New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 13-a: Selection of authorized physician by employee
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
* § 13-a. Selection of authorized physician by employee. (1) An
* * *
required in an emergency, provided, however, that the basis for a denial
of such authorization by the employer must be based on a conflicting
second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by the board. The
board, with the approval of the superintendent of financial services,
shall issue and maintain a list of pre-authorized procedures under this
section. Such list of pre-authorized procedures shall be issued and
maintained for the purpose of expediting authorization of treatment of
injured workers. Such list of pre-authorized procedures shall not
prohibit varied treatment when the treating provider demonstrates the
appropriateness and medical necessity of such treatment.
(6) (a) Any interference by any person with the selection by an
injured employee of an authorized physician to treat him, except when
the selection is made pursuant to article ten-A of this chapter, and the
improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence
the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an
injured employee, shall be a misdemeanor; provided, however, that it
shall not constitute interference or improper influence if, in the
presence of such injured employee's physician, an employer, his carrier
or agent should recommend or provide information concerning
rehabilitation services or the availability thereof to an injured
employee or his family.
(b) Except as otherwise permitted by law, an employer, carrier, or
third-party administrator shall not interfere or attempt to interfere
with the selection by an injured employee of, or treatment by, an
authorized medical provider, including by directing or attempting to
direct that the injured employee seek treatment from a specific provider
or type of provider selected by the employer, carrier, or third-party
administrator. It shall not constitute improper interference under this
paragraph if the direction or attempt to direct the injured employee to
receive treatment from a specific provider or type of provider
originates from the authorized medical provider while in the course of
providing treatment to the injured employee.
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, the chair
shall by regulation establish a performance standard concerning the
subject of any penalty imposed under this paragraph against an employer,
carrier or third-party administrator. The performance standard
established by the chair shall be used to measure compliance with this
paragraph by employers, carriers and third-party administrators. The
chair shall apply the performance standard based on multiple factors,
including but not limited to, findings of improper interference
submitted as complaints to the board's monitoring unit, unreasonable
objections to medical care, unwarranted objections to variances, medical
billing disputes, case delays brought about by employers, carriers and
* * *
professional opinion with respect to the claimant's condition:
(ii) such examiner's board issued authorization number;
(iii) the name of the individual or entity requesting the examination;
(iv) if applicable, the registration number as required by section
thirteen-n of this article; and
(v) such other information as the chair may require by regulation.
Any report by an independent medical examiner who is not authorized,
and who performs an independent medical examination in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this subdivision, which is to be used as medical
evidence under this chapter, shall include in the report such
information as the chair may require by regulation.
(5) No claim for specialist consultations, surgical operations,
physiotherapeutic or occupational therapy procedures, x-ray examinations
or special diagnostic laboratory tests costing more than one thousand
five hundred dollars shall be valid and enforceable, as against such
employer, unless such special services shall have been authorized by the
employer or by the board, or unless such authorization has been
unreasonably withheld, or withheld for a period of more than thirty
calendar days from receipt of a request for authorization, or unless
such special services are required in an emergency, provided, however,
that the basis for a denial of such authorization by the employer must
be based on a conflicting second opinion rendered by a physician
authorized by the board. The board, with the approval of the
superintendent of financial services, shall issue and maintain a list of
pre-authorized procedures under this section. Such list of
pre-authorized procedures shall be issued and maintained for the purpose
of expediting authorization of treatment of injured workers. Such list
of pre-authorized procedures shall not prohibit varied treatment when
the treating provider demonstrates the appropriateness and medical
necessity of such treatment.
(6) (a) Any interference by any person with the selection by an
injured employee of an authorized provider to treat such employee,
except when the selection is made pursuant to article ten-A of this
chapter, and the improper influencing or attempt by any person
improperly to influence the medical opinion of any provider who has
treated or examined an injured employee, shall be a misdemeanor;
provided, however, that it shall not constitute interference or improper
influence if, in the presence of such injured employee's provider, an
employer, carrier or agent should recommend or provide information
concerning rehabilitation services or the availability thereof to an
injured employee or the employee's family. It shall not be presumed that
a claimant's attorney or representative's communication with the injured
employee's treating provider was an attempt to improperly influence the
treating provider. The mere fact that a claimant's attorney or
* * *