard of living.
(c) The liability of an employer for medical treatment as herein
provided shall not be affected by the fact that his employee was injured
through the fault or negligence of a third party, not in the same
employ. The employer shall, however, have an additional cause of action
against such third party to recover any amounts paid by him for such
medical treatment, in like manner as provided in section twenty-nine of
this chapter.
(d) (1) In the event that an insurer or health benefits plan makes
payments for medical and/or hospital services for or on behalf of an
injured employee they shall be entitled to be reimbursed for such
payments by the carrier or employer within the limits of the medical and
hospital fee schedules if the board determines that the claim is
compensable. For the purposes of this section, an insurer or health
benefits plan includes a medical expense indemnity corporation, a health
or hospital service corporation, a commercial insurance company licensed
to write accident and health insurance in the state of New York, a
health maintenance organization operating in accordance with article
forty-three of the insurance law or article forty-four of the public
health law, or a self-insured or self-funded health care benefits plan
operated by, or on behalf of, any business, municipality or other entity
(including an employee welfare fund as defined in article forty-four of
the insurance law or any other union trust fund or union health benefits
plan). Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in no event shall the
carrier or employer be required to reimburse the insurer or health
benefits plan in an amount greater than the amount paid for medical and
hospital services for or on behalf of the injured employer by such
corporation or company; provided, however, if the carrier or employer
does not reimburse the insurer or health benefits plan within thirty
days after the board determines that the claim is compensable, the
* * *