New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 142: General powers and duties of the workmen's compensation board
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 8. Administration
§ 142. General powers and duties of the workmen's compensation board.
* * *
all hearings held. Where the decision of a referee is affirmed by the
board upon review, the board shall assess against each insurance carrier
or employer seeking such review the sum of one hundred fifty dollars and
may assess against any other party the sum of twenty dollars. The amount
so secured from these assessments shall be paid into the state treasury.
6. The workers' compensation board shall not release any information
acquired pursuant to section five hundred thirty-seven of the labor law
and section one hundred seventy-one-a of the tax law unless the release
of such information is required to further fraud control activities
undertaken by the workers' compensation board pursuant to this chapter,
in which case release of such information shall be subject to the
restrictions contained in section five hundred thirty-seven of the labor
law and section one hundred seventy-one-a of the tax law.
7. Where there has been a motor vehicle accident which caused personal
injury and there is a dispute as to whether the injury occurred in the
course of employment, the workers' compensation board shall, after
notice to the no-fault carrier and the workers' compensation carrier,
hold an expedited hearing on the issue of whether the accident occurred
during the course of employment.